Tennis

Brodie Cup 2014/15

16 Mar 2015

Jesmond Dene beat Radley 3-2


Match Report

Finals

          Jesmond Dene defeated Radley 3-2 

  •  J.Freedman/N.Thompson bt M.Henderson-Tew & J.Fleetwood 6/3 6/3
  •  A.Dyer lost to N.Merola  2/6 3/6
  • A.Harrison bt A Jeffrey 6/5 6/1
  • D.Juric bt N.King 5/6 6/0 6/4 
  • A.Douglas/S.Johnsto lost to V.Cassin/T.Robinson 5/6 5/6

Semi-finals

Jesmond Dene beat Manchester 5-0

  • O30S Alex Dyter bt Robin Barlow 6/1 6/2
  • O40S Tony Harrison bt Tom Brandrick 6/4 6/1
  • O45D Nick Thompson & Graeme Urwin bt Henry Stevinson & David Binns 6/1 6/5
  • O50S Dean Juric bt Richard Dyson 6/0 6/2
  • O35D Alan Douglas & Simon Johnston bt Jamie White & Tiff Fielden 6/0 6/2

Radley beat Oxford 4-1

  • O45D - James Fleetwood & MHT bt Chris Lintott & Marty Burn 6/5 5/6 6/5
  • O30S – Nino Merola bt Roger Nathan 6-5 6-0‎ 
  • O40S – Adam Jeffrey lost to Tim Dadd 2/6 6/1 5/6
  • O50S – Nick King bt Jonathan Clarke 6/2 6/4
  • O35D – Vern Cassin & Tim Robinson bt Ray Cooke & Alex Mullan‎ 6/3 6/0

Quarter-finals

Jesmond Dene beat Petworth 4-1

  • O50S Dean Juric w/o
  • O35D Alan Douglas & Simon Johnston bt Nick Chambers & Charlie Maunder 2/6 6/3 6/3
  • O45D Nick Thompson & Graeme Urwin lost to Jon Petersen & Hugo Hodgson 2/6 6/3 5/6
  • O30S Alex Dyter bt Bill Chambers 6/5 6/2
  • O40S Tony Harrison bt Chris Browne 6/0 6/4

Manchester beat Hardwick House 4-1

  • Bob Howe & Jamie White bt Chris Butler & Peter Mawson 6/1 6/5
  • David Binns bt Chris Cairns 6/2 6/1
  • Robin Barlow bt Simon Constantine 6/2 2/6 6/2
  • Richard Dyson bt Johnny Westcar 6/1 6/0
  • Henry Stevinson & Simon Ryan lost to Tim Tomalin & David Weston 5/6 3/6

Oxford beat Hatfield 5-0

  • Derek Williams & Chris Lintott bt James Barlow & Steve Milton 6/5 6/5
  • Roger Nathan bt Martin Tucker 6/1 6/2
  • Daniel Baltzer bt Tim Harper 6/2 6/3
  • Jonathan Clarke bt Nick Pickard 6/1 6/3
  • Alex Mullan & Ray Cooke bt George Foxall & James Hay 6/3 6/3

Radley beat Middlesex 5-0

  • H35D - Vern Cassin & Tim Robinson v Irina Dulbish & Rupert Derham 6/3 6/5
  • H50S‎ - Nick King v Yuri Kugler 6/3 6/1
  • H45D‎ - James Fleetwood & Maggie Henderson-Tew v James La Terriere & Dave Davies 6/3 6/5
  • H40S - ‎Adam Jeffrey v Frank Goulbourn 6/5 6/3
  • H30S‎ - Nino Merola v Simon McLoughlin 6/3 6/3

Second Round

Radley beat RTC 4-1

  • Maggie Henderson-Tew & James Fleetwood lost to John Halliday & David Stephens 1/6 1/6
  • Nino Merola bt Matthew Webb 6/3 6/1
  • Adam Jeffreys bt Martin Daly 6/4 6/2
  • Nick King bt Will Cockerell 6/0 6/2
  • Vern Cassin & Tim Robinson bt Harriet Ingham & Dick Cowling 6/2 6/3

 Jesmond Dene beat Queen's Club 4-1

  • 40S Tony Harrison lost to Felix Clarke 5/6 4/6
  • 50S Dean Juric bt Richard McMillan 6/0 6/1
  • 45D Nick Thompson & Jeremy Freedman bt Fred Pilkington & Tim Meunier 6/4 6/4
  • 35D Simon Johnston & Alan Douglas bt Simon Mansfield & Henry Prenn 6/5 6/1
  • 30S Alex Dyter bt Alex Coldicott 2/6 6/5 6/5

