Rackets

National Schools Singles Championships 2015

11 Dec 2015

Rory Giddins wins the Foster Cup - 12th December 2015 at The Queen's Club


 

Foster Cup

Rory Giddins (Etn) - Foster Cup winner 2015

David Kay-Shuttleworth: Ben Cawston (PS); WINNER Rory Giddins (Etn); Garth Milne (Winner 1960 and 1961)

Renny Cup

Chris Davies: Julian Haynes (Mal): David Makey; WINNER Ed Hyde (Ton): David Kay-Shuttleworth

Incledon-Webber Cup

David Kay-Shuttleworth: WINNER Dom Coulson (Mar): Matteo Perper (StP); Tim Cockroft

Jim Dear Cup

Howard Angus; Freddie Bristowe (Wel); WINNER Julian O'Riordan (Ton); David Kay-Shuttleworth

Results

Foster Cup

Final

  • R.Giddins (Etn) bt B.Cawston (PS) 15/6 15/9 15/3   Watch match

Semi-finals

  • B.Cawston (PS) bt C.Membrey (Wel) 15/6 17/15 15/4
  • R.Giddins (Etn) bt N.Hughes (StP) 15/9 15/8 15/9 

Quarter-finals

  • N.Hughes (StP) bt H.Hardman (Etn) 15/10 8/15 15/9 15/2
  • C.Membrey (Wel) bt O.Taylor (Cha) 15/2 15/5 15/2
  • B.Cawston (PS) bt L.Symonds (Wel) 6/15 15/2 15/9 15/5
  • R.Giddins (Etn) bt A.Rath (Har) 15/7 15/4 15/10

Round 1

  • N.Hughes (StP) bt H.McKelvey (Mar) 15/5 15/1 15/11
  • O.Taylor (Cha) bt J.Dell (Che) w/o
  • H.Hardman (Etn) bt J.Jordache (Har) 15/12 15/4 15/9
  • R.Giddins (Etn) bt W.Annetts (Mal) 15/2 15/3 15/4
  • C.Membrey (Wel) bt R.Wijeratne (Har) 15/10 15/0 15/7 
  • B.Cawston (PS) bt G.Nixon (Etn) 11/15 0/15 15/9 15/10 15/5
  • A.Rath (Har) bt T.Loup (Etn) 15/3 15/9 15/12
  • L.Symonds (Wel) bt M.O'Riordan (Ton) 15/9 7/15 8/15 17/15 15/12
 

Renny Cup

Final

  • E.Hyde (Ton) bt J.Haynes (Mal) 12/15 16/14 15/6 15/6

Semi-finals

  • J.Haynes (Mal) bt T.Probert (Clf) 12/15 15/4 15/6 15/7
  • E.Hyde (Ton) bt A.Englander (Hby) 15/2 15/11 10/15 11/15 18/13 

Quarter-finals

  • J.Hayes (Mal) bt Y.Macdonald (StP) 15/13 18/16
  • T.Probert (Clf) bt B.Mead (Mar) 15/9 15/11
  • E.Hyde (Ton) bt Felix White (Rug) 15/13 15/2
  • A.Englander (Hby) bt Jamieson-B (Che) 15/10 18/16

Round of 16

  • Englander (Hby) bt Bunn (Mar) 16/13 15/2 
  • B.Mead (Mar) bt R.Hande (Che) 15/2 3/15 15/11
  • E.Hyde (Ton) bt F.White (Rad) bt 15/8 15/8 
  • Felix White (Rad) bt S.Navapurkar (Etn) 8/15 15/8 15/4
  • J.Haynes (Mal) bt L.Pitman (Etn) 15/4 15/5
  • J.Jamieson-Black (Che) bt A.Umbers (Rug) 15/11 15/9
  • T.Probert (Clf) bt A.Huo (Har) 15/12 13/16 16/14
  • Y.Macdonald (StP) bt J.Darby (Mal) 15/9 15/2

