tennis

British Junior Open Championship 2021

Update Aug 22, 2021 (Sunday results)
Published Aug 13, 2021

Max Trueman, Bertie Vallat and Max Warner are the 2021 Champions

Queen's Club: Matches completed on Friday 20th and Saturday 21st, with final groups on Sunday 22nd followed by the finals at 1230 (Under 14s), 1330 (Under 16s) and 1430 (under 18s).

Results

Under 14 Championships

Group A

  • Max Warner bt Edwin Watson 6/0
  • Max Warner bt Charlie Granger 6/0
  • Edwin Watson bt Charlie Granger 6/0

Under 16 Championship

Group A

  • Eddie Skinner bt Alfred Watson 6/5
  • Ethan Milton bt Isabel Harvey 6/2
  • Isabel Harvey bt Eddie Skinner 6/1
  • Ethan Milton bt Alfred Watson 6/1
  • Isabel Harvey bt Alfred Watson 6/1
  • Ethan Milton bt Eddie Skinner 6/0

Group B

  • Joseph Bradley bt Henry Weeks 6/2
  • Ethan Milton bt Isabel Harvey 6/2
  • Henry Weeks bt Isabel Harvey 6/1
  • Ethan Milton bt Joseph Bradley 6/3
  • Henry Weeks bt Ethan Milton 6/4
  • Joseph Bradley bt Isobel Harvey 6/1

Group C

  • George Parsons bt Toby Barton 6/2
  • Tom Hetherington bt Ethan Milton 6/0
  • George Parsons bt Tom Hetherington 6/0
  • Toby Barton bt Ethan Milton 6/2
  • George Parsons bt Ethan Milton 6/0
  • Toby Barton bt Tom Hetherington 6/5

Group D

  • Bertie Vallat bt Henry Henman 6/2
  • George Parsons bt Tom Hetherington 6/1
  • Bertie Vallat bt George Parsons 6/1
  • Henry Henman bt Tom Hetherington 6/1
  • Bertie Vallat bt Tom Hetherington 6/0
  • Henry Henman bt George Parsons 6/3

Under 18 Championship

Group A

  • Matthew Anderson bt Charlie Skinner 6/3
  • Ollie Drew bt Flynn Ward 6/5
  • Flynn Ward bt Charlie Sinner 6/0
  • Ollie Drew bt Matthew Anderson 6/0
  • Flynn Ward bt Matthew Anderson 6/0
  • Ollie Drew bt Charlie Skinner 6/0

Group B

  • Jack Hanford bt Ross Morrison 6/0
  • Ollie Drew bt Flynn Ward 6/1
  • Ross Morrison bt Flynn Ward 6/5
  • Jack Hanford bt Ollie Drew 6/5
  • Ollie Drew bt Ross Morrison 6/5
  • Jack Hanford bt Flynn Ward 6/1

Group C

  • James Medlow bt James Rossiter 6/4
  • Max Trueman bt Jack Hanford 6/2
  • Max Trueman bt James Medlow 6/1
  • James Rossiter bt Jack Hanford 6/0
  • Max Trueman bt James Rossiter 6/4
  • James Medlow retired injured

FINALS

Under 14 Max Warner bt Charlie Grainger 6/0 6/0

Under 16 Bertie Vallat bt Henry Henman 5/6 6/0 6/3

Under 18 Max Trueman bt James Rossiter 6/1 6/3

Tom Hetherington was awarded the Nat Duncan award for sportsmanship.

Full draws can be downloaded below.