Rackets

Public Schools Doubles Championships 2015

26 Mar 2015

Eton take the honours for 1st and 2nd pairs; St.Paul's win both Colts and Junior Colts

We are, as always, grateful thanks to The Jesters Club for their kind sponsorship of the tournament.


Saturday 28th

First Pair Winners, Charlie Braham & Toni Morales with Eton professional Peter Brake

Old Court

  • 1100 2nd Pr Final Eton bt Wellington 15/3 15/4 15/8 10/15 15/5
  • 1300 1st Pr Final Eton bt Eton 2 15/2 15/4 15/8 13/16 16/13
 

Friday 27th March

Eric Angus Cup (Under 16) winners Nico Hughes and Alex Engstrom, with T&RA CEO Chris Davies

Peter Gray Cup (Under 15) winners Ivo MacDonald and Matteo Perper, with St Paul's professional Steve Tulley

Old Court

  • 0930 Senior Girls' Championship
  • 1245 U15 Final St. Paul's bt Tonbridge 17/18 15/3 15/6 15/6
  • 1415 U16 Final St. Paul's bt Eton 15/12 10/15 15/4 15/8 6/15 15/7
  • 1600 1st Pr Semi Eton bt Harrow 15/4 6/15 16/14 15/8 15/7
  • 1730 1st Pr Semi Eton 2 vs Tonbridge 15/0 15/7 15/0 15/13

Bridgeman Court

  • 1000 2nd Pr Semi Eton bt Cheltenham 3 15/4 15/9 15/4 15/3
  • 1120 2nd Pr Semi Wellington bt Cheltenham 18/13 6/15 15/7 15/9 4/15 15/11
  • 1200 Senior Girls' Championship

Girls Draws

Thursday 26th March 

Old Court 

  • 1000 U15 St.Paul's bt Wellington 16/17 15/1 15/5 15/11
  • 1100 U15 Tonbridge bt Harrow 11/15 12/15 15/12 15/6 15/2
  • 1200 U16 St.Paul's bt Malvern 12/15 15/8 15/7 15/4 15/9
  • 1320 U16 Eton bt Westgate 14/17 15/5 15/7 15/0 10/15 15/8 
  • 1440 1st Pr Eton bt Haileybury 15/5 15/10 15/2 15/1
  • 1600 1st Pr Harrow bt Clifton 14/17 4/15 15/12 15/7 15/11 15/5
  • 1720 1st Pr Tonbridge bt Winchester 15/6 17/15 15/11 15/2
  • 1840 1st Pr Eton 2 bt Wellington 7/15 15/5 17/16 7/15 15/6 15/9

Bridgeman Court U16 School Girls Singles

Millie McKelvey (MAR) beat Anna Willis (HGT) 15/11 15/8 in the final

Full results

Draw

Wednesday 25th March 

Old Court 

  • 0945 1st Pr Winchester bt QB 15/11 15/13 15/12 15/12
  • 1105 1st Pr Eton II bt Charterhouse 15/1 15/2 15/4 15/5
  • 1225 1st Pr Tonbridge bt Malvern 15/3 18/13 15/2 15/3
  • 1334 1st Pr Wellington bt Cheltenham 18/17 15/10 18/14 15/11
  • 1505 1st Pr Eton bt Rugby 15/8 15/12 15/6 17/14
  • 1625 1st Pr Harrow bt Marlborough 15/5 15/7 15/4 15/6
  • 1745 1st Pr Clifton bt St.Pauls 15/7 15/7 15/1 15/4
  • 0905 1st Pr Haileybury bt Radley 9/15 15/9 15/9 16/13 15/10 

Bridgeman Court 

  • 0930 U15 St.Pauls bt Eton 15/11 15/4 15/6
  • 1030 U15 Wellington bt Marlborough 15/5 18/16 15/5
  • 1130 U15 Tonbridge bt Winchester 2 15/4 12/15 15/10 15/4
  • 1230 U15 Harrow bt Wellington 2 15/1 15/0 15/1 

Tuesday 24th March 

Bridgeman Court

  • 0930 2nd Pr Eton bt Harrow 15/7 15/7 15/3
  • 1030 2nd Pr Tonbridge bt Cheltenham 3 15/3 15/7 15/12
  • 1130 2nd Pr Cheltenham bt Harrow 3 15/10 15/4 15/3 
  • 1230 2nd Pr Wellington bt St Paul's 3 15/10 15/1 15/1 
  • 1430 2nd Pr Eton bt Cheltenham 15/0 15/0 
  • 1500 2nd Pr Wellington bt Cheltenham 3 15/7 15/8 
  • 1530 U15 Wellington bt Rugby 15/9 15/9 15/4
  • 1630 U15 Eton bt Malvern 2 15/6 15/9 15/4 
  • 1730 U15 Marlborough bt Eton 2 15/5 18/16 15/5 
  • 1830 U15 Winchester 2 bt Clifton 2 15/4 12/15 15/10 15/4
  • 1930 U15 Wellington 2 bt Charterhouse 15/9 12/15 15/10 15/4      

