Tennis

Brodie Cup 2018/19

Updated: 11 Mar 2019 Final report
Published: 01 Aug 2018

Sunday 10th March, Hyde; Oxford beat Seacourt 3-2


A tight and occasionally tense final of this year’s Brodie Cup saw Oxford win the competition for the first time, beating a highly impressive Seacourt squad who had remarkably reached the final without benefiting from a home match!

The final returned to its traditional home at the Hyde after a year’s absence, and Oxford needed to make up for loses in the last two finals. However, it was Seacourt that started brighter, with the young pairing of Max Jones and Max Truman giving Oxford’s Wayne McLennan and Danny Dawson no chance at all. It was a mature and accomplished performance by the Seacourt pair, who won 6/0 6/0 without needing to hit top gear.

Oxford got into the tie with solid performances from Harry Lawes and Ben Barber, both fresh from victories over Cambridge in the Varsity matches. Harry beat Jess Garside by being extremely careful not to feed her lethal volley, hitting the corners regularly instead, and Ben kept his head as Simon Flynn tried every tactic and shot in the book to try and get a foothold in the match. Point after point lasted for shot after shot, but Oxford eventually took a 2-1 lead in the tie.

Seacourt’s youth policy paid off in the 50 singles, with James Medlow putting in probably the performance of the day in beating Oxford’s Graham Piddock 6/1 6/0. James kept points short, hitting winner after winner. The match was closer than the score sounds, but there was no doubt as to the deserved victor.

The final therefore came down to the final doubles, with Oxford’s Grant Miller and Freddie Freeman facing Seacourt’s Josh McMurragh and Simon Armstrong, the latter a late substitute for his son, Timmy. The first set swung this way and that, with Seacourt leading at 3-1 and 5-4. Oxford got the service at the right time, and edged the set 6/5. If that set had gone the other way, things may have been different, but Grant and Freddie served almost the entire second set and secured the title.

It was a great day, with a full and lively dedans throughout. The Hyde’s hospitality was wonderful, and the generosity of the sponsors Pol Roger and the T&RA meant a good time was had by all. It was Oxford’s year, but this young Seacourt team will be back before too long...

Results

Final (Hyde)

Oxford beat Seacourt 3-2

  • Danny Dawson & Wayne McLennan lost to Max Jones & Max Truman 0/6 0/6
  • Harry Lawes bt Jess Garside 6/2 6/3
  • Ben Barber bt Simon Flynn 6/1 6/3
  • Graham Piddock lost to James Medlow 1/6 0/6
  • Grant Miller & Freddie Freeman bt Josh McMurrugh & Simon Armstrong 6/5 6/2

Semi-finals

Oxford beat Hatfield 5-0

  • Harry Lawes bt Steve Brewerton 2/6 6/4 6/1
  • Ben Barber bt Andrew James 5/6 6/5 6/3
  • Danny Dawson & Wayne McLennan bt Don Fahrenheim & Mike Aspin 6/3 6/2
  • Lucas Jones bt John Cadman 6/0 6/4
  • Freddie Freeman & Grant Miller bt Alex Brodie & Chris Handley 6/2 6/2

Radley lost to Seacourt 1-4

  • 45 Doubles Andy Bishop & Ian Williams lost to Max Jones & Max Trueman: 6/1 2/6 3/6
  • 30 Singles Harry Purton bt Jess Garside ‎6/4 6/3
  • 40 Singles Max Wetton lost to Simon Flynn 2/6 2/6
  • 50 Singles Magnus Garson lost to James Medlow 5/6 0/6
  • ‎35 Doubles‎ Ed Crowston & Tony Munsey lost to Timmy Armstrong & Josh McMurrugh 6/3 4/6 3/6

Quarter-finals

MCC lost to Oxford 2-3

  • 45 Doubles Ben Jeffery & Henry Stuttaford lost to Danny Dawson & Wayne McLennan 5/6 1/6
  • 40 Singles Nick Summerlin bt Grant Miller 6/4 6/4
  • 30 Singles Will Nicholls bt Roger Nathan 6/1 5/6 6/4
  • 50 Singles Rupert Lowndes lost to Graham Piddock 3/6 2/6
  • 35 Doubles Tom Carew Hunt & James Coley lost to Freddie Freeman & Harry Lawes 5/6 3/6

Moreton Morrell lost to Seacourt 2-3

  • 45 Doubles Jon Lambdon & Kristof Kunzmann lost to Max Jones & Max Trueman 2/6 5/6
  • 30 Singles Andrew Hamilton bt Jess Garside 6/3 6/4
  • 35 Doubles Andrew Pick & Mark Maclure lost to Josh McMurrugh & Timmy Armstrong 6/3 5/6 4/6
  • 40 Singles John Miller bt Simon Flynn 6/3 5/6 6/1
  • 50 Singles Norman Hyde lost to James Medlow 1/6 0/6

Wellington lost to Radley 1-4

  • 35 Doubles Simon Roundell & Peter Mallinson lost to Giles Fitzpatrick & Tony Munsey 1/6 5/6
  • 50 Singles Drew Dowie lost to Magnus Garson 2/6 4/6
  • 30 Singles Francis Moore bt James Mallinson 5/6 6/5 6/1
  • 40 Singles Graeme Marks lost to Max Wetton 0/6 3/6
  • 45 Doubles Dom Allom & Clive Watson lost to Andy Bishop & Ian Williams 3/6 6/2 2/6

