Tennis

BRITISH OPEN 2019

Updated: 26 Nov 2019 Singles Final
Published: 16 Nov 2019

Camden Riviere beat Rob Fahey 6/3 6/3 6/2 to win the British Open.
Camden and partner John Lumley win the Open Doubles


British Open 2019

Results

Singles

Final

  • Camden Riviere (1) bt Rob Fahey (2) 6/3 6/3 6/2

Semi-finals

  • Rob Fahey (2) bt Ben Taylor-Matthews (4) 6/4 6/2 6/1
  • Camden Riviere (1) bt Chris Chapman (3) 6/1 6/2 6/2

Quarter-finals

  • Ben Taylor-Matthews (4) bt John Lumley (6) 6/5 2/6 6/2 6/4
  • Camden Riviere (1) bt Bryn Sayers (7) 6/3 6/1 6/2
  • Chris Chapman (3) bt Nick Howell (5) 6/2 6/4 6/4
  • Rob Fahey (2) bt Matthieu Sarlangue 6/1 6/2 6/4

Second Round

  • Ben Taylor-Matthews (4) bt Will Burns 6/0 6/0 6/1
  • Rob Fahey (2) v Craig Greenhalgh 4/6 6/1 6/1 6/1
  • Matthieu Sarlangue (8) bt Josh Smith6/1 6/3 6/1
  • Bryn Sayers (7) bt Jamie Giddins6/1 6/0 6/2
  • John Lumley (6) bt Claire Fahey 6/1 6/1 6/2
  • Nick Howell (5) bt Darren Long 6/3 6/0 6/2
  • Chris Chapman (RMTC) 3 bt Freddie Bristowe (A) 6/3 6/0 6/1
  • Camden Riviere (1) bt Jamie Douglas 6/2 6/1 6/0

First Round

  • Craig Greenhalgh bt Nino Merola 6/1 5/6 6/4 6/4
  • Will Burns bt Aaron Flippence 6/3 6/3 6/1
  • Jamie Giddins bt Neil Mackenzie 3/6 3/6 6/0 6/5 6/1
  • Jamie Douglas bt Robert Shenkman 6/2 6/5 6/5
  • Josh Smith bt Rory Giddins 6/4 6/3 6/4
  • Freddie Bristowe bt Rod McNaughtan 6/2 6/3 6/5
  • Claire Fahey bt Luke Danby 6/4 6/1 6/2
  • Darren Long bt Zak Eadle 6/4 6/5 6/0

Doubles

Final

  • John Lumley & Camden Riviere (1) bt Rob Fahey & Nick Howell (2) 6/4 6/3 6/1

Semi-finals 

  • Rob Fahey & Nick Howell (2) bt Bryn Sayers & Ben Taylor-Matthews (4) 6/3 0/6 6/3 6/2
  • John Lumley & Camden Riviere (1) bt Chris Chapman & Matthieu Sarlangue (3) 6/1 6/0 6/1

Quarter-finals

  • John Lumley & Camden Riviere (1) bt Darren Long & Robert Shenkman 6/1 6/0 6/2
  • Bryn Sayers & Ben Taylor-Matthews (4) bt Nino Merola & Adam Player 6/2 6/5 6/2
  • Rob Fahey & Nick Howell (2) bt Neil Mackenzie & Josh Smith 6/1 6/4 6/1
  • Chris Chapman & Matthieu Sarlangue (3) bt Jamie Douglas & Peter Wright 3/6 6/1 3/6 6/4 6/3

First Round

  • Neil Mackenzie & Josh Smith bt Will Burns & Jon Dawes 6/3 6/3 6/2
  • Darren Long & Robert Shenkman bt Alistair Lumsden & Ben Ronaldson 6/1 6/2 6/3
  • Nino Merola & Adam Player bt Claire Fahey & Rod McNaughtan (5) 3/6 6/5 6/5 6/3
  • Jamie Douglas & Peter Wright (6) bt Adam Dolman & Zak Eadle 6/2 6/2 6/5

Results from Qualifying

  • Freddie Bristowe beat Lea Van Der Zwalmen 6/4 6/0

BUY TICKETS HERE

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW SINGLES DRAW DOUBLES DRAW Live Stream


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920