Rackets

Public Schools Singles 2014

10 Dec 2014

Charlie Braham wins the Foster Cup in four games at The Queen's Club.


The 2014 Schools' Championship saw 250 boys start the four competitions on Saturday 6th December, narrowed down to just eight finalists a week later, with six different schools represented on the day. The competition was kindly sponsored by the Jesters' Club.

In an all-Eton final, Charlie Braham beat favourite Toni Morales in four games to win the Foster Cup. Quite a year for young Charlie who won the Under 18 Open Tennis Championship at Queen's in August. 1965 Foster Cup winner, AHV Monteuuis (Tonbridge), presented the prestigious trophy.

In a strong field, Jamie Jordache (Harrow) beat Jamie Jamieson-Black (Cheltenham) in three tight games to win the Renny Cup. The Incledon-Webber was won by Alex Engstrom (St Paul's) who beat Ben Cawston (Westgate) in a reversal of last year's final. Finally, the Jim Dear returns to Marlborough for the first time since 1984 as Dom Coulson came from behind to beat Matteo Perper (St Paul's).

 

Results

Saturday 13th December

Jim Dear

  • 10.30am Dom Coulson bt Matteo Perper 8/15 15/6 15/7

Incledon-Webber

  • 11.30am  Alex Engstrom bt Ben Cawston 15/5 15/9 15/8

Renny Cup

  • 1.00pm Jamie Jordache bt Jamie Jamieson-Black 17/16 15/10 15/5

Foster Cup

  • 3.00pm Charlie Braham bt Toni Morales 5/15 15/11 15/11 15/12

Friday 12th December

Old Court

  • 10.00am U15 Coulson bt Vleck 15/10 15/8
  • 10.30am U15 Macdonald bt Britton 15/8 15/3
  • 11.00am U15 Perper bt Scott-Lyon 15/7 15/8
  • 11.30pm U15 Hardman bt Forengo 17/14 15/1 
  • 12.00pm U16 Cawston bt Wijeratne 15/9 15/7 15/2
  • 1.00pm U16 Engstrom bt Hughes 4/15 9/15 15/11 15/9 15/5
  • 2.00pm U15 Coulson bt Macdonald 15/6 15/12
  • 2.30pm U15 Perper bt Hardman 15/11 15/8
  • 5.15pm Fos Morales bt Giddins 15/3 15/9 15/0
  • 6.30pm Fos Braham bt Smith 15/3 15/7 15/6

Bridgeman

  • 3.00pm Ren Jamieson-B bt Taylor 15/10 15/9 15/11
  • 4.00pm Ren Jordache bt McKelvey 15/6 15/2 15/8

Thursday 11th December 

Old Court 

  • 9.30am U16 Cawston bt Foster 15/2 15/2
  • 10.00am U16 Hardman bt Korossy 15/2 15/1
  • 10.30am U16 Wijeratne bt Navapurkar 13/18 15/1 15/2
  • 11.00am U16 Loup bt Denby 15/1 15/8
  • 11.30am U16 Hughes bt Huo 15/7 15/1
  • 12.00pm U16 Annetts bt Mead 15/8 15/10
  • 12.30pm U16 Haynes bt Shaw 7/15 15/9 15/13 
  • 1.00pm U16 Engstrom bt Kent 15/6 15/6
  • 1.30pm U16 Cawston bt Hardman 12/15 18/15 15/12
  • 2.00pm U16 Wijeratne bt Loup 15/8 15/4
  • 2.30pm U16 Hughes bt Annetts  15/8 15/1
  • 3.00pm U16 Engstrom bt Haynes 15/9 15/9
  • 3.30pm Fos Smith bt Rath 10/15 15/3 15/4 15/12
  • 4.30pm Fos Giddins bt Shenkman 15/1 15/5 15/0
  • 5.30pm Fos Braham bt Membrey 15/3 15/3 15/5
  • 6.30pm Fos Morales bt Mullan 15/3 15/8 15/0

