Rackets

National Schools Singles Championships 2019

Updated: 14 Dec 2019 Friday results
Published: 28 Nov 2019

Sponsored by Brown Advisory


National Schools Singles Championships 2019
National Schools Singles Championships 2019
National Schools Singles Championships 2019
National Schools Singles Championships 2019
National Schools Singles Championships 2019

Results below

FINALS

  • Jim Dear Cup J. Rossiter (SPS) bt A. MacPherson (Ton) 15/10 15/6
  • Incledon Webber Final O. Hatfield (SPS) bt W. Pike (Ton) 3/15 17/14 15/5 15/12 
  • Renny Cup A. Renwick (SJM) bt M. Sutton (Che) 15/13 15/3 16/13
  • Foster Cup F. Bristowe (Wel) bt P. Smart (Etn) 15/7 15/1 15/5 

Results

Foster Cup

Final

  • Bristowe bt Smart 15/7 15/1 15/5

Semi-finals

  • Bristowe bt Genieser 15/8 15/5 15/13
  • Smart bt Robinson 15/10 8/15 15/10 15/11

Quarter-finals

  • Bristowe bt Owen-Browne 15/1 15/3 15/3
  • Genieser bt Wighton 15/9 15/8 15/7
  • Smart bt Crowston 15/5 15/4 15/6
  • Robinson bt Smith 15/3 15/14 15/9

First Round

  • B. Robinson (Ton) bt T. Astley (Ton) 15/7 12/15 15/8
  • B. Smith (Etn) v H. Bevan-Thomas (Ton) 15/2 15/8 15/8
  • E. Crowston (Rad) bt D. Holland (Mlv) 2/15 15/4 14/17 15/2 15/10
  • I.Wighton (SPS) bt H. Duncan (Win) 11/15 15/10 15/9 8/15 15/11
  • F. Bristowe (Wel) bt P. Colbourne (Rug) 15/0 15/1 15/2
  • G. Genieser (Etn) bt A. Adams (Win) 14/17 15/5 13/16 15/1 15/2
  • T. Owen-Browne (Ton) bt E. Distelbrink (Wel) 15/3 15/1 15/11
  • P. Smart (Etn) bt G. Hocking (Mar) 15/7 15/2 15/7

Renny

Final

  • Renwick bt Sutton 15/13 15/3 16/13

Semi-finals

  • Renwick bt Conrad 15/7 11/15 15/0 4/15 15/10
  • Sutton bt Hardwick 15/0 15/3 16/17 15/0

Quarter Finals

  • Conrad bt Meadows 17/15 16/15
  • Renwick bt Taylor 6/15 15/6 15/11
  • Hardwick bt Capstick-Dale 3/15 15/8 15/11
  • Sutton bt Stone 15/3 15/4

Third Round

  • Conrad bt Middleton 15/10 15/10
  • Meadows bt Luke 17/14 16/13
  • Taylor bt Pennant 15/12 9/15 17/14
  • Rennick bt Samuelson 15/6 15/4
  • Capstick-Dale bt Tomson 15/3 15/4
  • Hardwick bt Stephenson 15/0 15/11
  • Stone bt Aiyagari 15/8 15/12
  • Sutton bt Loup 17/14 15/9

Second Round

  • Luke v Rawlings 15/8 15/4
  • Jardine-Brown (Rad) bt Tomson 6/15 15/9 10/13 w/o
  • Capstick-Dale bt Hornby 15/7 12/15 17/14
  • Taylor bt A. Del Mar (Mar) 15/5 15/2
  • Stone bt Milton 15/4 15/6 
  • Samuelson bt Light 10/15 15/12 15/12
  • Aiyagari bt Hechle 11/15 15/12 15/12
  • Tomson bt M. Jardine-Brown (Rad) 15/6 9/15 15/10
  • Pennant bt Stanton 15/5 15/1
  • Renwick bt Barker 15/11 15/4
  • Middleton bt Kanwar 15/8 17/14
  • Meadows bt Meacock 15/5 15/1
  • Sutton bt Arjun 15/2 16/13
  • Loup bt O. Walker (Ton) 15/9 15/12
  • Hardwick bt Calow 15/12 17/4
  • Stephenson bt Taylor 15/2 15/8
  • D. Conrad (SPS) bt Tompkins 15/5 15/4

