Tennis

Brodie Cup 2016/17

12 Mar 2017

Radley win the Brodie Cup 3-2 against Oxford


Brodie Cup Final 2017

Oxford v Radley

There was no sign of any rivalry between these two teams despite it being a local derby of some distinction.  Although it was highly competitive, both teams had come to enjoy themselves and couldn’t have played in a better spirt.

Harry Lawes & Oscar Marshall v Lorrayne Gracie & Ed Crowston

This was a great match to start the day off.  Both teams were playing well and set a high benchmark for the others to follow.  The tennis was end to end with countless rests that had double figure shot counts, but on the day Harry and Oscar just had the edge.  From the quality of the rallies it was obvious that these pairings were very evenly matched even though the score may not have reflected how close the match was. 6/4 6/2

Mark Fischel v Paul Kettle

Mark and Paul had the closest match of the day.  Both players were playing with a lot of intensity; Paul’s technique was matched by Mark’s energy.  But in the end Paul’s experience pulled through winning the eleventh game of the third set in a nail-biting deciding point. 5/6 6/3 5/6

Chris Lintott  v  Ned Batstone

In a match that appeared to be one-sided both players played very well.  But it became apparent early on that Ned was playing to a level much lower than his handicap suggests.  Chris made a match of it, but was the first to admit that he had been beaten by a better player.  It wouldn’t be at all surprising if Ned was playing in the first string of this competition next year. 2/6 2/6

Natalie Barber v Giles Fitzpatrick

Giles got off to a great start putting Natalie under pressure with his backhand drag serve.  Natalie staged a first set comeback but it was two late – Giles won 6/3.  Natalie played better and better as the match went on and the start of the second set was much closer.  But try as hard as she could, Natalie couldn’t find a chink in Giles’ armour and an almost flawless performance saw him take the second set 6/2. 3/6 2/6

Jean De Pourtales & Doug Holden v HugoAxel-Berg & Adam Jeffrey

With the competition already decided, Jean and Doug were playing for pride.  Hugo and Adam having already won as a team were perhaps a little too relaxed.  Had this been a must win match, it could well have been a much closer rubber, but on the day Jean and Doug played flawlessly and with a little extra impetus behind them went on to win with relative ease.  6/1 6/1

Many thanks to Pol Roger for sponsoring the Brodie Cup.  Also thanks to the T&RA for all their support.  And finally thanks to both teams - between Pol Roger, Oxford and Radley, the final was very enjoyable occasion.

 

Brodie Cup

Consolidated Rules

Stewards decision - full deuces should be played unless the two captains agree to play 40 all or to play one deuce then 40 all.

Final - at the Hyde

Radley beat Oxford 3-2

  • 2nd Doubles: Ed Crowston & Lorrayne Gracie lost to Harry Lawes & Oscar Marshall 4/6 2/6
  • 1st Singles: Paul Kettle bt Mark Fischel 6/5 3/6 6/5
  • 2nd Singles: Ned Batstone bt Chris Lintott 6/2 6/2
  • 3rd Singles: Giles Fitzpatrick bt Natalie Barber 6/3 6/2
  • 1st Doubles: Hugo Axel-Berg & Adam Jeffrey lost to Jean de Pourtales & Douglas Holden 1/6 1/6

Semi-finals

Oxford beat Seacourt 3-2

  • 1st Singles: Mark Fischel bt Neale Turner 6/3 6/3
  • 1st Doubles: Doug Holden & Jean de Pourtalès bt Simon Flynn & Jess Garside 6/5 2/6 6/3
  • 2nd Singles: Chris Lintott bt Nigel Ireson 6/5 6/1 
  • 3rd Singles: Graham Piddock lost to William Flynn 0/6 2/6
  • 2nd Doubles: Harry Lawes & Oscar Marshall lost to Josh McMurrugh & Huw Thomas 4/6 2/6