Bridgeman Court 

  • 9.30am Ren McKelvey bt Bunn 15/7 15/8
  • 10.00am Ren Cookson bt FitzGerald 15/3 15/7
  • 10.30am Ren Macdonald bt Hande 
  • 11.00am Ren Jordache bt White 
  • 11.30am Ren Taylor bt Rose 15/4 15/8 
  • 12.00pm Ren Keen bt Ma 15/1 15/1
  • 12.30pm Ren Key bt Larsson 17/15 15/12
  • 1.00pm Ren Jamieson-B bt Monteiro de B
  • 1.30pm Ren McKelvey bt Cookson 15/2 15/7
  • 2.00pm Ren Jordache bt Macdonald 6/15 15/0 15/9
  • 2.30pm Ren Taylor bt Keen 15/4 15/8 
  • 3.00pm Ren J-Black bt Key 15/13 15/10 
  • 3.30pm U15 Butcher bt Scull 14/17 15/4 15/2
  • 4.00pm U15 Vleck bt Moen 10/15 15/10 15/6
  • 4.30pm U15 Britton bt Taylor 0/15 15/4 15/11
  • 5.00pm U15 Macdonald bt Butcher 15/5 15/5
  • 5.30pm U15 Perper bt Owen-Browne 15/5 15/0
  • 6.00pm U15 Scott-Lyons bt Lowenstein  15/9 15/1
  • 6.30pm U15 Hardman bt O'Riordan 10/15 17/16 15/11
  • 7.00pm U15 Coulson bt Giddins 15/3 17/14

Wednesday 10th December

Old Court

  • 9-30am U16 S.Navapurkar (Etn) bt E.Springett (Ton) 15/8 15/3
  • 10-00am U16 Korossy bt Jillings 
  • 10-30am U16 Denby bt Kim 15/9 15/3
  • 11-30am U16 Navapurkar bt Groos 15/3 15/9
  • 12-00pm U16 Haynes bt Corbett 15/4 18/6
  • 12-30pm U16 Hardman bt Brooks 15/1 15/3 
  • 1-00pm Fos H Mullan (CLF) bt A.Dewes (Wel) 15/3 15/4 15/1
  • 2-00pm Fos C.Membrey (Wel) bt T.Shields (Ton) 6/15 2/15 15/6 15/10 15/5
  • 3-00pm Fos R.Shenkman (Man) bt J.Hingley (Rug) 15/10 6/15 15/5 16/13
  • 4-00pm Fos M.Smith (Wel) bt G.Nixon (Etn) 15/1 15/13 15/0
  • 5-00pm Fos R.Giddins (Etn) v M.O'Riordan (Ton) 15/6 15/1 15/4
  • 6-00pm Fos T.Morales (Etn) bt J.Dell (Che) 15/10 15/12 15/9
  • 7-00pm Fos  A.Rath (Har) bt D.Escott (Win) w/o
  • 8-00pm Fos C.Braham (Etn) bt E.Rowell (Etn) 15/8 15/8 16/9

Bridgeman

  • 9-45am Ren Hande bt Davies 
  • 10-15am Ren White bt Dundas 15/5 15/4
  • 10-45am Ren Cookson bt Lakhani 15/10 18/17
  • 11-15am Ren Taylor bt Marchant 15/10 15/2
  • 11-45am Ren T.Strong (Mal) bt S.Grew (Win) 15/10 15/2
  • 12-15pm Ren J.Bunn (Mar) bt B.Twohig (Mal) 15/1 15/3 
  • 12-45pm Ren Taylor bt Fawcett w/o
  • 1-15pm Ren Jordache bt Kandel 15/6 14/16 15/6
  • 1-45pm Ren Bunn bt Strong 15/0 15/0
  • 2-15pm U15 W.Hardman (Rug) bt H.Thistlethwayte (Etn) 16/13 15/5
  • 2-45pm U15 T.Llewellen-P (Har) bt N.Martle (Rug) 7/15 18/15 15/2
  • 3-15pm U15 C.St.Quinton (Wel) bt H.Foreman (Rad) 15/10 15/12
  • 3-45pm U15 C.Vleck (Wel) bt W.Sharp (Mal) 15/2 15/2
  • 4-15pm U15 R.Harker (Win) bt S.Marchant (Hby) 15/2 15/2
  • 4-45pm U15 T.Taylor (Che) bt C.Lea (Mal)
  • 5-15pm U15 Hardman bt Llewellen-P 15/1 15/1
  • 5-45pm U15 Moen bt Adams 16/13 15/4
  • 6-15pm U15 Vleck bt St.Quinton 18/13 15/4
  • 6-45pm U15 Taylor bt Harker 15/14 15/7 
  • 7-15pm U15 J.Scull (Win) bt O.Baker (Che) 15/8 15/11
  • 7-45pm U15 Perper v Hocking 15/3 15/0
  • 8-15pm U15 Owen-Browne v Novis 15/0 15/5

