tennis

Brodie Cup 2021/22

Update Dec 06, 2021 (Quarter Finals Results)
Published Nov 15, 2021

Jan 23, 2022 - Mar 05, 2022 BFP Pol/Field/Brodie Stewards


Upcoming Semi Final

Sunday 23rd January 2022

Bristol (H) vs Oxford
Radley (H) vs Wellington


Quarter Final

Brodie Cup Quarter Finals
ROUNDDATE/TIMEFIXTURE
Brodie Cup Quarter FinalDec 05, 2021Oxford bt Leamington (H) 4-1
Brodie Cup Quarter FinalDec 05, 2021Canford (H) lost to Bristol 1-4
Brodie Cup Quarter FinalDec 05, 2021Manchester lost to Wellington (H) w/o
Brodie Cup Quarter FinalDec 05, 2021Radley (H) bt Jesmond 5-0

Leamington vs Oxford

  • 30 Singles Will Todd bt Matthew Alden 6/2 6/2
  • 40 Singles Simon Gill lost to Natalie barber 5/6 4/6
  • 50 Singles Chris Sampson lost to Liz Leach 0/6 6/5 2/6
  • 35 Doubles Henry Bryan & Ben Andrews lost to Georgie Willis & James Kempton 3/6 2/6
  • 45 Doubles Kannan Nithi & Callum Watson lost to Bruce Morrison & Wayne McLennan

Oxford win 4-1

Canford vs Bristol

  • 35 Doubles David Dickson & Chris Fenwick lost to Reggie Williams & Chris Barnard 0/6 5/6
  • 30 Singles Ed Lyle bt George Bretten 2/6 6/3 6/1
  • 40 Singles Oliver Hunter lost to Max Gunning 1/6 1/6
  • 50 Singles Tim Anstee lost to Chris Harland 2/6 6/3 1/6
  • 45 Doubles Nick Hewitt & Clive Jeffery lost to Stuart Andrews & Nick Geere 4/6 3/6

Bristol win 4-1

Manchester vs Wellington

Walkover awarded to Wellington

Radley vs Jesmond Dene

  • 30 Singles Paul Kettle bt Tom Hetherington 0/6 6/3 6/5
  • 40 Singles Ed Alder bt Nigel Penna 6/5 6/0
  • 50 Singles Rory Acheson-Gray bt Dean Juric 6/3 6/5
  • 45 Doubles Hugo Axel-Berg & Andy Bishop bt Peter Quinn & Stephen Goodhart 6/3 6/5
  • 35 Doubles James Eadie & Giles Fitzpatrick bt Simon Johnston & Paul Reading 6/0 6/3

Radley win 5-0

First Round

First Round - 14th November

  • Leamington bt Cambridge 3-2
  • Oxford bt Hardwick 4-1
  • Moreton Morrell lost to Canford 2-3
  • Bristol bt Petworth 5-0
  • Manchester bt Newmarket w/o
  • Hatfield lost to Wellington 0-5
  • Radley bt MCC 3-2
  • Jesmond Dene bt Queen's Club 3-2

Leamington vs Cambridge

  • 30 singles Will Todd bt Andrew Petrie 6/1 4/6 6/5
  • 35 doubles Charlie Wells & Ben Andrews lost to Ashwin Ahuja & Aaron Wienkers 1/6 2/6
  • 40 singles Simon Gill bt Ben Geytenbeek 6/5 6/3
  • 45 doubles Kannan Nithi & Callum Watson lt Christie Marrian & Alan Sharpe 4/6 3/6
  • 50 Singles Chris Sampson bt Gerald Smith 6/2 6/2

Leamington win 3-2

Oxford vs Hardwick

  • Jean de Pourtales lost to Juliette Lambert 3/6 2/6
  • Bruce Morrison & Wayne McLennan bt Katie Leppard & Peter Buckley 6/0 6/0
  • Matt Alden bt Simon Constantine 4/6 6/2 6/3
  • Otis Brankin-Frisby bt Candida Nichols 6/3 6/2
  • Natalie Barber & James Kempton bt Nick Parkinson & Eric Walker 6/1 6/4

Oxford win 4-1

Moreton Morrell vs Canford

  • 45 doubles A Dalton & J Murphy bt N Hewitt 6/5 3/6 6/4
  • 30 singles O Broom lost to Ed Lyle 2/6 2/6
  • 40 singles J Miller bt O Hunter 6/2 6/3
  • 50 singles T Branfield lost to T Anstee 5/6 6/3 4/6
  • 35 doubles A Hamilton & S Hobson lost to A Sawyer & E Aspinal 5/6 6/3 4/6

Canford win 3-2

Bristol vs Petworth

  • Stuart Andrews & Nick Geere bt Simon Fisk & Henry Russell 6/5 6/3
  • Chris Barnard & Reggie Williams bt Simon Armstrong & Hereward Taylor 6/1 6/3
  • Max Gunning bt Stuart Allison 6/1 6/1
  • Chris Harland bt Tim Fooks 6/3 6/5
  • George Bretten bt Mark Fischel 4/6 6/5 6/3