Round 3

  • Pitman (Etn) bt Brooks (Etn) 3/15 17/16 15/10
  • Navapurkar (Etn) bt Shaw (Clf) 15/4 15/13
  • Probert (Clf) bt Foster (PS) 15/4 15/7
  • Englander (Hby) bt Korossy (Etn) 15/2 15/12
  • Bunn (Mar) bt Larsson (Mar) 16/13 15/11
  • Macdonald (StP) bt Green (Har) 6/15 16/13 17/15
  • Huo (Har) bt Kent (Hby) 6/15 15/2 15/9
  • J Haynes (Mal) bt E Samuel (Mar) 15/8 15/3
  • F.White (Rad) bt Woodthorpe (Ton) 15/7 15/8
  • E.Hyde (Ton) bt Cheung (Win) 15/1 15/8
  • Darby (Mal) bt Young (Wel) 15/8 15/3
  • J.Jamieson-B (Che) bt C.Cooper (Win) 10/15 18/13 15/5
  • A.Umbers (Rug) bt O.Santini (Har) 15/11 15/13
  • B.Mead (Mar) bt W.Shields (Ton) 15/3 15/3
  • Felix White (Rad) bt A.Eglington (Wel) 15/1 15/2
  • R.Hande (Che) v O.Carr-Hill (Ton) 15/7 15/14

Round 2

  • A.Green (Har) bt C.Clark (Etn) 15/2 15/2
  • T.Woodthorpe (Ton) bt T.Strong (Mal) 14/16 15/8 15/5
  • S.Navapurkar (Etn) bt E.Gray (Ton) 17/16 15/5
  • Cooper (Win) bt Marchant (Wel) 15/9 11/15 15/11
  • B.Brooks (Etn) bt H.Meek (Rad) 15/12 2/15 16/14
  • L.Pitman (Etn) bt W.Macauley (Ton) 15/7 15/9
  • L.Shaw (Clf) bt E.Budd (Ton) 6/15 15/6 15/0
  • Shields (Ton) bt Matthews (Col) 15/11 15/9
  • Mead (Mar) bt H.Bradshaw (Che) 15/7 15/3
  • M.Cheung (Win) bt T.Kim (Hby) 15/5 8/15 15/11
  • T.Foster (PS) bt F.Russell-Jones (Cha) 17/15 15/2
  • Y.Macdonald (StP) bt A.Maxwell (Har) 15/10 15/2
  • T.Probert (Clf) bt L.Perper (StP) 11/15 15/7 17/14
  • Santini (Har) bt Ma (Win) 15/8 5/15 15/4
  • Carr-Hill (Ton) bt Denby (Har) 15/9 15/8
  • Hande (Che) bt Dymoke (Che) 15/7 15/4
  • J.Bunn (Mar) bt W.Ward (Etn) 15/3 15/0
  • K.Larsson (Mar) bt L.Groos (StP) 15/6 15/13
  • A.Englander (Hby) bt S.White (Etn) 15/2 15/12
  • T.Korossy (Win) w/o
  • Jamieson-B (Che) bt N.Robertson (Win) 15/0 15/1
  • Umbers (Rug) bt Coles (StP) 15/0 15/1
  • A.Huo (Har) bt O.Martyn-H (Rad) 15/8 15/10
  • E.Hyde (Ton) bt J.Foreman (Rad) 15/3 15/8
  • D.Kent (Hby) bt D.Shaw (StP) w/o
  • W.Samuel (Mar) bt J.O'Gorman (Mal) 15/8 15/7
  • J.Darby (Mal) bt A.Jones (Hby) 15/7 15/4
  • L.Young (Wel) bt J.Jillings (Cha) 16/15 15/16 15/10
  • J.Haynes (Mal) bt S.Corbett (Wel) 15/3 15/8
  • A.Eglington (Wel) bt S.Higgs (Clf) 15/12 8/15 17/14
  • Felix White (Rad) bt A.Danechi (StP) 15/0 15/1
  • F.White (Rad) bt  V.Lakhani (Clf) 10/15 15/6 16/13