Tuesday 9th December

Old Court

  • 9-00am U16 T.Loup (Etn) bt A.Eglington (Wel) 15/3 15/4
  • 9-30am U16 J.Windsor-Clive (Che) bt N.Homan (Wel) 8/15 15/7 16/13
  • 10-00am U16 B.Mead (Mar) bt C.Clark (Etn) 15/2 15/3
  • 10-30am U16 D.Kent (Hby) bt W.Bawden (Mar) 15/1 15/0
  • 11-00am U16 T.Kim (Hby) bt A.Coode (Wel) 15/11 15/4
  • 11-30am U16J.Korossy (Win) bt S.Andrade-B (Cha) 15/0 15/0
  • 12-00pm U16 Mead bt Windsor-C 15/0 15/2
  • 12-30pm U16 W.Annetts (Mal) bt C.O'Donnell (Cha) 15/3 15/0
  • 1-00pm U16 H.Lidington (Clf) bt O.Carr-Hill (Ton) 7/15 15/9 15/12
  • 1-30pm U16 Loup bt Korossy 15/1 15/17 15/1
  • 2-00pm U16 J.Fagan (Rug) bt J.Short (Mar) 15/2 15/1
  • 2-30pm U16 A.Huo (Har) bt E.Beard (Rug) 17/14 15/5
  • 3-00pm U16 A.Green (Har) bt M.Dymoke (Che)15/11 3/15 16/15
  • 3-30pm U16 T.Woodthorpe (Ton) bt O.Santini (Har) 14/17 15/9 16/13
  • 4-00pm U16 L.Shaw (Clf) bt A.Danechi (StP) 15/3 15/4
  • 4-30pm U16 Kent bt Fagan 15/9 15/9
  • 5-00pm U16 Annetts bt Woodthorpe 15/0 15/6
  • 5-30pm U16 Huo bt Lidington 15/12 9/15 15/12
  • 6-00pm U16 O.Martyn-Hemphill (Rad) bt A.Maxwell (Har) 15/7 15/3
  • 8-30pm U16 Shaw bt Green 18/15 15/4

Bridgeman

  • 9-15am U15 Fornengo bt James 11/15 16/13 15/10
  • 9-45am Ren S.White (Etn) bt F.Russell-Jones (Cha) 16/13 15/0
  • 10-15am Ren A.Englander (Hby) bt W.Ward (Etn) 15/7 15/0
  • 10-45am Ren J.Charles (Cha) bt T.Kverndal (Mar) 15/3 15/1
  • 11-15am Ren Y.Macdonald (StP) bt T.Probert (Clf) 15/4 15/8 
  • 11-45am Ren McKelvey bt White 15/5 15/7  
  • 12-15pm Ren V.Lakhani (Clf) bt M.Cooper (Etn) 15/7 15/10
  • 12-45pm Ren T.Mayfield (StP) bt T.Pawlin (Clf) 15/0 8/15 15/3
  • 1-15pm Ren C.Cooper (Win) bt L.Stalder (Rad) 15/8 15/0
  • 1-45pm Ren Macdonald bt Englander 15/7 15/6
  • 2-15pm Ren Mingay bt Charles 15/6 15/5
  • 2-45pm Ren J.Jordache (Har) bt E.Hyde (Ton) 15/5 15/8
  • 3-15pm Ren Rose bt Temple 15/10 15/3
  • 4-15pm Ren Ma bt Matthews 15/9 10/15 15/6
  • 4-45pm Ren Jordache bt Cooper 15/8 15/2
  • 5-15pm Ren Rose bt Mingay 10/15 15/10 15/2
  • 5-45pm Ren FitzGerald bt Mayfield 13/16 15/12 15/12
  • 6-15pm U15 J.Atherton (Ton) bt H.Grandage (Win) 15/3 15/6
  • 6-45pm U15 E.Owen-Browne (Ton) bt T.Rawlings (Cha) 15/4 15/0
  • 7-15pm U15 T.Novis (Rad) bt N.Raber (Cha) w/o
  • 7-45pm U15 J.Lowenstein (StP) bt Atherton 15/11 11/15 15/9
  • 8-15pm U15 Macdonald bt Duncan 15/3 15/11
  • 8-45pm U16 Wijeratne bt Martyn-H 15/11 15/1

