Rackets

National Schools Doubles 2018 Sponsored by Brown Advisory

Updated: 24 Mar 2018 Finals Day
Published: 05 Mar 2018

Queen's Club; 18-24 March 2018.
Top day for dominant Eton, winning Peter Gray (Under 15) Cup, Eric Angus (Under 16 Cup), the Second and the First Pair Trophies.


National Schools Doubles 2018 Sponsored by Brown Advisory
National Schools Doubles 2018 Sponsored by Brown Advisory
National Schools Doubles 2018 Sponsored by Brown Advisory
National Schools Doubles 2018 Sponsored by Brown Advisory
National Schools Doubles 2018 Sponsored by Brown Advisory

Results

Doubles Championship (First Pairs)

Final

  • Eton bt St Pauls 12/15 15/9 6/15 17/15 15/10 15/12

Semi-finals

  • St Pauls bt Wellington 15/6 6/15 13/16 15/8 15/8 15/3
  • Eton bt Cheltenham 15/6 15/1 15/12 15/8 

Quarter-finals

  • Eton bt Rugby 15/2 15/9 15/5 15/9
  • Cheltenham bt Eton 2 15/12 15/12 15/5 7/15 8/15 12/15 15/5 
  • St Pauls bt Tonbridge 15/13 8/15 15/5 15/10 15/10
  • Wellington bt Wellington 2 12/15 15/0 15/10 15/6 8/15 9/15 15/12

First Round

  • St Pauls bt Winchester 15/7 15/2 15/4 15/8
  • Eton bt Clifton 15/8 15/6 15/2 15/6
  • Tonbridge bt Charterhouse 15/1 14/17 15/9 15/13 15/8
  • Eton 2 bt Radley 18/14 11/15 15/7 15/11 16/13
  • Rugby bt Haileybury 15/9 15/5 15/1 15/1
  • Cheltenham bt Malvern 15/2 15/6 15/3 15/6
  • Wellington vs Harrow 15/6 8/15 15/9 0/15 15/6 17/14
  • Wellington 2 bt Marlborough 17/14 14/17 15/4 15/11 15/3

Professionals Association Cup (Second Pairs)

Final

  • Eton bt Wellington 15/6 9/15 17/14 15/12

Semi-finals

  • Eton bt Cheltenham 15/0 15/9 15/12
  • Wellington bt Tonbridge 15/12 15/11 11/15 15/11

First Pair Qualifiers

  • Eton bt Tonbridge 15/11 15/9
  • Wellington bt Cheltenham 15/5 15/11

Quarter Finals

  • Eton bt Tonbridge 15/6 15/4 15/0
  • Cheltenham bt Eton 3 15/8 15/3 17/16
  • Tonbridge bt Wellington 3 15/9 15/9 15/2
  • Wellington bt Winchester 7/15 3/15 15/11 15/3 15/10

Second Round

  • Winchester bt St Pauls 3 15/3 15/3 15/2
  • Tonbridge bt Cheltenham 4 15/14 15/14 8/15 12/15 15/11
  • Cheltenham bt Wellington 4 15/0 15/1 15/4
  • Wellington bt Eton 4 15/8 15/7 15/12
  • Eton bt Harrow 3 15/8 15/10 15/12
  • Wellington 3 bt Harrow 4 15/2 15/3 12/15 7/15 15/7
  • Eton 3 bt Clifton 15/9 15/6 18/15
  • Tonbridge 3 bt Cheltenham 3 15/11 8/15 17/14 17/14

First Round

  • St Pauls 3 bt Radley 15/12 15/13 15/4
  • Cheltenham 4 bt Winchester 3 12/15 15/1 15/6 15/2
  • Winchester bt Marlborough 15/4 15/0 15/5
  • Harrow 3 bt St Pauls 8/15 15/9 15/9 12/15 15/4
  • Wellington 4 bt Malvern w/o
  • Eton 4 bt Tonbridge 4
  • Harrow 4 bt Clifton 3 15/6 7/15 15/12 15/8
  • Cheltenham 3 bt Haileybury 15/10 15/0 15/3
  • Wellington 3 bt Winchester 4 15/13 16/14 15/8
  • Clifton bt Charterhouse 15/7 15/8 15/8
  • Eton 3 bt Harrow 18/13 15/3 14/17 15/11
  • Tonbridge 3 bt St Pauls 4 15/3 15/4 15/1