Round 1

  • O.Carr-Hill (Ton) bt L.Jones (StP) 15/7 15/11
  • C.Cooper (Win) bt S.Kanwar (Wel) 15/3 15/6
  • C.Marchant (Wel) bt K.Rose (StP) 18/13 15/5
  • B.Mead (Mar) bt D.Spencer (Che) 15/3 15/1
  • W.Shields (Ton) bt S.Hill (Rad) 15/9 15/6
  • S.Matthews (Col) bt H.Bower (Hby) 15/10 15/4
  • N.Ma (Win) bt F.Brookes-Smith (Mar) 13/15 15/2 15/9
  • O.Denby (Har) bt N.Harrington (Etn) 9/15 15/8 18/16
  • R.Hande (Che) bt V.Scott (PS) 15/0 15/0
  • M.Dymoke (Che) bt N.Homan (Wel) 15/2 15/3
  • J.Jamieson-Black (Che) bt S.Grew (Win) 15/1 15/1
  • A.Umbers (Rug) bt J.Korossy (Win) 15/3 15/11
  • E.Coles (StP) bt T.Eden (Rad) 15/7 9/15 15/8
  • O.Santini (Har) w/o

Action for the final of the Incledon-Webber Cup

Incledon-Webber Cup

Final

  • D.Coulson (Mar) bt M.Perper (StP) 15/8 15/13 15/12  Watch match

Semi-finals

  • D Coulson (Mar) bt W Hardman (Rug) 13/16 15/10 15/7 14/17 15/5
  • M Perper (StP) bt I.Macdonald (StP) 10/15 15/16 15/5 15/3 15/6

Quarter-finals

  •  M.Perper (StP) bt C.Vleck (Wel) 15/6 15/9
  •  I.Macdonald (StP) bt H.Thistlethwayte (Etn) 15/11 15/9
  •  D.Coulson (Mar) bt L.James (Clf) 15/7 15/3 
  •  W.Hardman (Rug) bt Scott-Lyon (Har) 15/2 15/5

Round 3

  • Vleck (Wel) bt Foreman (Rad) 8/15 17/14 15/5
  • Perper (StP) bt Hill (Che) 15/0 15/2
  • James (Clf) bt Moen (Ton) 15/6 9/15 15/4
  • Macdonald (StP) bt C.Elmitt (Ton) 15/5 15/5
  • Scott-Lyon (Har) bt Adams (Win) 15/7 15/5
  • H.Thistlethwayte (Etn) bt B.Duncan (Etn) 17/14 15/7
  • Coulson (Mar) bt Llewellen (Har) 15/13 15/5
  • Hardman (Rug) bt Hocking (Mar) 15/12 15/7

Round 2

  • H.Thistlethwayte (Etn) bt A.Ma (Win) 15/5 15/1
  • H.Scott-Lyon (Har) bt H.Shayer (Hby) 15/4 15/3
  • B.Duncan (Etn) w/o
  • Elmitt (Ton) Ward (Ton) 15/3 3/15 15/11
  • C.Vleck (Wel) bt J.Britton (Etn) 15/6 15/6
  • H.Foreman (Rad) bt L.Field (Wel) 15/4 15/2
  • M.Perper (StP) bt C.St.Quinton (Wel) 15/6 15/13
  • A.Moen (Ton) bt M.Vallance (Cha) 15/4 6/15 15/6
  • O.Hill (Che) bt J.Atherton (Ton) 15/6 15/1
  • L.James (Clf) w/o
  • Macdonald (StP) bt Davies (Wel) 15/1 15/5
  • H.Adams (Win) bt Giddins (Etn) 15/11 7/15 15/0
  • D.Coulson (Mar) bt R.Harker (Win) 15/1 15/1
  • T.Llewellen (Har) bt O.Mallinson (Wel) 15/5 15/2
  • Hardman (Rug) bt Taylor (Che) 15/4 15/10
  • Hocking (Mar) bt Ferreira (Har) 15/13 9/15 15/2