Radley beat Holyport 5-0

  • 30 Singles: Paul Kettle bt Andrew Keeley 6/1 6/2
  • 45 Doubles: Ed Crowston & Lorrayne Gracie bt David Enticknap & Alan Everett 6/2 6/2
  • 40 Singles: Benedict Yorston bt Richard Merryweather 6/2 6/2
  • 50 Singles: Giles Fitzpatrick bt Clive Watson 6/1 6/3
  • 35 Doubles: Oliver Martyn-Hemphill & Freddie White bt Richard Lawrence & Jon Speirs 6/5 6/2

Quarter-finals

Leamington lost to Seacourt 1-4

  • 45 Doubles: John Devis & Chris Sampson lost to Josh McMurrugh & Huw Thomas 0/6 1/6
  • 30 Singles: Rob Stewart lost to Neale Turner 2/6 2/6
  • 40 Singles: Craig Swallowm lost to Nigel Ireson 0/6 6/5 2/6
  • 50 Singles: Phil MacDonald lost to William Flynn 0/6 0/6
  • 35 Doubles: John Lillie & Chris Kroeger bt Simon Flynn & Jess Garside 6/2 6/4

Oxford beat Prested 3-2

  • 35 Doubles: George Peel & Jean de Pourtales bt Richard Ramjane and Stuart Levett 6/2 6/3
  • 45 Doubles: Grant Miller & Clare Bucknell lost to Vince Lucey & Richard Lidstone-Scott 6/5 4/6 5/6
  • 30 Singles: Mark Fischel bt Chris Lindsey 6/0 2/2 (retired)
  • 40 Singles: Chris Lintott bt Alex Waddelow 6/2 6/2
  • 50 Singles: Graham Piddock lost to Edward Wilson 2/6 0/6

Petworth lost to Radley 2-3

  • 30 Singles: Bill Chambers lost to James Mallinson 0/6 5/6
  • 35 Doubles: Petworth w/o
  • 40 Singles: Jon Petersen lost to Adam Jeffrey 3/6 5/6
  • 45 Doubles: Will Rydon & Stuart Allison bt Lorrayne Gracie & Maggie Henderseon-Tew 6/3 6/3
  • 50 Singles: Tim James lost to Giles Fitzpatrick 4/6 3/6

RTC lost to Holyport 2-3

  • 35 Doubles: N Doble & P Wright lost to R Lawrence & J Speirs 2/6 4/6
  • 45 Doubles: D Sheperdigian & J Mather bt D Enticknap & N Broad 6/3 2/6 6/5
  • 30 Singles: Peter Mather lost to Andrew Keeley 2/6 5/6
  • 40 Singles: Martin Daly lost to Richard Merryweather 1/6 3/6
  • 50 Singles: Ivan Barker bt Clive Watson 6/5 6/4

First Round

Leamington beat Moreton Morell 3-2

  • 45 Doubles: John Devis & Ian Steele bt Flo Holland & Nick Mills 0/6 6/5 6/4
  • 30 Singles: Richard Stewart bt Andrew Hamilton 6/4 3/6 6/4
  • 40 Singles: Craig Swallow bt Mark Maclure 6/4 6/0
  • 50 Singles: Phil Macdonald lost to Andrew Jeffrey 3/6 0/6
  • 35 Doubles: John Lillie & Chris Kroeger lost to Alan Moug & Gerry Slora 4/6 6/2 1/6

Seacourt beat Cambridge 5-0

  • 45 Doubles:Huw Thomas & Josh McMurrugh bt Christie Marrian & Anthony Bailey 6/4 6/3
  • 30 Singles: Neale Turner bt Julian Stafford 6/2 6/2
  • 40 Singles: Nigel Ireson bt Nigel Parslow 6/5 6/2
  • 50 Singles: William Flynn bt Andy Smith 6/3 6/3
  • 35 Doubles: Simon Flynn & Jess Garside bt David Pimblett & Gerald Smith 6/1 6/0

Prested beat Queen's Club 5-0

  • 45 Doubles: w/o Prested
  • 30 Singles: Chris Lindsey bt Sidney Yankson 6/0 2/6 6/5
  • 40 Singles: Alex Waddelow bt Richard Boyle 6/4 6/2
  • 50 Singles: Edward Wilson bt Asif Qasim 6/0 6/1
  • 35 Doubles: Richard Ramjane & Stuart Levett bt Simon Mansfield & Fred Pilkington 6/0 6/1