First Round

  • D. Arjun (SPS) bt C. Ings-Chambers (Etn) w/o
  • M. Loup (Etn) bt T. Skoulding (SPS) 15/1 15/0
  • M. Rawlings (Cha) bt A. Beagles (Etn) w/o
  • E. Luke (Etn) bt G. Hall (Rad) 15/2 15/4
  • T. Capstick-Dale (Etn) bt J. Porter (Mar) 15/5 17/15
  • H. Hornby (Etn) bt A. Hardwick (Mar) 15/12 15/0
  • A. Tomson (Mlv) bt F. Jacobs (Ton) 9/15 15/6 15/8
  • J. Taylor (Cha) bt F. Eltringham (SPS) 15/11 15/10
  • D. Stone (Rad) bt A. Birley (Mlv) 15/3 15/1
  • G. Milton (Che) bt A. Spielmann (SPS) 15/2 15/4
  • B. Samuelson (SPS) bt O. Munn (Mar) 15/9 13/16 15/12
  • O. Light (Mar) bt Z. French (Che) 15/3 15/2
  • R. Aiyagari (Ton) bt T. Torode (Che) 5/15 15/9 15/12
  • W. Hechle (Che) bt E. Surguy (Ton) 15/5 15/6
  • W. Stanton (Che) v B. Spink (Mar) 13/15 15/10 15/4
  • H. Pennant (Wel) v G. Edwards (Che) 15/6 17/14
  • N. Tompkins (Rad) bt C. Inglis (Win) w/o
  • C. Barker (Mar) bt A.Wu (SPS) 15/6 15/10
  • A. Renwick (SJM) bt B. Hope (Har) 15/11 15/4
  • R. Kanwar (Wel) bt L. Dessalles (Mar) 15/7 15/10
  • F. Middleton (Rug) bt. S-Montefiore (Har) 15/12 15/10
  • B. Meacock (Hby) bt O. Robertson (Win) 15/5 15/4
  • O. Meadows (Clt) bt M. Ainsby 15/1 15/2
  • M. Sutton (Che) bt J. Timms (Hby) 15/2 15/0
  • B. Calow (Ton) bt S. Groom (PS) 15/8 15/6
  • R. Hardwick (Mlv) bt A. Stannard (Wel) 13/15 15/8 17/15
  • W. Taylor (Che) bt W. Creswell (Win) 15/9 15/9

Incledon-Webber

Final

  • Hatfield bt Pike 3/15 17/14 15/5 15/12

Semi-finals

  • Hatfield bt Garson 15/0 15/7 15/12
  • Pike bt Kirkland 15/6 15/4 17/14

Quarter-finals

  • Kirkland bt Daly 16/15 15/8
  • Pike bt Sitwell 16/15 15/6
  • Hatfield bt Cox
  • Garson bt Livesey 15/3 15/7

Third Round

  • Daly bt McCourt 15/12 15/3
  • Kirkland bt Pretor-Pinney 15/8 15/0
  • Pike bt Reynolds 15/10 15/6
  • Sitwell bt Shah 15/2 15/10
  • Hatfield bt Ponsonby 15/4 15/1
  • Cox bt Acheson-Gray 15/7 15/9
  • Livesey bt Baldwin 17/15 10/15 15/11
  • Garson bt Sarin 15/1 15/0

Second Round

  • Sarin bt Holland 15/10 12/15 15/9
  • Cox bt Jones 15/1 15/2
  • Hatfield bt Dymond 15/1 15/2
  • Livesey bt Davies 15/0 15/0
  • Kirkland bt Campbell-Walter 15/8 15/3
  • Ponsonby bt Brown 15/1 15/0
  • Garson v Barnes 15/5 15/2
  • Pretor-Pinney bt Clement-Davies 15/0 15/2
  • Sitwell bt Nassuphis 15/5 15/5
  • Shah bt Turcan 15/8 15/8
  • McCourt bt Thame 15/11 15/0
  • Reynolds bt Gibbon 15/12 10/15 15/3
  • Pike bt Corbett 15/7 15/8
  • H. Daly (Etn) bt Sillars w/o
  • Acheson-Gray bt Bracken-Smith 15/3 15/1
  • Baldwin bt Baring 15/9 15/8

