Rackets

National Rackets Schools Singles 2017

Updated: 18 Dec 2017
Published: 07 Dec 2017

Perper (SPS) wins the Foster Cup; Panto (Clt) wins the Renny Cup; Smart (Etn) wins the Incledon Webber Cup; and Wighton (SPS) wins the Jim Dear Cup


National Rackets Schools Singles 2017
National Rackets Schools Singles 2017

Sponsored by Brown Advisory

Results

Foster Cup

Final

  • Perper (SPS) bt Thistlethwayte (Etn) 15/8 15/8 15/11

Semi-finals

  • Thistlethwayte (Etn) bt Coulson (Mar) 15/4 15/11 15/8
  • Perper (SPS) bt Scott-Lyon (Har) 15/12 15/9 17/14 

 Quarter-finals

  • Coulson (Mar) bt Manson (Etn) 15/16 15/7 15/5 15/6
  • Thistlethwayte (Etn) bt Butcher (Che) 15/6 15/5 10/15 15/0
  • Scott-Lyon (Har) bt Bristowe (Wel) 5/15 15/12 15/11 15/8
  • Perper (SPS) bt O'Riordan (Ton) 15/10 15/11 15/6

Round of 16

  • Manson (Etn) bt Foreman (Rad) 15/6 15/4 15/1
  • Bristowe (Wel) bt Macdonald (SPS) 12/15 15/18 15/9 15/7 15/11
  • Coulson (Mar) bt Duncan (Etn) 5/15 6/15 17/14 15/8 15/8
  • Scott-Lyon (Har) bt Davies (Wel) 15/3 15/6 11/15 7/15 15/11
  • O'Riordan (Ton) bt Hardman (Rug) 15/10 15/3 14/15 15/4
  • Perper (SPS) bt Taylor (Che) 15/4 15/4 15/4
  • Butcher (Che) bt Vleck (Wel) 15/7 15/16 15/8 15/6
  • Thistlethwayte (Etn) bt Owen-Browne (Ton) 15/3 15/8 15/4

Renny Cup

Final

  • Panto (Clt) bt Moen (Ton) 15/10 15/10 15/12

Semi-finals

  • Panto (Clt) bt Martle (Rug) 15/10 12/15 16/13 9/15 15/13
  • Moen (Ton) bt Cook (Che) 5/15 11/15 17/14 15/6 15/12

Quarter-finals

  • Panto (Clt) bt Stroyan (Har) 15/5 15/8
  • Cook (Che) bt Morrison (SPS) 
  • Martle (Rug) bt Pearce (Che) 15/7 15/3
  • Moen (Ton) bt Hardy (Etn) 15/8 17/14

 Round of 16

  • Panto (Clt) bt Utkin (Win) 15/8 15/5
  • Stroyan (Har) bt Meek (Win) 17/14 15/11
  • Morrison (SPS) bt Brooks (Mar) 7/15 15/9 15/7
  • Cook (Che) bt St. Quinton (Wel) 16/13 15/10
  • Moen (Ton) bt Pemberton (Che) 15/7 15/9
  • Hardy (Etn) bt Baker (Che) 15/3 15/0
  • Martle (Rug) bt Soames (Che) 15/9 14/18 15/6
  • Pearce (Che) bt Elmitt (Ton) 15/10 9/15 15/13

Third Round

  • Martle (Rug) bt Batstone (Rad) 15/0 15/6
  • Cook (Che) bt Adams (Win) 15/9 8/15 15/10
  • Stroyan (Har) bt Wittar (Har) 15/5 14/15 15/5
  • Pearce (Che) bt Chambers (Mar) 15/12 15/1
  • Elmitt (Ton) bt Pennant (Wel) 15/3 15/1
  • Moen (Ton) bt Owston (Har) 15/11 15/9
  • Baker (Che) bt Weale (Clt) 15/10 15/7
  • Soames (Che) bt Nicholls (Ton) 16/13 17/16
  • Pemberton (Che) bt Schneider (Hby) 15/5 15/5
  • James (Clt) bt (2) Hardy (Etn) 15/11 15/7
  • Brooks (Mar) bt Delaforce (Win) 11/15 15/4 15/2
  • St. Quinton (Wel) bt Mortimer (Che) 15/8 15/2
  • Meek (Win) bt Marshall (Rad) w/o
  • Utkin (Win) bt Auersperg-Breunner (Wel) 15/6 15/0
  • Panto (Clt) bt Britton (Etn) 15/10 15/7
  • Morrison (SPS) bt Scull (Win) 15/8 15/10