Round 1

  • H.Giddins (Etn) bt S.Marchant (Hby) 15/3 15/5
  • B.Duncan (Etn) bt W.Fenwick (Har) 15/6 15/4
  • I.Macdonald (StP) bt M.Sodi (Har) 15/1 15/0
  • A.Ferreira (Har) bt A.Shankland (Ton) 15/9 15/7
  • O.Ward (Ton) bt J.Soames (Che) 15/8 15/7
  • C.Elmitt (Ton) bt D.Auersperg-B (Wel) 15/0 15/0
  • I.Hocking (Mar) bt F.Delaforce (Win) 15/6 15/5
  • J.Davies (Wel) bt J.Mitchell (Che) 15/8 15/7
  • T.Taylor (Che) bt B.Yorston (Rad) 15/11 15/0
  • W.Hardman (Rug) bt B.Hollingworth (Cha) 15/8 15/4
 

Jim Dear Cup

Final

  • J.O'Riordan (Ton) bt F.Bristowe (Wel) 16/15 15/8  Watch match

Semi Finals 

  • J.O'Riordan (Ton) bt L.Manson (Etn) 15/0 15/2
  • F.Bristowe (Wel) bt E.Owen-Browne (Ton)  15/8 15/5

Quarter-finals

  • E.Owen-Browne (Ton) bt J.Hardy (Etn) 15/2 15/8
  • F.Bristowe (Wel) bt J.Haynes (Mal) 15/6 15/1
  • J.O'Riordan (Ton) bt O.Meek (Win) 15/0 15/2
  • L.Manson (Etn) bt B.Sodi (Har) 15/7 15/3

Round of 16 

  • E.Owen-Browne (Ton) bt Panto (Clf) 15/3 15/4
  • J.Hardy (Etn) bt Z. Chambers (Mar) 15/0 15/4
  • J.Haynes (Mal)  bt E.Morrison (StP) 15/7 15/6
  • J.O'Riordan (Ton) bt M.Pemberton (Che) 15/0 15/0 
  • B.Sodi (Har) v L.Philipson (Etn) 15/5 15/2
  • L.Manson (Etn) bt O.Butcher (Che) 15/7 15/9
  • Bristowe (Wel) bt N.Martle (Rug) 12/15 15/9 15/7
  • O.Meek (Win) bt N.Pennant (Wel) 8/15 17/14 15/11

Round 3

  • Meek (Ton) bt Purton (Rad) 8/15 15/2 15/8
  • Haynes (Mar) bt Waters (Mar) 15/3 15/6
  • Sodi (Har) bt Stroyen (Har) 15/5 15/9
  • Owen-Browne (Ton) bt Owston (Har) 15/0 15/0
  • Pennant (Wel) bt Wijeratne (Har) 15/0 15/9
  • Manson (Etn) bt Hough (Ton) 15/2 15/0
  • Hardy (Etn) bt Jones (StP) 15/7 15/7
  • Philipson (Etn) bt C.Mahal (Har) 15/2 15/11
  • Martle (Har) bt Crowston (Rad) 15/12 15/5
  • Morrison (StP) bt Oppenheimer (Wel) 15/4 14/17 15/11
  • Panto (Clf) bt Babcock (StP) 15/1 15/6
  • O'Riordan (Ton) bt Menard (Win) 15/1 15/1
  • Pemberton (Che) bt Purvess (Ton) 15/1 15/12
  • F.Bristowe (Wel) bt Doherty (Mal) 15/8 15/1
  • Butcher (Che) bt Carlton (StP) 15/6 15/2 U15
  • Chambers (Mar) bt Owen-Browne (Ton) 15/10 15/11