First Round

  • A. Sillars (Win) bt M. Krefting (Etn) 15/5 15/1
  • H. Brown (Etn) bt A. King (Win) 18/16 15/8
  • R. Sarin (SPS) bt J. Duncan (Rad) 15/4 15/7
  • A. Ponsonby (Ton) bt O. Mordaunt (Rad) 15/3 15/3
  • M. Holland (Mlv) bt C. Bridges (Cha) 15/4 15/1
  • O. Reynolds (Win) bt J. Pease (Etn) 15/4 15/4
  • C. Dymond (Ton) bt F. James (Etn) 15/7 11/15 15/11
  • O. Hatfield (SPS) bt H. Buxton (Etn) 15/4 15/1
  • J. Jones (Ton) bt S. Martin-Jenkins (Mar) 15/6 13/16 15/4
  • O. Cox (Mlv) bt B. Thomson (Wel) 15/0 15/1
  • J. Davies (Clt) bt N. Harris (Wel) 15/0 16/13
  • G. Livesey (SPS) bt O. Wong (Clt) w/o
  • A. Sitwell (Rug) bt T. Jensen (SPS) 16/13 15/8
  • F. Kirkland (Ton) bt J. Plummeridge (Clt) 15/0 15/2
  • D. Corbett (Mar) bt S. Owston (Har) 15/3 15/7
  • W. Pike (Ton) bt T. Pascoe (Cha) 15/1 15/2
  • H. Campbell-Walter (Mar) bt A. Catto (Mlv) 15/4 18/14
  • B. Barnes (Wel) bt M. Shirvell (Har) 12/15, 15/13, 15/11
  • M. Garson (Rad) bt R. Edavaleth (Mlv) 15/6 15/2
  • M. Pretor-Pinney (Mar) bt C. Morison (Wel) 15/1 15/0
  • A. Clement-Davies (Win) bt J. Stephenson (Mlv) 15/10 15/11
  • J. Turcan (Etn) bt T. Seddon (Rad) 15/3 15/7
  • A. Shah (Che) bt L. Doyne (Mar) 15/3 15/7
  • N. Nassuphis (Ton) bt G. Nutting (Win) 15/1 15/1
  • O. Gibbon (Win) bt T. Venton (Ton) 15/2 15/4
  • T. Thame (Rad) bt D. Watson (Wel) 15/11 15/9
  • P. McCourt (Etn) bt J. Baldwin (Ton) 15/7 15/5
  • H. Bracken-Smith (Etn) bt T. Nicholson (Che) 18/17 12/15 15/5
  • S. Baldwin (Ton) bt K. Gupta (SPS) 15/5 15/9
  • G. Acheson-Gray (Rad) bt S. Hadfield (Ton) 15/2 6/15 15/8
  • W. Baring (Etn) bt W. Mordaunt (Rad) 15/2 15/2

Jim Dear

Final

  • Rossiter bt MacPherson 15/10 15/6

Semi-finals

  • Rossiter bt Sortir 15/5 15/1
  • MacPherson bt Thomas 15/9 15/4

Quarter-finals

  • Rossiter bt La Fontaine 15/11 15/7
  • Sotir bt Vallat 15/11 11/15 15/7
  • MacPherson bt Walker 15/7 15/12
  • Thomas bt Slatter 7/15 15/7 15/3

Fourth Round

  • Rossiter bt Acheson-Gray 15/5 15/5
  • La Fontaine bt Lefranc 15/10 15/10
  • T. Sotir (Har) bt T. Boorman (Mlv) 15/5 6/15 16/13
  • B.Vallat (Win) bt G.Lythgoe (Etn) 15/11 15/2
  • R. Slatter (Che) bt T. Rynn (Hby) 15/13 15/2
  • A. MacPherson (Ton) bt H. Baker (Cha) 15/8 15/9
  • W. Walker (Etn) bt A. Gupte (Har) 15/6 15/2
  • W. Thomas (SPS) bt H. Scholefield (Cha) 15/4 15/3

Third Round

  • Walker bt Quinton 15/0 15/0
  • Rossiter bt Fontana 15/1 15/4
  • Rynn bt Tomlinson 16/15 15/10
  • Sotir v Kent 15/4 15/11
  • Lefranc bt Kinmont 15/0 15/2
  • Kwintner bt Slatter 15/5 15/0
  • La Fontaine bt Khaira 15/7 15/5
  • H. Acheson-Gray bt Beagles 15/8 15/8
  • Baker bt Jain 15/1 15/10
  • Thomas bt Sneddon 15/4 15/6
  • Scholefield bt Donald 15/11 15/10
  • Gupte bt Stevens 2-1
  • Boorman bt Nicholls 6/15 16/14 15/10
  • Macpherson bt Sykes 15/7 15/8
  • Lythgoe bt Koupparis 6/15 15/8 15/3
  • Vallat bt Speake 15/5 15/7