Hatfield beat Oratory 3-2

  • Steve Milton & James Barlow lost to Peter Buckley & David Ruck Keene 4/6 4/6
  • Nick Pickard bt Simon Wetton 6/5 6/3
  • Martin Tucker bt Andrew Woodward 6/5 6/2
  • David Hudson bt Mike Box 6/0 6/5
  • Jim Foxall & Tim Harper lost to Stuart Baxter & Michael Seymour 5/6 1/6

Petworth beat Moreton Morrell 4-1 

  • 30S M Marcar lost to A Hamilton 4/6 5/6
  • 45D J Petersen & H Hodgson beat V Hamilton and B Irwin 6/5 6/2
  • 40S C Browne beat J Cook 6/0 6/5
  • 50S T Compton beat S Hodges 6/3 1/6 6/4
  • 35D Petworth w/o

Oxford beat Seacourt 4-1

  • Chris Lintott & Derek Williams bt Linda Medlow & Lara Jameson 6/1 6/4
  • Roger Nathan bt Alex Garside 6/1 4/6 6/3
  • Tim Dadd bt Jessica Garside 6/3 6/2
  • Liz Leach bt Georgie Willis 6/4 2/6 6/5
  • Alex Mullan & Ray Cooke lost to Simon Flynn & Nigel Ireson 6/5 4/6 1/6

Hardwick beat Hyde w/o

MURTC beat Leamington 4-1

  • 45D James La Terriere & Dave Davies lost to Craig Swallow & Kevin Higgins 6/2 3/6 2/6
  • 30S Simon McLoughlin bt Andy Dixon 6/1 6/3
  • 40S Frank Goulbourn bt Paul Brennan 6/1 6/1
  • 50S Yuri Kugler bt Andy Dalton 6/1 6/1
  • 35D Irina Dulbish & Rupert Derham bt Allan Morrissey & Matt Fattorini 6/2 6/1

Manchester beat MCC 3-2

  • 45D Dave Stevinson & Tom Brandrick bt Nick Abelson and James Whiting 6/2 3/6 6/3
  • 30S Andy Mountain lost to John Ward 4/6 2/6
  • 40S Ian Waddelow bt James Coley 6/3 6/4
  • 50S Richard Dyson lost to Jonathan Channon 4/6 6/2 2/6
  • 35D Jamie White & Bob Howe bt Ben Pilgrim & Francis Moore 6/3 6/5

First Round

Oratory beat Bristol 3-2

  • 45 Doubles: Peter Buckley & David Ruck-Keene (Oratory) beat Julian Hemming & Chris Willows (Bristol) 6/2 6/4
  • 30 Singles: Mike Box (Oratory) lost Simon Caple (Bristol) 4/6 4/6
  • 40 Singles: Andrew Woodward (Oratory) lost Jon Lennon (Bristol) 6/3 5/6 5/6
  • 50 Singles: Simon Wetton (Oratory) beat Denis Mullan (Bristol) 6/3 6/0
  • 35 Doubles: Juliette Lambert & Michael Seymour (Oratory) beat Clive Archer & Sam Beale (Bristol) 6/3 6/4

Queen's beat Prested 3-2

  • 30 Singles: Alex Coldicott bt Stuart Levett 6/1 6/4
  • 35 Doubles: Robert Allison & Charlie Defries lost to Richard Ramjane & Colin Sprott 1/6 1/6
  • 40 Singles: Nick Bell bt Chris Vigrass 6/3 6/2
  • 45 Doubles: Tim Meunier & Fred Pilkington bt Fin Ramjane & Vince Lucey 6/2 6/1
  • 50 Singles Richard McMillan lost to Will Hunter 3/6 2/6

RTC beat Cambridge 4-1

  • 45 Doubles: David Stephens & John Halliday bt Malcolm Howlett & Gerald Smith 6/1 6/1
  • 30 Singles: Matthew Webb bt James Thomas 1/6 6/2 6/2
  • 40 Singles: Martin Daly bt Gary Weller 3/6 6/2 6/5
  • 50 Singles: Will Cockerell lost to by Becky Coombs 4/6 4/6
  • 35 Doubles: Dick Cowling & G Sleightholme bt Mark Perriton & Keith Beechener 4/6 6/4 6/2

MURTC beat Holyport 4-1

  • 45 Doubles: James La Terriere & Dave Davies bt  Jamie Sears & Richard Merryweather  6/3 6/2
  • 30 Singles: Simon McLoughlin bt  Nick Parkinson 6/4 5/6 6/2
  • 40 Singles: Frank Goulbourn bt Barrie Wykes  6/5 6/2
  • 50 Singles: Yuri Kugler lost to Colm O’Shea  6/5 3/6 5/6
  • 35 Doubles: Irina Dulbish & Rupert Derham bt Nick Pellew & Chris Knight  6/2 6/2

Hyde beat Newmarket w/o 

Draw


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920