Round 2

  • O.Meek (Win) bt J.Lunnon (Wel) 15/2 15/1
  • H.Purton (Rad) bt R.Kanwar (Wel) 15/0 15/0
  • Bristowe (Wel) bt Baker (Che) 15/2 15/4
  • Butcher (Che) bt Nicholls (Ton) 15/6 15/1
  • Crowston (Rad) bt Bashall (Mar) 15/5 9/15 15/3
  • Carlton (StP) bt Philips (Cha) 15/0 15/2
  • Manson (Etn) bt Greenwood (Hby) 15/4 15/5
  • Mahal (Har) bt A.Adams (Win) 15/6 15/1
  • M.Purvess (Ton) bt A.James (Etn) 15/1 15/6
  • M.Pemberton (Che) bt E.Devlin (Clf) 15/0 15/9
  • L.Philipson (Etn) bt J.Waters (Mar) 15/2 15/9
  • O.Waters (Mar) bt B.Toomer (Ton) 15/8 15/1
  • J.Haynes (Mal) bt W.Duncan (Rad) 15/1 15/2
  • J.O'Riordan (Ton) bt W.Gardener (Rug) 15/0 15/3
  • J.Owston (Har) bt F.Middleton (Rug) 15/1 15/1
  • E.Owen-Browne (Ton) bt B.Fawcett (Win) 15/0 15/0
  • B.Sodi (Har) bt A.Pearce (Che) 15/7 9/15 15/12
  • O.Stroyen (Har) bt J.Francis (Ton) 15/7 9/15 15/4
  • Martle (Rug) bt Scull (Win) 15/11 15/3
  • Doherty (Mal) bt Weale (Clf) 15/0 15/7
  • R.Wijeratne (Har) bt F.Barlow (Rad) 15/4 15/1
  • N.Pennant (Wel) bt F.Watson-S (Che) 15/4 15/10
  • Hough (Ton) bt Topley (Cha) 17/14 15/6
  • T.Panto (Clf) bt P.Colbourne (Rug) 15/11 15/3
  • J.Hardy (Etn) bt O.White (Rad) 15/3 15/2
  • E.Jones (StP) bt W.Carr (Rad) 15/12 10/15 15/8
  • N.Oppenheimer (Wel) bt R.Redfern (Win) 17/14 15/8
  • E.Morrison (StP) bt C.Shaw-Tracey (Clf) 12/15 15/2 15/12
  • O.Babcock (StP) bt O.Mesquita (Clf) 9/15 16/14 16/15
  • Z.Chambers (Mar) bt B.Robinson (Ton) 15/4 15/8
  • T.Owen-Browne (Ton) bt A.Moore (Cha) w/o
  • T.Menard (Win) bt T.Offer (Wel) w/o

Round 1

  • T.Carlton (StP) bt L.Harrington-M (Har) 15/6 15/2
  • O.Butcher (Che) bt R.Marshall (Rad) 15/3 15/4
  • T.Nicholls (Ton) bt N.Weaving (Etn) 7/15 15/9 15/9
  • F.Bristowe (Wel) bt G.Genieser (Etn) 15/4 15/12
  • O.Baker (Che) bt N.Swidler (Etn) 15/7 16/14
  • O.Bashall (Mar) bt J.Capuano (Cha) 17/14 15/2
  • E.Crowston (Rad) bt T.Paine (Clf) 15/3 15/11
  • A.Phillips (Cha) bt L.Needham (Rad) 15/4 15/12
  • A.Greenwood (Hby) bt J.Abbott (StP) 15/2 15/5
  • C.Mahal (Har) bt G.Bishop (Rad) 15/1 15/4
  • L.Manson (Etn) bt M.Purvess (Ton) 15/2 15/3
  • T.Weale (Clf) bt C.McMillan (Win) 15/10 15/6
  • T.Doherty (Mal) bt H.Saunders (Har) 15/7 15/2
  • N.Martle (Rug) bt A.Saunders (Har) 15/9 15/0
  • J.Scull (Win) bt T.Rawlings (Cha) 16/13 15/13
  • A.Topley (Cha) bt H.Wilson (Har) 11/15 15/9 15/12
  • J.Hough (Ton) bt L.Bayley (Mar) 15/12 15/3