Second Round

  • Hardy (Etn) bt Carlton (SPS) 15/2 15/3
  • Nicholls (Ton) bt Duncan (Rad) 15/8 15/3
  • Delaforce (Win) bt Scott-Geddes (PSC) 15/7 15/8
  • Owston (Har) bt Oliver (Hby) 15/5 15/7
  • St. Quinton (Wel) bt Weaving (Etn) 12/15 15/12 15/9
  • Utkin (Win) bt Gardner (Rug) 15/1 15/5
  • Panto (Clt) bt Mahal (Har) 15/0 15/0
  • Martle (Rug) bt Llewellen-Palmer (Har) w/o
  • Batstone (Rad) bt MacMurchy (Clt) 17/16 15/7
  • Cook (Che) bt Bushell (Ton) 15/3 15/6
  • Britton (Etn) bt Delvin (Clt) w/o
  • Adams (Win) bt Mayell (Mlv) w/o
  • Brooks (Mar) bt Purton (Rad) 11/15 15/10 15/11
  • Soames (Che) bt Reynolds (Ton) 15/9 15/8
  • Witter (Har) bt Jones (SPS)15/3 15/2
  • Stroyan (Har) bt Kverndal (Mar) 15/5 15/10
  • Marshall (Rad) bt Calder (Win) 15/11 18/15
  • Meek (Win) bt H-Myers (Har) 13/15 15/8 15/3
  • Morrison (SPS) bt Oppenheimer (Wel) 15/4 15/5
  • Pemberton (Che) bt White (Che) 15/6 15/5
  • Baker (Che) bt Francis (Ton) 15/8 15/7
  • Scull (Win) bt Shayer (Hby) 15/3 9/15 15/0
  • Pearce (Che) bt Vallance (Cha) 12/15 15/9 15/14
  • Pennant (Wel) bt Brankin-Frisby (Har) 15/4 10/15 15/2
  • Elmitt (Ton) bt Greenwood (Hby) 15/3 15/2
  • Morrison (SPS) bt Scull (Win) 15/8 15/10
  • Chambers (Mar) bt Chesser (Clt) 15/0 15/4
  • Weale (Clt) bt Ward (Ton) w/o
  • Moen (Ton) bt Penny (Etn) 15/2 13/15 15/9
  • Mortimer (Che) bt Hunt (Mar)12/15 16/15 15/13
  • James (Clt) bt Phillips (Cha) 15/3 15/3
  • Schneider (Hby) bt Ragg (Wel) 15/5 15/4
  • Auersperg-Breunner (Wel) bt Paine (Clt) 18/16 15/7

First Round

  • St. Quinton (Wel) bt Van der Zwalmen (Clt)
  • Weaving (Etn) bt Harker (Win) 15/3 15/11
  • Gardener (Rug) bt Hollingworth (Cha) 15/7 15/11
  • Marshall (Rad) bt Babcock (SPS) 15/11 15/9
  • Meek (Win) bt W-Smyth (Che) 10/15 15/13 15/0
  • Harrington-Myers (Har) bt Mallinson (Wel)
  • Oppenheimer (Wel) bt Marchant (Hby) 17/14 15/6
  • Pemberton (Che) bt Field (Wel) 15/1 15/4
  • White (Che) bt Ma (Mar) 15/0 18/13
  • Baker (Che) bt Cullimore (Har) 15/4 18/13
  • Vallance (Cha) bt Stonebridge (Etn) 15/10 15/1

Incledon-Webber Cup

Final

  • Smart (Etn) bt Genieser (Etn) 15/5 15/10 18/16 

Semi-finals

  • Genieser (Etn) bt Robinson (Ton) 15/6 15/3 15/11
  • Smart (Etn) bt Owen-Browne (Ton) 0/15 15/7 11/15 15/12 15/11

Quarter-finals

  • Genieser (Etn) bt Crowston (Rad) 15/7 15/4
  • Smart (Etn) bt Hardwick (Mar) 15/4 15/4
  • Robinson (Ton) bt Colbourne (Rug) 8/15 15/11 15/2 
  • Owen-Browne (Ton) bt Holland (Mlv) 10/15 15/8 15/8

