Tennis

British Junior Open Championships 2019

Updated: 27 Aug 2019 Final results
Published: 08 Jul 2019

Queen's Club 16th - 18th August 2019: Finals
Under 12 - Max Warner beat George Jameson 8/7
Under 14 - Bertie Vallat beat Henry Henman 6/2 6/2
Under 16 - James Medlow beat Max Trueman 6/3 6/3
Under 18 - William Flynn beat Patrick Smart 2/6 6/1 6/0


British Junior Open Championships 2019
British Junior Open Championships 2019
British Junior Open Championships 2019

British Junior Championships

DAY 1

The group stages of the Under 12 & Under 14 sections were completed on Friday 16th August.

The final group of 4 in the U12s were Laszlo Garson, Max Warner, George Jameson and Louis Morgan. The top 2 who qualified through to the final on Sunday were George Jameson & Max Warner.

The final group of 4 in the U14s were George Parsons, Bertie Vallat, Henry Henman & Ambrose Garson. The top 2 who qualified through to the final on Sunday were Bertie Vallat & Henry Henman.

DAY 2

The group stages of the Under 16 & Under 18 sections were completed on Saturday 17th August.

The final group of 4 in the U16s were Max Trueman, James Medlow, Edward Alder 7 James Rossiter. The top 2 who qualified through to the final on Sunday were Max Trueman & James Medlow.

The final group of 4 in the U18s were Max Jones, Patrick Smart, Alfred Backhouse & William Flynn. The top 2 who qualified through to the final on Sunday were Patrick Smart & William Flynn.

Finals

Under 12 - Max Warner beat George Jameson 8/7

Under 14 - Bertie Vallat beat Henry Henman 6/2 6/2

Under 16 - James Medlow beat Max Trueman 6/3 6/3

Under 18 - William Flynn beat Patrick Smart 2/6 6/1 6/0

Results

Under 12 Championships

Group A

  • James Walker bt Honor Vallat 5/2
  • Honor Vallat bt Edwin Watson 6/3
  • Edwin Watson bt James Walker 4/2
  • Honor Vallat bt William New 5/0
  • James Walker bt William New 6/2
  • William New bt Edwin Watson 3/2

Group B

  • George Jameson bt Louis Morgan 4/2
  • George Jameson bt Honor Vallat 5/2
  • James Walker bt Honor Vallat 6/1
  • Louis Morgan bt James Walker 4/2
  • George Jameson bt James Walker 6/2
  • Louis Morgan bt Honor Vallat 4/2

Group C

  • Max Warner bt Laszio Garson 4/2
  • George Jameson bt Louis Morgan 6/0
  • Max Warner bt George Jameson 4/2
  • Laszio Garson dw Louis Morgan 4/4
  • Max Warner bt Louis Morgan 5/1
  • Laszio Garson dw George Jameson 3/3
Final
  • Max Warner beat George Jameson 8/7

Under 14 Championships

Group A

  • Henry Weekes bt Eloise Flynn 6/1
  • Henry Gibbons bt Alfred Watson 6/0
  • Henry Weekes bt Alfred Watson 6/1
  • Henry Gibbons bt Eloise Flynn 6/1
  • Henry Weekes bt Henry Gibbons 5/4
  • Alfred Watson bt Eloise Flynn 6/2

Group B

  • Oscar Wolfenden bt Liam Ireson 5/1
  • Oscar Wolfenden bt Katie Walker 5/4
  • Henry Weekes bt Oscar Wolfenden 4/2
  • Katie Walker bt Liam Ireson 3/3
  • Henry Weekes bt Liam Ireson 4/1
  • Henry Weekes bt Katie Walker 4/2

Group C

  • Ambrose Garson bt Henry Taubman 4/3
  • Henry Taubman bt Tom Hetherington 4/3
  • Henry Taubman bt Henry Weekes 6/2
  • Ambrose Garson bt Tom Hetherington 4/2
  • Ambrose Garson bt Henry Weekes 5/0
  • Tom Hetherington bt Henry Weekes 6/1

Group D 

  • Henry Henman bt George Parsons 6/5
  • Bertie Vallat bt George Parsons 6/3
  • George Parsons bt Ambrose Garson 6/1
  • Bertie Vallat bt Henry Henman 6/4
  • Henry Henman bt Ambrose Garson 6/2
  • Bertie Vallat bt Ambrose Garson 6/1
Final
  • Bertie Vallat beat Henry Henman 6/2 6/2

Under 16 Championships

Group A

  • Henry Sunderland bt Finn Hanley 6/5
  • Olivia Boulton bt Finn Hanley 6/1
  • Olivia Boulton bt Henry Sunderland 6/2
  • George Herbert bt Finn Hanley 6/0
  • George Herbert bt Henry Sunderland 6/4
  • Olivia Boulton bt George Herbert 6/2
Group B
  • Edward Alder bt Ross Morrison 6/4
  • James Rossiter bt Edward Alder 6/1
  • James Rossiter bt Ross Morrison 6/3
  • Ross Morrison bt Olivia Boulton 6/2
  • Edward Alder bt Olivia Boulton 6/0
  • James Rossiter bt Olivia Boulton 6/1
Group C
  • Max Trueman bt James Medlow 6/5
  • James Medlow bt Edward Alder 6/1
  • Max Trueman bt Edward Alder 6/1
  • James Medlow bt James Rossiter 6/2
  • James Rossiter bt Edward Alder 6/1
  • Max Trueman bt James Rossiter 6/3
Final
  • James Medlow bt Max Trueman 6/3 6/3

 

Under 18 Championships

Group A 

  • Amy Pye bt Oliver Munn 6/5
  • Max Wetton bt Amy Pye 6/3
  • Max Jones bt Oliver Munn 6/0
  • Max Wetton bt Oliver Munn 6/4
  • Max Jones bt Amy Pye 6/0
  • Max Jones bt Max Wetton 6/0
Group B
  • Patrick Smart bt Alfred Backhouse 6/5
  • William Flynn bt Patrick Smart 6/3
  • William Flynn bt Max Jones 6/1
  • Alfred Backhouse bt Max Jones 6/1
  • William Flynn bt Alfred Backhouse 6/1
  • Patrick Smart bt Max Jones 6/1
Final
  • William Flynn bt Patrick Smart 2/6 6/1 6/0

 

Report Draw 2019


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920