Old Court                              

  • 0930 U15 Tonbridge 2 bt Tonbridge 15/6 15/3 18/14
  • 1030 U16 Eton 2 bt Tonbridge 2 15/10 9/15 15/6 15/2 
  • 1130 U16 Eton bt Harrrow 15/6 15/5 15/7
  • 1230 U16 Malvern bt Marlbrorough 15/11 15/6 18/14
  • 1330 U16 Radley bt Rugby 17/15 1/15 15/8 15/8 
  • 1430 U16 Clifton bt Radley 2 15/9 15/10 15/1
  • 1530 U16 St.Paul's bt Harrow 15/3 15/4 15/10 
  • 1630 U16 Eton bt Eton 2 15/7 15/5 15/8 
  • 1730 U16 Malvern bt Radley 15/0 15/4 15/1 
  • 1830 U16 St Pauls bt Clifton 15/4 15/3 15/2
  • 1930 U16 Westgate bt Winchester 15/18 15/6 15/9 15/10 

Monday 23rd March

Old Court 

  • 0930 U15 St.Paul's bt Radley 15/1 15/0 15/1
  • 1030 U15 Tonbridge bt Cheltenham 6/15 14/17 15/7 15/8 15/4
  • 1230 U15 Harrow bt Cheltenham 2 15/1 15/1 15/1
  • 1330 U16 Winchester bt Tonbridge 6/15 12/15 15/9 15/13 15/12
  • 1430 U15 Marlborough bt Harrow 2 6/15 15/2 15/12 15/5 
  • 1530 U15 Wellington 2 bt Radley 2
  • 1630 U15 Wellington bt Winchester 16/14 15/9 16/13
  • 1730 U15 Eton 2 bt Haileybury 2 15/7 15/0 15/1

Bridgeman Court 

  • 0945 2nd Pr Cheltenham bt Radley 16/14 15/7 11/15 18/16 
  • 1045 2nd Pr Harrow 3 bt Tonbridge 4 15/5 15/8 15/0
  • 1145 2nd Pr Wellington bt Winchester 
  • 1245 2nd Pr Cheltenham 3 bt Clifton 
  • 1345 2nd Pr Rugby bt Clifton 3 
  • 1445 2nd Pr Tonbridge bt St.Pauls 15/6 15/9 15/0
  • 1545 2nd Pr Eton bt Harrow
  • 1645 2nd Pr  Harrow 4 bt Rugby

Sunday 22nd March 

Old Court

  • 0900 U16 Tonbridge 2 bt Haileybury 2 15/2 15/12 15/12 
  • 1000 U16 Harrow 2 bt St.Paul's 2
  • 1100 U16 Radley bt Charterhouse 14/18 15/8 15/5 15/5
  • 1200 U16 Marlborough bt Haileybury 15/8 8/15 16/17 17/14 15/1
  • 1300 U16 Eton v Cheltenham 2 15/6 15/5 15/11
  • 1400 U16 Malvern bt Cheltenham15/6 15/7 15/0 
  • 1500 U16 Eton 2 bt Wellington 15/13 15/0 15/7
  • 1600 U16 Rugby bt Clifton 15/3 15/12 15/6
  • 1700 U15 Rugby bt Charterhouse 2 w/o
  • 1800 U15 Clifton 2 bt Malvern 
  • 1900 U15 Tonbridge 2 bt Clifton 15/0 15/3 15/9
  • 2000 U16 Westgate bt Winchester 2 15/4 15/6 15/10

Bridgeman Court

  • 0900 2nd Pr St.Paul's 2 bt Eton 4 15/2 15/9 15/3
  • 1000 2nd Pr Tonbridge 2 bt Wellington 4 15/1 15/12 15/2 
  • 1100 2nd Pr Malvern 2 bt Charterhouse 2 15/2 16/13 15/7
  • 1200 2nd Pr Radley 2 bt Tonbridge 3 16/15 15/7 11/15 18/16
  • 1300 2nd Pr Harrow 3 bt Winchester 3 15/9 15/2 15/2
  • 1400 2nd Pr St.Paul's 3 bt Malvern 15/6 15/3 15/8
  • 1500 2nd Pr Cheltenham 2 bt St.Paul's 4 w/o
  • 1600 2nd Pr Clifton bt Wellington 3 15/7 15/9 15/3
  • 1700 2nd Pr Cheltenham 3 bt Eton 3 15/7 15/8 16/14
  • 1800 2nd Pr Tonbridge 4 bt Cheltenham 4 15/5 15/8 15/0 
  • 1900 U15 Charterhouse bt Haileybury 11/15 17/15 15/9 18/15

 Draws


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920