Tennis

Pol Roger Trophy 2019/20

Updated: 07 Mar 2020 Final results
Published: 29 Jul 2019

RTC beat Queen's Club 3-2 at the Oratory


Final at the Oratory

  • RTC (2) beat Queen's Club 3-2

The match went 1-0, 1-1, 2-1, 2-2, 3-2 with three of the matches going to three sets.

  • 2nd Doubles: Charlie Packham & James Sohl bt Freddie Kalfayan & Richard Elmitt 6/3 3/6 6/3
  • 1st Singles: Phil Dunn lost to Matthieu Sarlangue 2/6 2/6
  • 2nd Singles: James Watson beat Matt Shaw 6/2 6/2
  • 3rd Singles: Tom Freeman lost to Jonny Whitaker 6/5 2/6 1/6
  • 1st Doubles: Peter Wright & David Watson beat Harry Eddis & Ben Boddington 6/0 3/6 6/3

Matches marked by Nino Merola and then Levi Gale, with Maggie H-T managing the day

Photo: James Simpson presenting stylish Pol Roger Trophy to the winning captain - Phil Dunn of RTC.

Relegation matches

Cambridge lost to MCC 1-4

  • Jules Camp & Charlie D`Oyly lost to Jolyon Symonds & Nick Warner 6/4 1/6 4/6
  • Ed Pearson lost to Neil Roxburgh 3/6 3/6
  • Ed Hyde lost to Jamie Giddins beat 4/6 4/6
  • Ed Kay bt Jamie Douglas 6/2 3/6 retired
  • Alex Evans & Ivo MacDonald lost to Peter Jarvis & James Acheson Gray 4/6 2/6

Petworth bt Manchester W/O

Results

Semi-finals

RTC (2) beat Seacourt 4-0

  • 2nd Doubles: Charlie Packham & James Sohl bt Charlie Danby & Mark McMurragh 6/1 6/0
  • 1st Singles: Peter Wright bt Tom Weaver 6/2 6/1
  • 2nd Singles: Phil Dunn bt Will Flynn 6/2 retired
  • 3rd Singles: James Watson w/o

Queen's Club beat Moreton Morrell 5-0

  • 1st Singles: Matthieu Sarlangue bt Tom Bomford 6/1 6/2
  • 2nd Singles: Harry Eddis bt Tom Lewis 6/0 6/0
  • 3rd Singles: Richard Elmitt bt Phillip Shaw-Hamilton 6/3 6/4
  • 1st Doubles: Richard Owen & Mike Bailey bt Martin Rogers & Rich Wills 6/2 6/1
  • 2nd Doubles: Nick James & John Prenn bt Fred Freeman & Vaughan Hamilton 6/3 6/5

Quarter-finals

Moreton Morrell beat MCC (1) 3-2

  • Tom Bomford bt Horatio Carey 6/0 6/4
  • Tom Lewis lost to Neil Roxburgh 2/6 2/6
  • Philip Shaw-Hamilton bt Nick Warner 6/2 6/3
  • Martin Riogers & Rich Wills lost to Peter Jarvis & Jolyon Symonds 3/6 2/6
  • MMTCC second doubles w/o

Seacourt beat Cambridge 5-0

  • 1st Singles: Luke Danby bt Alex Evans 6/1 6/0
  • 2nd Singles: Tom Weaver bt Ed Pearson 6/2 6/0
  • 3rd Singles: Will Flynn bt Andy Smith 6/2 6/0
  • 1st Doubles: Paul Weaver & Hugh Latham bt Duncan Colquhoun & Jules Camp 6/3 /6/3
  • 2nd Doubles: Mark McMurrugh & Henry Liddington bt Andrew Petrie & Mark Perriton 6/0 6/1

Queen's Club beat Petworth House 3-2

  • 1st Singles: Jonny Whitaker lost to Angus Williams 3/6 2/6
  • 2nd Singles: Harry Eddis bt Freddie Bristowe 6/4 6/4
  • 3rd Singles: Matt Shaw bt Mark Drysdale 6/4 6/2
  • 1st Doubles: Ben Boddington & Richard Elmitt lost to Adam Dolman & Nick Harris 6/4 5/6 1/6
  • 2nd Doubles: Nick James & Freddie Kalfayan bt Charles Fuente & Bill Chambers 6/1 6/3

Manchester lost to RTC (2) w/o

 

Pol Roger Draw Consolidated Rules


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920