Round of 16

  • Owen-Browne (Ton) bt Kanwar (Wel) 15/0 15/7
  • Smart (Etn) bt Walker (Ton) 15/12 15/11
  • Genieser (Etn) bt Samuelson (SPS) 15/4 15/4
  • Crowston (Rad) bt Wilson (Har)
  • Hardwick (Mar) bt Wijeratne (Har) 15/9 15/14
  • Robinson (Ton) bt Smith (Etn) 15/5 15/16 15/13
  • Colbourne (Rug) bt Inglis (Win) 15/1 15/8
  • Holland (Mlv) bt Van der Meerschen (Rad) 16/13 15/3

Second Round

  • Smart (Etn) bt Wu (SPS) 15/5 15/5
  • Owen-Browne (Ton) bt Saunders (Har) 15/4 15/9
  • Crowston (Rad) bt Conrad (SPS) 15/11 1/15 15/9
  • Inglis (Win) bt Stephenson (Mlv) w/o
  • Kanwar (Wel) bt Jacobs (Ton) 17/14 15/11
  • Wilson (Har) bt Moore (Cha) 15/3 15/8
  • Wijeratne (Har) bt Wilkinson (Etn) 15/1 15/11
  • Walker (Ton) bt Topley (Cha) 15/4 15/8
  • Samuelson (SPS) bt Capuano (Cha) 9/15 15/4 15/12
  • Genieser (Etn) bt Astley (Ton)14/17 15/3 18/15
  • Robinson (Ton) bt Sutton (Che) 15/12 15/10
  • Van der Meerschen (Rad) bt Stanton (Che) 1/15 15/4 15/4
  • Smith (Etn) bt Renwick (SJM) 15/6 15/9
  • Hardwick (Mar) bt Middleton (Rug) 15/8 15/7
  • Colbourne (Rug) bt Mackillop (SPS) 15/2 15/4
  • Holland (Mlv) bt Corso (Win) w/o

 First Round

  • Wilson (Har) bt Eltringham (SPS) 15/3 15/9
  • Inglis (Win) bt Harvey (Ton) 15/12 4/15 17/16
  • Stanton (Che) bt Barlow (Rad) 15/6 15/8
  • Barker (Mar) bt Capuano (Cha) 15/4 15/0
  • Topley (Cha) bt Blake (Che) 9/15 15/8 15/3
  • Walker (Ton) bt Brand (Etn) w/o
  • Sutton (Che) bt Mackay (SPS) w/o
  • Robinson (Ton) bt Kinnear (Wel) w/o
  • Van der Meerschen (Rad) bt Milton (Che) 15/3 15/1
  • Hardwick (Mar) bt Saunders (Har) 18/17 15/1
  • Middleton (Rug) bt Norman (Mar) 18/15 16/13

Jim Dear Cup

Final

  • Wighton (SPS) bt B-Thomas (Ton) 16/14 15/8

Semi-finals

  • Wighton (SPS) bt Spiridonov (Etn) 11/15 15/8 15/4
  • B-Thomas (Ton) bt Hatfield (SPS) 16/14 15/13

Quarter-finals

  • B-Thomas (Ton) bt Distelbrink (Wel) 15/6 15/6
  • Hatfield (SPS) bt Edwards (Che) 15/4 15/7
  • Spiridonov (Etn) bt Dessalles (Mar) 15/4 11/15 17/15
  • Wighton (SPS) bt Hope (Har) 15/3 15/10

Round of 16

  • B-Thomas (Ton) bt Daly (Etn) 15/3 15/7
  • Hatfield (SPS) bt J-Brown (Rad) 15/12 15/3
  • Edwards (Che) bt Acheson-Gray (Rad) 15/3 15/7
  • Distelbrink (Wel) bt Arjun (SPS) 17/14 15/9
  • Dessalles (Mar) bt Capstick-Dale (Etn) 15/2 15/9
  • Spiridonov (Etn) bt Pennant (Wel) 15/1 15/4
  • Hope (Har) bt Hocking (Mar) 15/4 7/15 15/3
  • Wighton (SPS) bt B-Frisby (Har) 15/13 15/7

Third Round

  • Pennant (Wel) bt S-Montifiore (Har) 15/5 15/6
  • Dessalles (Mar) bt Hechle (Che) 15/7 15/8
  • Bevan -Thomas (Ton) bt Patel (Cha) 15/8 15/2
  • Hatfield (SPS) bt Duncan (Win) 15/13 4/15 15/7
  • Edwards (Che) bt Calow (Ton) 15/6 17/14
  • Hope (Har) bt Meadows (Clt) 15/9 15/12
  • Wighton (SPS) bt O'Donnell (Rad) 15/6 15/4
  • B-Frisby (Har) bt Creswell (Win) 15/7 15/8
  • Daly (Etn) bt Spielman (SPS) 15/10 15/6
  • Spiridonov (Etn) bt Beagles (Etn) 15/4 15/7
  • Capstick-Dale (Etn) bt Groom (Win) 15/4 15/5
  • J-Brown (Rad) bt Skoulding (SPS) 10/15 15/11 15/1
  • Acheson-Gray (Rad) bt Mitchell (Hby) 15/5 11-10 ret
  • Distelbrink (Wel) bt Tate (Mar) 15/6 15/0
  • Arjun (SPS) bt Taylor (Cha) 14/17 15/4 15/10
  • Hocking (Mar) bt Jamieson (PGS) 15/0 15/6