Bristol win 5-0

Hatfield vs Wellington

  • 30 singles Nick Brodie lost to Tom Monk 4/6 2/6
  • 40 singles David Hudson lost to Benji Barnes 6/3 3/6 4/6
  • 50 singles John Balfour-Lynn lost to Tim Shaw 1/6 1/6
  • 35 doubles John Savage & Joe Thompson lost to Willem Sweet & Francis Moore 3/6 2/6
  • 45 doubles Louise Mercier & Mike Asplin lost to Clive Watson & Charlie Enticknap 4/6 1/6

Wellington win 5-0

Radley vs MCC

  • 30 singles Paul Kettle bt Tom Hemingway 6/5 6/2
  • 40 singles Ed Alder bt Jonathan Potter 6/3 5/6 6/3
  • 50 singles George Acheson-Gray bt Ben Martin 6/1 6/2
  • 45 doubles Hugo Axel-Berg & Andrew Leslau lost to Tom Hussey & James Pittaway 1/6 4/6
  • 35 doubles Giles Fitzpatrick & Mark Jaggers lost to Tom Carew Hunt & Rufus Parkes 2/6 1/6

Radley win 3-2

Jesmond Dene vs Queen's Club

  • 45 doubles Peter Quinn & Gordon Reed lost to Anthony Bailey & Johnny Saunders 6/4 4/6 4/6
  • 30 singles Tom Hetherington lost to Alan Giddins 5/6 2/6
  • 40 singles Nigel Penna bt Paul Cattermull 6/3 2/6 6/0
  • 50 singles Dean Juric bt Astrid Drayson 0/6 6/4 6/5
  • 35 doubles Simon Johnston & Alan Douglas bt Marek Stefanowicz & James Skeggs w/o (covid)

Jesmond Dene win 3-2

Preliminary Round

Preliminary Round - Sunday 17th October

  • Oxford bt Oratory 3-2
  • Moreton Morrell bt Seacourt 5-0
  • Bristol bt Prested Hall 3-2
  • Holyport lost to Wellington 0-5
  • MCC bt Middlesex 3-2

Oxford vs Oratory

  • 40 singles Jean de Pourtales bt James Maclachlan 6/2 5/6 6/5
  • 45 doubles Wayne McLennan & Bruce Morrison bt Simon Wetton & Martin McNair 6/2 4/6 6/4
  • 30 singles Matthew Alden bt Mark Candlish 6/5 6/3
  • 50 singles Liz Leach lost to Gordon Tanner 2/6 6/1 2/6
  • 35 doubles Georgie Willis & Natalie Barber lost to Max Wetton & Alfred Backhouse 3/6 6/5 5/6

Oxford win 3-2

MCC vs MURTC

  • Tom Hussey & James Pittaway bt Stuart Kerr & James Strachan 6/5 6/1
  • Hugh Pemberton bt Jack Drew 6/5 5/2 (retired hurt)
  • Ben Martin lost to Jack Carter 1/6 1/6
  • Henry Stuttaford lost to Eddie Cotterell 0/6 3/6
  • Tom Carew Hunt & Rufus Parkes bt Mark Heffernan & Alex Hume 6/5 5/6 6/5

MCC win 3-2

Holyport vs Wellington

  • 45 doubles Mark Piper & Hugh Kingsmill-Moore lost to Clive Watson & Charlie Enticknap 5/6 3/6
  • 30 singles Attila Kerekes lost to Tom Monk 0/6 0/6
  • 40 singles Colm O'Shea lost to Richard Vallat 1/6 2/6
  • 50 singles Alan Everett lost to Casca Sweet 2/6 4/6
  • 35 doubles Barnaby Briggs & Tim Dadd lost to Willem Sweet & Francis Moore 0/6 0/6

Wellington win 5-0

Bristol vs Prested Hall

  • 45 doubles Nick Geere & Nigel Harradine lost to Ian Hawkey & Vince Lucey 6/3 2/6 4/6
  • 30 singles Tom Panto bt Amy Pye 6/4 6/1
  • 40 singles Max Gunning bt Richard Lidstone-Scott 6/3 6/1
  • 50 singles Chris Harland lost to Dan Worboys 6/5 2/6 2/6
  • 35 doubles Chris Barnard & Reggie Williams bt Brian Muir & Clive Turner

Bristol win 3-2

MMTCC vs Seacourt

  • 45 doubles John Murphy & Andy Dalton beat Graham Law & Colin Jones 6/2 6/2
  • 30 singles Henry Piney beat Jess Garside 5/6 6/2 6/2
  • 40singles Jonny Miller beat Simon Flynn 6/1 2/6 6/3
  • 50 singles Tony Branfield beat Jeff Gibbery 6/0 6/1
  • 35 doubles Andrew Hamilton & Simon Hobson beat Nick Atkins & Mat Boulton 6/0 6/3

MMTCC win 5-0

Downloads

Related Events

Event Downloads