Hatfield beat Holyport 3-2

  • 45 Doubles Don Fahrenheim & Mike Asplin bt Tim Hewson & Alan Everett 6/5 2/6 6/3
  • 30 Singles Steve Brewerton lost to Simon Talbot-Williams 1/6 3/6
  • 40 Singles Joe Thompson bt Renaud Besnard 6/5 5/6 6/5
  • 50 Singles John Cadman bt Martyn Rowlands 6/1 6/1
  • 35 Doubles Chris Handley & Alex Brodie lost to Andy Parkinson & Jill Newby 6/2 5/6 4/6

First Round

Oxford beat Manchester 4-1

  • 45 Doubles Wayne McLennan & Danny Dawson beat James Lindrup & John Mortimer 6/2 6/2
  • 30 Singles George Sandbach lost to Jamie Bebb 1/6 2/6
  • 40 Singles Ben Barber beat Terry Jones 6/1 6/2
  • 50 Singles Graham Piddock beat Dave Stevinson 6/3 6/4
  • 35 Doubles Harry Lawes & Grant Miller beat Graham Heap & Paul Seakens 6/1 6/4 

Petworth lost to Hatfield 2-3

  • Tom Compton bt Damien Hanbury 6/5 6/3
  • Stuart Allison lost to Joe Thompson 5/6 1/6
  • Michael Marcar lost to Steve Brewerton 1/6 3/6
  • Hereward Taylor & Guy Rubin bt Jim Foxall & Mike Asplin 6/1 6/4
  • Julian Wilkinson & Charlie Maunder lost to Alex Brodie & Chris Handley 6/3 5/6 0/6

Moreton Morrell beat Leamington 3-2

  • 2nd Doubles Jon Lambdon & Kristof Kunzmann bt Ben Andrews & Sam Gill 6/5 6/5
  • 1st Singles Andrew Hamilton lost to Robert Alsopp 6/3 4/6 5/6
  • 2nd Singles Jonny Miller lost to Mat Fattorini 3/6 2/6
  • 3rd Singles Norman Hyde bt Hans Billson 3/6 6/1 6/4
  • 1st Doubles Andrew Pick & Mark Maclure bt Simon Gill & Allan Morrissey 6/2 6/1 

Wellington beat Jesmond Dene 3-2

  • 50 Singles Drew Dowie bt Will Robertson 6/2 6/4
  • 45 Doubles Clive Watson & Dom Allom bt Stephen Goodhart & Dean Juric 6/0 6/4
  • 30 Singles Francis Moore lost to Felix White 1/6 1/6
  • 40 Singles Graeme Marks bt Nick Thompson 6/3 6/4
  • 35 Doubles Simon Roundell & Peter Mallinson lost to Alan Douglas & Simon Johnston 3/6 3/6

MURTC lost to Seacourt 1-4

  • 30 Singles Josh King bt Jess Garside 6/5 6/5
  • 35 Doubles George Lewis & Mark Rayner lost to Josh McMurrugh & Timmy Armstrong 2/6 4/6
  • 40 Singles Johnny Bruce lost to Simon Flynn 3/6 0/6
  • 50 Singles Stuart Kerrlost to James Medlow 1/6 1/6
  • 45 Doubles Yuri Kugler & Dave Davies lost to Max Jones & Max Trueman 2/6 2/6

Radley beat RTC walk over

Queen's lost to Holyport 2-3

  • 45 Doubles Tony Friend & Tony Penny bt Tim Hewson & Alan Everett 6/5 6/3
  • 30 Singles Patrick Lawrence lost to Simon Talbot-Williams 0/6 2/6
  • 40 Singles Robert Falkner lost to Renaud Besnard (Captain) 4/6 5/6
  • 35 Doubles Marek Stefanowicz & Michael Lingens lost to Andy Parkinson & Jill Newby 4/6 4/6
  • 50 Singles Astrid Drayson (Captain) bt Martyn Rowlands 6/4 2/6 6/4

Cambridge lost to MCC 0-5

  • 45 Doubles Gerald Smith & Anthony Bailey lost to James Pittaway & Henry Stuttaford 1/6 2/6
  • 50 Singles Vix Harvey lost to Rupert Lowndes 6/2 3/6 5/6
  • 40 Singles Jim Ludekens lost to Nick Summerlin 1/6 5/6
  • 30 Singles Julian Stafford lost Will Nicholls 1/6 6/5 6/5
  • 35 Doubles Andy Smith & Stephen Doel lost to Tom Carew-Hunt & James Coley 6/5 2/6 4/6

Preliminary Round

Hardwick lost to Jesmond Dene 2-3

  • 45+ Doubles Katie Leppard & Peter Mawson beat Keith Anderson & Dean Juric 6/2 6/2
  • 30+ Singles Simon Constantine beat Richard MacAlister 6/3 6/1
  • 40+ Singles Juliette Lambert lost to Nick Thompson 6/0 5/6 4/6
  • 50+ Singles Candida Nicholls lost to Travers Blair 0/6 4/6
  • 35+ Doubles Eric Walker & Colin Butler lost to Alan Douglas & Simon Johnston 2/6 5/6

MCC beat Prested 5-0

  • Will Nicholls bt Tim Poolman 5/6 6/4 6/4
  • James Pittaway & Henry Stuttaford bt Mike Cotton & Steve Steadman 6/2 6/4
  • Rupert Lowndes bt Ian Hawkey 6/1 3/6 6/1
  • Nick Summerlin bt Richard Lidstone-Scott 6/1 6/4
  • Simon Martin & Tom Carew-Hunt bt Chris Lindsey & Will Stephens 6/3 2/6 6/4

Leamington beat Bristol walk over

Hatfield beat Oratory walk over 

Consolidated Rules Brodie Cup Draw


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets