Tennis

Thames Valley League 2016

07 Jul 2016

Final results 2015/6 - Oratory win again. Congratulations to their winning team


Updated tables

Sun Sept 5th           Hardwick v Oratory 2-7

30+ Nick Parkinson & Vern Cassin lost to Mike Box & Michael Seymour 4/6 2/6

40+ Colin Butler & Peter Mawson lost to Calum Maclean & Simon Wetton 5/6 4/6

50+ Ian Wood & Candida Nicholls bt Simon Wetton & Derek O’Sullivan 5/6 6/5 6/5

60+ Lucy Davies & David Gordon lost to Sam Peates & Chris Davies 4/6 5/6

Sun Sept 13th         Moreton v Radley 5-5

30+ Vaughan Hamilton & Mark Maclure bt Kristof Kunzmann & Mark Rushton 6/4 5/6 6/3

40+ Tim Messer & Jonny Miller lost to Lorrayne Gracie & Nick Manby-Brown 5/6 4/6

50+ John Cook & Stewart Hodges lost to Frank Close & Mark Jaggers 1/6 6/5 2/6

60+ David Aldwinckle & Alice Messer bt Miles Buckinghamshire & Ed Hoskin 6/3 6/1

Sat Oct 10th           Radley v Oratory 5-4      

30+ Rupert Henson & Mark Beard w/o

40+ Maggie Henderson-Tew & Kristof Kunzmann bt Stephen Anidjah & David Sarson 6/0 6/4

50+ Charlie Hodgson & Roger Hendersonl lost to Derek O'Sullivan & Richard Dilger 6/2 2/6 2/6

60+ Julia & Peter Kent lost to Sam Peate & Chris Davies 1/6 3/6

Sun  Nov 8th            Holyport v Oxford 7-3

30+ Chris Knight & Barnaby Briggs bt Chris Milford & Roger Nathan 6/2 6/1

40+ Richard Lawrence & Simon Wetton bt Mark Bale & Mark Partington 6/5 5/6 6/3

50+ Martin Roberts & Derek O’Sullivan bt Jonathan Clark & Chris Peri 6/5 6/5

60+ Richard Cawley & Ben Seifert lost to Mike Fleming & Ron Mutton 3/6 6/3 4/6

Sun Nov 8th            Moreton v Hardwick 4-4

30+ Mat Fattorini & Vaughan Hamilton lost Simon Constantine & Pete Harding 2/6 5/6

40+ John Cook & Stewart Hodges lost to Colin Butler & Peter Mawson 2/6 5/6

50+ Andrew Jeffrey & Mark Maclure bt Gordon Robertson & Candida Nicholls 6/1 6/0

60+ Owen Pettiford & Tim Stokes bt Lucy Davis & George Craig 6/3 6/4

Sun Nov 29th          Hardwick v Leamington 6-3

30+ Simon Constantine & Eric Walker bt Robert Frost & Matthew Fattorini 6/3 6/4

40+ Colin Butler & Peter Mawson bt Simon Gill & Kevin Higgins 3/6 6/2 6/4

50+ Candida Nicholls & Gordon Robertson lost to David Phillips & Bob Compton 5/6 0/6

60+ Peter Crerar & George Craig bt Bryan Harrison & Alastair Robson 6/5 6/4

Sun Dec 5th            Moreton v Holyport 8-1

30+ Alan Moug & Vaughan Hamilton bt Jill Newby & Andy Parkinson 6/1 6/2

40+ Tim Messer & John Murphy bt Martin Rowlands & Alen Everett 6/5 4/6 6/3

50+ Bruce Paxton & Mark McClure bt Martin Roberts & Christopher Figg 6/5 6/1

60+ David Aldwinkle & Mark Savage bt Jane Rowlands & Nigel Kenyon 6/4 6/2

Sat Dec 12th          Oxford v Radley 5-5

30+ R.Henson & W.Wilks bt R.Boning & C.Milford 4/6 6/4 6/3

40+ J.Fleetwood & K.Kunzmann lost to D.Williams & C.Lintott 2/6 3/6

50+ R.Henderson & E.Hoskin bt J.Stevens & J.Clark 6/1 6/3

60+ T.Lancaster & B.Wilson lost to E.Sulston & M.Fleming 4/6 6/3 5/6

Sat Dec 12th              Oratory v  Leamington 4-5

30+ Michael Seymour & Mike Box lodst to Freddie Dixon & Chris Kroeger 0/6 5/6

40+ Callum McClean & Peter Buckley lost to Allan Morrissey & Robert Stewart 3/6 3/6