Second Round

  • Duncan (Win) bt Rajaratnam (Ton) 15/4 15/9
  • Calow (Ton) bt Alder (Rad) 15/7 15/3
  • Edwards (Che) bt Aiyagari (Ton) 15/7 15/10
  • Pennant (Wel) bt Ashworth (Har) 15/3 15/1
  • Hatfield (SPS) bt Elliott (Che) 15/1 15/1
  • Tate (Mar) bt Holland (Mlv) w/o
  • Bevan-Thomas (Ton) bt Jennings (Hby) 15/3 15/0
  • Patel (Cha) bt Kaprielian (SPS) 15/1 15/3
  • S-Montefiore (Har) bt Duncan (Rad) 18/14 8/15 15/12
  • Acheson-Gray (Rad) bt Shirvell (Har) w/o
  • Beagles (Etn) bt Tyler (Ton) 15/2 15/10
  • Brankin-Frisby (Har) bt Matheson (Har) 15/0 15/8
  • Hechle (Che) bt Nason (Win) 15/1 15/0
  • Taylor (Cha) bt Porter (Mar) 16/15 15/11
  • Garson (Rad) bt Creswell (Win) 15/3 15/7
  • Distelbrink (Wel) bt Sitwell (Rug) 15/7 15/0
  • Hope (Har) bt Munn (Mar) 16/17 15/11 15/5
  • Meadows (Clt) bt Pearson (SPS) 15/8 15/11
  • Spielmann (SPS) bt Harris (Hby) 15/7 16/13
  • O'Donnell (Rad) bt Bridges (Cha) 15/2 15/0
  • Groom (Win) bt Reynolds (Win) 15/1 15/5
  • J-Browne (Rad) bt Sutor (Clt) 15/10 15/8
  • Hocking (Mar) bt Hornby (Etn) 18/13 15/6
  • Jamieson (PGS) bt Homann (Hby) 15/0 15/11
  • Mitchell (Hby) bt Behling (Ton) 12/15 15/11 15/9
  • Arjun (SPS) bt Shah (Che) 15/9 15/3
  • Daly (Etn) bt Stone (Rad) 18/14 15/12
  • Spiridonov (Etn) bt Meacock (Hby) 15/10 15/8
  • Skoulding (SPS) bt Sillars (Win) 15/13 15/11
  • Capstick-Dale (Etn) bt Seagon (Rug) 15/1 15/0

First Round

  • Jamieson (PGS) bt Sarin (SPS) 3/15 16/13 15/6
  • Skoulding (SPS) bt Thame (Rad) 15/4 15/5
  • Mitchell (Hby) bt Ings-Chambers (Etn) 15/2 15/12
  • Hocking (Mar) bt Loup (Etn) 17/15 15/0
  • Hornby (Etn) Oates (Che) 15/8 18/15
  • Tyler (Ton) bt Pascoe (Cha) 15/10 15/10
  • Tate (Mar) bt Gibon (Win) 15/11 15/17 15/11
  • Beagles (Etn) bt Munjanganja (Che) 4/15 16/13 15/0
  • Jardine-Browne (Rad) bt Stannard (Wel) 15/6 7/15 17/16
  • Sutor (Clt) bt Capuano (Cha) 15/7 15/4
  • Creswell (Win) bt Major (Hby) 15/5 15/7
  • Distelbrink (Wel) bt French (Che) 15/3 15/9
  • Sitwell (Rug) bt King (Win) 15/2 15/1
  • Spielmann (SPS) bt F. Thame (Rug) 15/3 15/3
  • Harris (Hby) bt Hall (Rad) 15/6 15/8
  • Reynolds (Win) bt Del Mar (Mar) 15/11 15/11
  • Spiridonov (Etn) bt Connell (Har) 15/1 15/12
  • Groom (Win) bt Doughty (Etn) 15/4 17/14 

Foster Cup Renny Cup IW & JD


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920