Rackets

National Schoolgirls Singles Championships 2018

Updated: 25 Mar 2018 Finals Day
Published: 05 Mar 2018

Queen's Club; 22-24 March 2018 - Sponsored by Brown Advisory
Issie (Wellington) and India (Cheltenham) take the honours


National Schoolgirls Singles Championships 2018
National Schoolgirls Singles Championships 2018
National Schoolgirls Singles Championships 2018

Results

Judy Angus (Senior)

Final

  • I Deakin bt R Jones 15/12 15/3

Semi-finals

  • R Jones bt M McKelvey 15/3 13/15 15/5
  • I Deakin bt L Gooding 15/8 15/5 

Quarter-finals

  • R Jones bt H Cockroft 15/12 15/7
  • M McKelvey bt M Elliott 4/14 15/5 15/2
  • I Deakin bt H Fagan 15/4 15/6
  • L Gooding bt G B-Hamilton 15/2 15/8

Second Round

  • M McKelvey bt F Gnodde 15/2 15/2
  • R Jones bt R Taylor 15/1 15/0
  • G B-Hamilton bt Z Cole 15/0 15/5
  • I Deakin bt F Rosser 15/1 15/1
  • H Fagan v L Boakes 18/13 15/2
  • M Elliot bt M Knowles 15/6 15/10
  • L Gooding bt S Maytum 15/0 15/0
  • H Cockroft bt P Lichtenberg 15/3 15/0

First Round

  • M Elliott bt S Lampl 15/6 15/5
  • S Maytum bt M Wong 15/5 15/8
  • R Taylor bt J Zarbafi 15/9 15/11

Beryl Danby (Under 16)

Final

  • I Thorneycroft bt A Whybrow 15/1 15/4

Semi-finals

  • I Thorneycroft bt F D-Membrado 15/2 15/4
  • A Whybrow bt M Clarke 15/9 15/9 

Quarter-finals

  • I Thorneycroft bt K Saint 15/0 15/3
  • F D-Membrado bt F Fletcher 15/3 8/15 18/14
  • A Whybrow bt A V-Robinson 15/3 15/10
  • M Clarke bt F Sweet 15/1 15/5 

Second Round

  • F Fletcher bt D Bristowe 15/9 15/6
  • F Sweet bt G Brookes 15/0 15/0
  • A V-Robinson bt F McHattie
  • A Whybrow bt A Spraggs
  • M Clarke v S Spavin 15/3 15/2
  • K Saint bt A Wells
  • F D-Membrado bt N Gispan 15/3 15/0
  • I Thorneycroft bt I Brace

First Round

  • F Fletcher bt G Lea 15/1 15/3
  • A V-Robinson bt A G-Boyden 15/5 15/10
  • F Sweet bt J Carson 15/12 15/2
  • K Saint bt S Trujillo Palmer 15/12 18/13
  • F McHattie bt M Crosby 15/0 15/3
  • A Wells bt S Grillo 15/5 15/8

Qualifying

  • F Sweet bt M Isaacs 15/9 15/6
  • F Sweet bt T Wood 15/2 15/6
  • M Isaacs bt T Wood 15/10 15/13
  • S Grillo bt E Condell 15/14 15/13
  • S Grillo bt L Sutton 15/7 15/13
  • L Sutton bt E Condell 15/14 15/10
  • S Trujillo Palmer bt E Carter 14/15 15/14 15/11
  • M Crosby bt G Morris 15/12 15/12
  • G Morris v S Spavin 8/15 15/9
  • M Crosby bt S Spavin 15/14 15/14

 

Senior Girls Junior Girls


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920