Second Round

  • R. Quinton (Cha) bt M. Fulford (Har) 15/9 18/15
  • W. Walker (Etn) bt V. Bhamre (SPS) w/o
  • Thomas bt Alizadeh 18/13 15/13
  • Tomlinson bt G. Stanhope (Har) 8/15 15/2 15/1
  • H. Lefranc (SPS) bt Ecclestone 15/6 15/9
  • T. Sotir (Har) v C. Brook (Mar)
  • G. Kent (Wel) bt M. Woodford (Mar) 15/7 13/18 15/10
  • A. Fontana (Har) bt F. Sanders (Che) 15/4 15/8
  • J. Rossiter (SPS) v G. Reynolds (Rad) 15/1 15/0
  • A. Gupte (Har) bt J. Naughton (Clt) 15/11 15/0
  • T. Rynn (Hby) bt S. Maynard (Rad) 15/1 15/0
  • Nicholls bt Patel 15/4 15/4
  • Stevens bt Windows 15/11 15/6
  • R. Slatter (Che) bt S. Robertson (Win) 15/7 15/0
  • Jain bt Allen 15/9 15/6
  • H.Acheson-Gray bt W. Walker (Rad) 15/10 15/1
  • Baker bt C. Davies (Clt) 15/0 15/0
  • Sneddon bt G. Gardiner (Win) 15/4 14/15 15/10
  • T. Kinmont bt W. Murphy 12/15 15/8 15/7
  • M. Kwintner (Che) bt O. Baily (Lat) 15/1 15/5
  • Speake bt C. Raeside (Cha) 15/9 15/0
  • E. Khaira (Che) bt A. Harker (Win) 15/2 15/0
  • W. La Fontaine (Win) bt S. Hebblethwaite (Mar) 15/1 15/3
  • M. Donald (Rad) bt O. Smith (Cha) 15/2 15/0
  • T. Boorman (Mlv) bt O. Briggs (Rug) 15/0 15/0
  • A. Macpherson (Ton) bt J. Burnell (Mar) 15/2 15/7
  • O. Sykes (Ton) bt J. Coley (Che) 15/0 15/12
  • S. Koupparis (Clt) bt F. Moore (Che) 15/10 15/4
  • H. Scholefield (Cha) bt N. Reynolds (Win) 15/5 17/14
  • Vallat bt Compton-Burnett 15/1 15/8
  • G. Lythgoe (Etn) bt J. Richardson (Che) 15/9 15/3

First Round

  • B. Tomlinson (Wel) bt R. Acheson-Gray (Rad) 15/6 15/10
  • J. Beagles (Etn) bt C. Hope (Har) 15/8 15/4
  • N. Alizadeh (SPS) bt A. Baker (Che) 15/3 17/14
  • W. Thomas (SPS) bt J. Cox (Mlv) 15/5 15/12
  • M. Ecclestone (Hby) bt D. Wauchope (Har) 15/8 15/0
  • H. Nicholls (Win) bt L. Massi (SPS) 15/11 12/15 15/9
  • B. Vallat (Win) bt V. Patel (Har) 15/2 15/1
  • G. Speake (SPS) bt O. Coulcher-Porter (Win) 15/3 15/0
  • A. Jain (Hby) bt A. Garson (Rad) 15/4 15/11
  • M. Allen (Clt) bt B. Foster (Wgt)
  • G. Stevens (Wel) bt H. Lavelle (Cha) 15/0 15/1
  • W. Windows (Clt) bt J. Williams (Har) 15/1 15/1
  • C. Sneddon (Ton) bt E. Saba (Wel) 15/4 15/0
  • K. Patel (SPS) bt G. Black (Har)
  • H. Acheson-Gray (Rad) bt C. Batten (Win) 15/8 4/15 15/10
  • H. Baker (Cha) v R. Docherty (Ton) 15/8 15/10
  • W. Murphy (Clt) btA. Rajkumar (SPS) 15/13 15/17
  • T. Kinmont (Cha) bt E. Carter (Che) 2/15 17/14 15/12
  • P. Compton-Burnett (Etn) bt F. Jennings (Hby) 15/12 15/1

Draws


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920