50+ Simon Wetton & Max Wetton v John Devis bt Chris Sampson 6/2 3/6 6/3

60+ Sam Peates & Chris Davies bt Pat Salter & David Howells 6/4 6/1

Sun Jan 3rd            Oxford v Hardwick 6-3

30+ R.Boning & M.Bale bt S.Constantine & E.Walker 6/3 6/3

40+ J.Stevens & M.Bale lost to C.Butler & P.Harding 3/6 5/6

50+ D.Williams & C.Peri bt C.Nicholls & M.Hirst 6/0 6/1

60+ A.Johnson & I.Barry bt L.Davies & P.Crerar 6/0 2/6 6/4

Sat Jan 16th           Oratory v Moreton 8-2

30+ E Walker & M Seymour bt D Bryant & V Hamilton 2-0

40+ S Wetton & M Box bt T Messer & J Murphy 2-0

50+ D O'Sullivan & C Mclean bt G Arthur & S Hodges 2-1

60+ C Davies & S Peates bt A Messer & G Arthur 2-1

Sun Jan 17th           Moreton v Leamington 3-6

30+ Andrew Hamilton & Alan Moug lost to Freddie Dixon & John Lillie 2/6 3/6

40+ John Cook & Tim Messer lost to Allen Morrissey & Simon Gill 3/6 1/6

50+ David Phillips & Stewart Hodges lost to Chris Sampson & Bob Compton 6/2 4/6 4/6

60+ David Aldwinckle & Mark Savage bt Miles Buckinghamshire & Clive Stone 6/1 6/1

Sat Jan 30th           Holyport v Oratory 5-5

30+ Barnaby Briggs & Jill Newby Lost to Christian Whittaker & Eric Walker 4/6 6/1 4/6

40+ Richard Merryweather & R.Lawrence bt Michael Seymour & Mike Box 6/2 6/3

50+ Ben Seifert & Alan Everett lost to Simon Wetton & Derek O’Sullivan 3/6 1/6

60+ Andrina Webb & Nigel Kenyon bt Sam Peates & Chris Davies 5/6 6/5 6/5

Sat Feb 6th            Hardwick v Radley 6-5

30+ Simon Constantine & Eric Walker lost to Rupert Henson & Paul Kettle 0/6 6/3 0/6

40+ Colin Butler & Peter Mawson bt James Fleetwood & Frank Close 6/0 5/6 6/0

50+ Candida Nicholls & Kit Marriott lost to Ed Hoskin & Rebecca Kashti 4/6 6/2 5/6

60+ George Craig & Lucy Davis bt Julia & Peter Kent 6/5 6/5

Sun Feb 14th          Leamington v Holyport 4-4

30+ Leamington w/o 2-0

40+ Leamington w/o 2-0

50+ John Devis & Chris Sampson lost to Max & Simon Wetton 3/6 5/6

60+ Miles Buckinghamshire & Jeff Avery lost to Nigelkenyon & Richard Cawley 1/6 5/6

Sat March 5th       Leamington v Radley 8-1

30+ Rob Allsop & Matt Fattorini bt William Donger & Mark Jaggers 6/3 6/1

40+ Rbt Stewart & Simon Gill bt Andrew Bishop & Marty Burn 6/5 6/3

50+David Phillips & Bob Compton bt Nigel Shaw & Justin Snoxall 6/2 6/2

60+Bryan Harrison & Jeff Avery bt Miles Buck’shre & Tim Lancaster 6/5 1/6 6/3

Sat March 19th     Oxford v Oratory 4-6

30+ Balzer & Lintott bt Seymour & Box 6/2 6/5

40+ Stevens & Peri  lost to Wetton & O’Sullivan 3/6 6/3 3/6

50+ Barry & Goodacre lost to Dilger & McClean 5/6 2/6

60+ Mutton & Johnson lost to Peates & Davies 3/6 6/3 4/6

Sun March 27th     Oxford v Moreton PP – SWEATING COURT

Sun April 10th        Radley v Holyport 6-2

30+ Henson/Jaggers lost to Briggs/Pellew 3/6 1/6

40+ Radley w/o 2-0

50+ Radley w/o 2-0

60+ Moule & Ashton bt Kenyon & Seifert 6/0 6/3

Sat  April 30th       Leamington v Oxford 4-4 No scores

Sat May 7th           Hardwick v Holyport 6-3

30+ S.Constantine P.Harding bt M.Piper & N.Parkinson 6/3 5/6 6/2

40+ C.Butler & P.Mawson lost to C.Enticknap & M.Rowlands 3/6 2/6

50+ Hardwick w/o

60+ Hardwick w/o


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920