Monday 8th December

Old Court

  • 9-30am U16 B.Cawston (Wgt) bt D.Shaw (StP) 18/13 15/8
  • 10-00am U16 J.Jillings (Cha) bt S.Hill (Rad) 15/8 15/5
  • 10-30am U16 T.Korossy (Win) bt E.Samuel (Mar) 8/15 17/14 15/7
  • 11-00am U16 M.Boyd (Hby) bt W.Melhuish (Cha) 15/3 15/11
  • 11-30am U16 J.Haynes (Mal) bt F.White (Rad) 15/8 15/7
  • 12-00pm U16 S.Corbett (Wel) bt W.Shields (Ton) 15/6 15/11
  • 12-30pm U16 T.Foster (Wgt) bt N.Tinne (Mar) 15/1 15/1
  • 1-00pm U16 Hughes bt Boyd 15/1 15/0
  • 1-30pm U15 L.James (Clf) bt D.Manstangelo (Har) 15/2 15/0
  • 2-00pm U15 C.Boyce (Che) bt T.Mayor (Ton) 15/6 15/9
  • 2-30pm U15 O.Butcher (Che) bt W.Gardener (Rug) 15/2 15/0
  • 3-00pm U15 J.O'Riordan (Ton) bt F.Delaforce (Win) 15/4 15/4
  • 3-30pm U15 D.Coulson (Mar) bt J.Haynes (Mal) 15/3 15/4
  • 4-00pm U15 J.Davies (Wel) bt O.Ward (Ton) 16/13 14/17 15/11
  • 4-30pm U15 O'Riordan bt Hill 15/0 15/11
  • 5-00pm U15 Butcher bt M.Ahmed (Mal) 15/2 15/1
  • 5-30pm U15 James bt Boyce 15/10 15/6
  • 6-00pm U16 Foster bt T.Eden (Rad) 15/5 8/15 15/1

Bridgeman

  • 9-00am Ren G.FitzGerald (Ton) bt B.Croft (Che) 15/1 15/9
  • 9-30am Ren H.Ward (Ton) bt J.Foreman (Rad) 15/5 15/4
  • 10-00am Ren K.Rose (StP) bt J.Cloke (Ton) 5/15 15/11 15/11
  • 10-30am Ren M.Fawcett (Rad) w/o
  • 11-00am Ren C.Marchant (Wel) bt R.Hanna (Rad) 15/11 15/7
  • 11-30am Ren O.Taylor (Cha) bt C.Pollard (Mar) 15/3 15/3
  • 12-00pm Ren Fawcett bt Ward 6/15 7/14 ret
  • 12-30pm Ren F.White (Rad) bt A.Wheeler (Mar) 15/7 15/11
  • 1-00pm Ren G.Key (Che) bt W.Macaulay (Ton) 18/14 15/3
  • 1-30pm Ren F.Brookes-Smith (Mar) bt E.Gray (Ton) 15/4 15/12
  • 2-00pm Ren N.Ma (Win) bt C.Spink (Clf) 15/4 15/3
  • 2-30pm Ren S.Matthews (Col) bt G.Bristowe (Cha) 15/12 16/14
  • 3-00pm Ren White bt K.Jaipuria (Win) 15/1 15/0
  • 3-30pm Ren Key bt Brookes-Smith 15/8 15/4
  • 4-00pm Ren R.Hande (Che) bt L.Young (Wel) 15/4 15/2
  • 4-30pm Ren H.Davies (Mar) bt H.Meek (Rad) 15/11 15/8
  • 5-00pm Ren O.Cookson (Che) bt L.Symonds (Wel) 15/10 6/15 15/10
  • 5-30pm U15 Coulson bt Davies 15/6 15/10