Oratory lost to Oxford 1-4

  • 45 Doubles: Simon Wetton & Mark Candlish bt Archie Cornish & Liz Leach 0/6 6/3 6/1
  • 30 Singles: Simon Baxter lost to Mark Fischel 1/6 0/6
  • 40 Singles: Mike Box lost to Chris Lintott 1/6 2/6
  • 50 Singles: Calum Maclean lost to Graham Piddock 3/6 6/5 0/6
  • 35 Doubles: Juliette Lambert & Michael Seymour lost to Doug Holden & George Peel 0/6 1/6

Middlesex lost to Petworth 2-3

  • Y Kugler & N Armitage lost to W Rydon & S Allison 5/6 6/4 5/6
  • A Mullan lost to W Chambers 6/3 4/6 4/6
  • M Heffernan lost to J Petersen 4/6 2/6
  • D Offen bt O Parker 6/3 6/3
  • K Dusad & G Lewis bt S Armstrong & A Falk 6/1 6/1

Holyport beat Bristol 3-2

  • 35 Doubles: Richard Lawrence & Jon Speirs bt David Lawrence & Peter Lovering 3/6 6/5 6/2
  • 30 Singles: Andrew Keeley lost to Henry Lidington 6/2 3/6 4/6
  • 40 Singles: Chris Knight lost to Hamish Dron 2/6 1/6
  • 45 Doubles: David Enticknap & Nick Broad bt James Dron & Michael Edwardes 6/2 6/5
  • 50 Singles: Clive Watson bt Chris Harland 6/4 2/6 6/1

Hatfield lost to RTC 2-3

  • 45 Doubles: Chris Handley & Jim Foxall beat John Mather & Doug Sheperdigian 6/5 6/4
  • 30 Singles: Steve Brewerton lost to Peter Mather 2/6 3/6
  • 40 Singles: Tim Harper lost to Martin Daly 5/6 2/6
  • 50 Singles: Nick Pickard lost to Ivan Barker 6/5 4/6 2/6
  • 35 Doubles: Louise Mercier & Andy Goldsmith beat Paul Wright & George Sleightholme 6/5 4/6 6/4

Preliminary Round

Petworth beat Hardwick 3-2

  • 45 Doubles:Will Rydon & Stuart Allison bt Mike Brooksbank & Tim Tomalin 1/6 6/0 6/4
  • 30 Singles: Julian Wilkinson lost to Simon Constantine 2/3 retired
  • 40 Singles: Jon Petersen lost to Pete Harding 6/3 5/6 2/6
  • 50 Singles: Tim James bt Candida Nicholls 4/6 6/4 6/0
  • 35 Doubles: Charlie Maunder & Andrew Falk bt David Allaway & Colin Butler 6/3 6/5

MCC lost to Holyport 2-3

  • 40 Singles: James Coley lost to Richard Merryweather 3/6 0/6
  • 30 Singles: Chris Thomas bt Andrew Keeley 4/6 6/1 6/5
  • 45 Doubles: Tony Friend & Peter Dean lost to David Enticknap & Nick Broad 6/4 3/6 5/6
  • 50 Singles: Phil Devlin lost to Clive Watson 2/6 2/6
  • 35 Doubles: Paul Cattermull & Francis Moore bt Richard Lawrence & Jon Speirs 2/6 6/2 6/5

Prested beat Jesmond Dene 4-1

  • 30 Singles: Chris Lindsey bt Martin Kellaway 6/2 6/3 (but awarded JD)
  • 40 Singles: Tim Lodge bt Tony Harrison 6/3 6/4
  • 50 Singles: Woody Wilson bt Dean Juric 6/0 5/6 6/1
  • 35 Doubles: Stuart Levett & Richard Ramjane bt Alan Douglas & Simon Johnston 4/6 6/4 6/3
  • 45 Doubles: Alex Waddelow & Richard Lidstone-Scott bt Paul Raven & Nigel Penna 6/2 6/4


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920