Eric Angus Cup

Final

  • Eton bt Malvern 7/15 15/12 15/7 15/9

Semi-finals

  • Eton bt Harrow 15/8 17/14 15/3
  • Malvern bt Tonbridge 15/0 7/15 15/13 9/15 15/4

Quarter-finals

  • Malvern bt Winchester 15/6 18/15 15/10
  • Tonbridge bt Radley 15/5 17/14 15/10
  • Eton vs Rugby 15/0 4/15 15/8 15/10
  • Harrow bt Harrow 2 15/12 5/15 15/9 15/6

Second Round

  • Harrow bt Eton 2 15/9 16/13 15/7
  • Malvern bt Tonbridge 2 

    15/7 15/6 15/5

  • Winchester bt Malvern 2 15/6 15/5 15/6
  • Harrow 2 bt St Pauls 15/7 14/17 15/4 15/10
  • Rugby bt St Pauls 2 15/0 15/9 15/2 
  • Tonbridge bt Marlborough 15/2 7/15 16/13 15/8
  • Radley bt Charterhouse 15/4 18/15 10/15 17/14
  • Eton bt Winchester 2 15/0 15/3 15/0

First Round

  • Eton 2 bt Marlborough 2 15/1 15/3 15/12
  • Malvern 2 bt Rugby 2 15/10 15/0 16/18 15/7
  • Harrow 2 bt Cheltenham 12/15 13/16 15/10 16/14 15/2
  • St Pauls 2 bt Radley 2 w/o
  • Charterhouse bt Wellington 3-2

Peter Gray Cup

Final

  • Eton bt Wellington 0/15 15/3 15/8 15/10

Semi-finals

  • Eton bt St Pauls 15/0 15/8 13/18 15/12
  • Wellington bt Tonbridge 15/8 15/10 15/9 

Quarter-finals

  • St Pauls bt Marlborough 15/1 15/2 15/1
  • Eton bt Winchester 15/2 15/10 15/8
  • Tonbridge bt Harrow 18/13 5/15 15/11 15/11 
  • Wellington bt Radley 15/5 13/16 11/15 15/8 15/0

Second Round

  • Marlborough bt Marlborough 2 15/1 15/6 15/11
  • Eton bt Rugby 15/10 15/4 15/11
  • St.Pauls bt Charterhouse 15/7 15/1 15/4
  • Wellington bt St Pauls 2 15/11 15/3 18/15
  • Winchester bt Eton 2 15/3 15/9 15/2
  • Harrow bt Cheltenham 2 15/5 15/3 11/15 15/7
  • Tonbridge bt Charterhouse 2 15/8 15/6 15/1
  • Radley bt Tonbridge 2 17/14 15/1 9/15 15/4

First Round

  • Marlborough bt Haileybury 15/8 15/12 15/12
  • Eton bt Cheltenham 15/7 17/18 18/14 15/10
  • Tonbridge 2 bt Malvern 2 15/12 15/9 15/4
  • Marlborough 2 bt Malvern 15/1 15/11 15/6
  • Tonbridge bt Harrow 2 15/6 15/11 8/15 15/14
  • Eton 2 bt Clifton 2 15/0 15/0 15/8
  • Rugby bt Radley 2 6/15 15/12 15/11 9/15 15/1
  • Cheltenham 2 bt Haileybury 2 15/0 15/0 15/0
  • Charterhouse 2 bt Clifton  15/11 15/8 11/15 15/9
  • Radley bt Winchester 2 15/6 15/9 15/1

First Pairs Second Pairs Colts Junior Colts


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920