Sunday 7th December

Old Court

  • 9-00am U15 B.Duncan (Etn) bt H.Shayer (Hby) 15/2 15/2
  • 9-30am U15 A.Pearce (Che) bt O.Meek (Win) 15/12 15/6
  • 10-00am U15 C.Penny (Etn) bt C.Winder (Ton)  17/15 15/5 
  • 10-30am U15 I.Macdonald (StP) bt A.Ferreira (Har) 15/12 15/5
  • 11-00am U15 B.Sodi (Har) bt S.Cook (Che) 15/12 15/1
  • 11-30am U16 A.Engstrom (StP) bt J.Jamieson-Black (Che) 15/0 15/0
  • 12-00pm U15 I.Hocking (Mar) bt A.Greenwood (Hby) 15/3 15/2
  • 12-30pm U15 Duncan bt Pearce 15/4 15/8
  • 1-00pm U15 H.Gilbey (Cha) bt J.White (Mal) 15/6 15/5 
  • 1-30pm U15 M.Perper (StP) bt H.Wynn (Mal) 15/0 15/0 
  • 2-00pm U15 Macdonald bt Penny 15/12 15/5
  • 2-30pm U15 H.Scott-Lyon (Har) bt L.Milne (Etn) 15/4 15/8
  • 3-00pm U15 Hocking bt Gilbey 15/10 15/0
  • 3-30pm U15 W.Fenwick (Har) bt M.Vallance (Cha) 15/11 12/15 18/14
  • 4-00pm U15 Perper bt Sodi 15/4 15/0
  • 4-30pm U15 M.Sodi (Har) bt M.Murphy (Clf) 15/12 15/4
  • 5-00pm U15 J.Britton (Etn) bt H.Stevinson (Man) 15/8 15/10
  • 5-30pm U15 B.Hollingworth bt (Cha) T.Rose (Clf) 15/7 15/2
  • 6-00pm U15 H.Giddins (Etn) bt J.Mitchell (Che) 15/0 15/7
  • 6-30pm U15 Scott-Lyon bt Fenwick 15/5 15/8
  • 7-00pm U15 Britton bt M.Sodi 15/10 17/15
  • 7-30pm U15 Giddins bt Hollingworth 12/15 15/4 15/9
  • 8-00pm U15 A.Moen (Ton) bt O.Stroyen (Har) 15/9 15/9
  • 8-30pm U15 H.Adams (Win) bt O.Mallinson (Wel) 15/1 15/3 

Bridgeman

  • 9-00am Ren M.Dundas (Etn) bt C.Seddon (Rad) 4/15 15/5 15/10
  • 9-30am Ren E.Kandel (Etn) bt D.Gaskell (Hby) 2/15 15/5 15/10
  • 10-00am Ren E.Monteiro de Barros (Har) bt M.Lunn (Win) 15/3 15/4
  • 10-30am Ren S.Kanwar (Wel) bt A.Blackwood (StP) 15/0 15/5 
  • 11-00am Ren H.Mingay (Har) bt C.Adam (Ton) 15/8 15/4
  • 11-30am Ren A.Temple (Har) w/o
  • 12-00pm Ren O.Gaul (Mar) w/o
  • 12-30pm Ren J.Keen (StP) bt Z.Malik (Mal) 15/10 15/3
  • 1-00pm Ren D.Lewis (Clf) bt S.Curran (Wel)
  • 1-30pm Ren Dundas bt Kanwar 15/9 15/2
  • 2-00pm Ren Kandel bt Laing 17/16 15/5
  • 2-30pm Ren Keen bt Gaul 15/2 15/2
  • 3-00pm Ren A.Umbers (Rug) bt S.Outram (Che) 15/11 17/15
  • 3-30pm Ren K.Larsson (Mar) B.Tegg (Mal) 15/8 14/16 15/10
  • 4-00pm Ren J.Rosser (Rug) bt A.Jones (Hby) 15/10 15/2
  • 4-30pm Ren J.Jamieson-Black (Che) w/o
  • 5-00pm Ren E.Monteiro bt Lewis 10/15 15/10 15/2
  • 5-30pm Ren Larsson bt Umbers 15/17 15/12 15/9
  • 6-00pm Ren Jamieson bt B Rosser 15/6 15/10
  • 6-30pm U15 A.Fornengo (Chi) bt N.Pennant (Wel) 15/11 15/7
  • 7-00pm U16 H.Hardman (Etn) bt S.Higgs (Clf) 15/4 15/2
  • 7-30pm Ren H.McKelvey (Mar) bt P.Monteiro de Barros 15/3 15/1
  • 8-00pm U15 O.Hill (Che) bt N.Ashcroft (StP) 15/2 15/3
  • 8-30pm U15 Fornengo bt A.Ma (Win) 15/6 15/10

Saturday 6th December

  • 2-00pm U16 B.Brooks (Etn) bt L.Jones (StP) 15/12 15/1
  • 2-30pm Ren H.Laing (Har) bt Z.Jopling (StP) 15/7 18/14
  • 3-00pm U16 O.Denby (Har) bt E.Coles (StP) 7/15 15/11 15/4
  • 3-30pm U16 L.Groos (StP) bt M.Cheung (Win) 15/12 11/15 15/2 
  • 4-00pm U16 N.Hughes (StP) bt D.Atherton (Wel) 15/0 15/0
  • 4-30pm U16 R.Wijeratne (Har) bt L.Perper (StP)15/10 15/9

Foster Cup

Renny Cup

Incledon-Webber

Jim Dear

 


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920