Senior Schoolgirls Doubles

The event, as one might expect at this early stage of the development of girls’ Rackets, was very much dominated by serve.  Nearly all the girls chose an overhead lawn tennis serve, hit for the most part hard onto the back wall, and the receivers struggled to get into a position to make a return.  The exceptions to the predominant hard lawn tennis servers were Georgie and Anna Willis, from Highgate School, who mainly cut the ball into the side wall and corners to an excellent length that their opponents found very difficult to deal with.  The most exciting match of the day  was the penultimate match in the Group stage between Wellington 1, Olivia and Honor Cockroft, and Marlborough, Millie McKelvey and Georgia Gibson which ended in a draw, one game each, Wellington 1 taking the opening game 15/12, but unable to take a match point in the second, Marlborough coming back to win it 18/17.  Highgate were the only pair to win all their Group matches, so they progressed to the play off final where they met Wellington 1, who qualified by just pipping Marlborough on points difference in their head to head match, but with a much better points difference over all their group games.

The first point of the final was the best rally of the day!  Wellington 1 served most effectively to get to 14-9 but didn’t manage to win game ball.  Highgate came back in and served through to 14 all whereupon Wellington opted for set 3, but Highgate ran through for the game 17/14.  Again in the second game it was the serving of the Willis sisters that told against the Cockroft sisters, Highgate taking the game 15/2 to become the first winners of the Girls Senior Doubles.

Round Robin

  • Marlborough  bt Cheltenham 18/13 18/14
  • Wellington 1 bt Cheltenham 15/0 15/0
  • Highgate bt Cheltenham 15/2 15/0
  • Wellington 2 dw Cheltenham 15/8  12/15
  • Wellington 1 dw Marlborough 15/12 17/18
  • Highgate bt Wellington 1 15/6 15/0
  • Highgate bt Marlborough 15/1 15/10
  • Highgate bt Wellington 2 15/0 15/1
  • Wellington 1 bt Wellington 2 15/0 15/8
  • Marlborough bt Wellington 2 15/12 15/2

Final

  • Highgate bt Wellington 1 17/14 15/2

  

Senior schoolgirls in action. Georgia Gibson (serving) and Millie McKelvey (Marlborough) serving against Cheltenham pair.

Under 16 Schoolgirls Doubles

Group A

  • Cheltenham 1 bt Clifton 15/0 15/1
  • Cheltenham 1 dw Wellington 3 15/11 2/15
  • Cheltenham 1 bt Malvern 15/3 15/1
  • Wellington 3 bt Clifton 15/7 15/2
  • Malvern bt Clifton 15/6 15/12
  • Wellington 3 bt Malvern 15/7 15/8

Group B

  • Wellington 1 bt Cheltenham 2 15/6 15/6
  • Rugby bt Wellington 1 15/3 15/7
  • Wellington 1 bt Wellington 2 15/1 15/12
  • Rugby bt Cheltenham 2 15/7 15/6
  • Cheltenham 2 dw Wellington 2 1/15 15/6
  • Rugby bt Wellington 2 15/7 15/14

Semi-finals

  • R.Jones & I.Deakin(Che) bt A.Knowles & F.Windebank (Wel 1) 11/15 15/5 15/10
  • H.Morley-Fletcher & F.Rosser (Rug) bt I.Thorneycroft & L.Gooding (Wel 3) 15/5 15/3

Final

  •  R.Jones & I.Deakin (Che) bt H.Morley-Fletcher & F.Rosser (Rug) 15/2 15/2

Foster Cup

Renny Cup

Incledon-Webber

Jim Dear

Girls Draw

Daily Results


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920