Tennis

Brodie Cup 2019/20

Updated: 19 Nov 2019 First Round Results
Published: 02 Aug 2019

Preliminary Round


Brodie Cup 2019/20

Quarter-finals- 8th December

  • Wellington vs Hatfield
  • Seacourt vs Hardwick
  • Middlesex vs RTC
  • Radley vs MCC

Results

First Round

HRTC lost to Hardwick 1-4 

  • 35 Doubles: Renaud Besnard & Andy Parkinson lost to Nick Parkinson & Eric Walker 5/6 4/6
  • 30 Singles: Richard Lawrence lost to Simon Constantine 6/4 0/4 retired
  • 40 Singles: Neil Harrison-Smith lost to Juliette Lambert 6/4 5/6 4/6
  • 50 Singles: Tim Bertram lost to David Enticknap 3/6 0/6
  • 45 Doubles: Nick Broad & Alex Fell bt Katie Leppard & Peter Mawson 6/3 6/3

RTC (H) beat Queen's Club 3-2

  • 30 Singles: Fred Satow bt Nick Browne 0/6 6/4 6/5
  • 35 Doubles: Owen Saunders & Dick Cowling bt Luke Readman & Bill Colegrave 6/4 6/4
  • 40 Singles: Ivan Barker lt James Skeggs 5/6 2/6
  • 45 Doubles: Sophie Dannreuther and Araminta Oldham lt Simon Mansfield and Michael Lingens 3/6 1/6
  • 50 Singles: Karen Prottey bt Jan Vleck 6/3 3/6 6/3 

MCC (H) beat Leamington 4-1

  • 45 Doubles: James Pittaway & Henry Stuttaford bt Sam Gill & Adam Stokes 6/4 6/4
  • 30 Singles: Rory Turner lost to John Lillie 1/6 4/6
  • 40 Singles: Tom Carew Hunt bt Simon Gill 6/3 6/3
  • 50 Singles: Ben Martin bt Nigel Wright 6/1 3/6 6/1
  • 35 Doubles: Ronald Paterson & Tom Hemingway bt Henry Bryan & Kevin Higgins 6/4 6/1
 Radley (H) beat Cambridge 4-1
  • 30 Singles: Matthew Alden lost to Neil Stutchbury 5/6 2/6
  • 50 Singles: Martin McNair bt Gerald Smith 6/5 6/1
  • 35 Doubles: Rupert Henson & Tony Munsey bt Julian Stafford & Andy Smith 6/4 3/6 6/4
  • 40 Singles: Magnus Garson bt Aaron Wienkers 6/1 6/5
  • 45 Doubles: Ed Alder & Dom Stone bt Christie Marrian & Ben Geytenbeek 6/2 6/2

Newmarket (H) lost to Middlesex 0-5

  • 45 Doubles: Ken Smith & Steve Milton lost to Stuart Kerr & David Offen 5/6 6/4 2/6
  • 30 Singles: Tom Marriott lost to Mark Rayner 5/6 2/6
  • 40 Singles: Mark Elliott lost to Mark Gillespie 3/6 2/6
  • 35 Doubles: Mark Gooden & John Burnett lost to Mark Heffernan & Sam Powell 4/6 5/6
  • 50 Singles: Dan Mules lost to Dave Davies 5/6 2/6

Oxford (H) lost to Wellington 2-3

  • 30 Singles: Julian Fox lost to Sue Haswell 6/4 3/6 2/6
  • 35 Doubles: Fraser MacDiarmird & James Kempton lost to Marks & Moore 3/6 4/6
  • 40 Singles: Natalie Barber won (walkover)
  • 45 Doubles: Rafa Perez-Salazar & Quentin Geroult beat Dowie & Spurle 6/2 6/3
  • 50 Singles: Derek Williams lost to Clive Watson 2/6 6/5 1/6

Petworth (H) lost to Hatfield 1-4

  • 30 Singles: Julian Wilkinson lost to John Savage 4/6 3/6
  • 35 Doubles: Hereward Taylor & Simon Armstrong lost to Alex Brodie & Chris Handley 6/3 4/6 1/6
  • 40 Singles: Jon Petersen lost to David Hudson 4/6 6/4 3/6
  • 45 Doubles: David Fortune & Adrian Warburton lost to Mike Asplin & Don Fahrenheim 5/6 3/6
  • 50 Singles: Simon Fisk bt Adrian Akers 5/6 6/4 6/4

Seacourt (H) bt Moreton Morrell 3-2

  • 30 Singles: James Medlow bt Alan Moug 6/2 6/1
  • 40 Singles: Nigel Ireson lost to Mark Leefe 6/5 1/6 2/6
  • 50 Singles: Graham Law lost to David Harris 5/6 2/6
  • 35 Doubles: Max Jones & Max Trueman bt Simon Hobson & Mark Maclure 6/4 6/3
  • 45 Doubles: Matt Boulton & Adrian Warden bt David Prophet & Jeremy Hawkins 6/5 6/1

Preliminary Round

Prested lost to Petworth 2-3

  • 30 Singles w/o to Prested
  • 45 Doubles Dom Palmer Tomkinson & Richard Ramjane lost to Hereward Taylor & Simon Armstrong 3/6 1/6
  • 40 Singles Clive Turner lost to Jon Petersen 1/6 4/6
  • 50 Singles Mike Cotton lost to Simon Fisk 3/6 3/6
  • 45 Doubles Richard Pilcher & Amy Pye beat David Fortune & Adrian Warburton 6/5 6/3

Oratory lost to Holyport 0-5

  • 35 Doubles Alex Orchard & Dave Lambert lost to Richard Merryweather & Attila Kerekes 4/6 4/6
  • 30 Singles Mark Candlish lost to Renaud Besnard 6/3 4/6 3/6
  • 40 Singles Vaughan Williams lost to Neil Harrison-Smith 2/6 1/6
  • 50 Singles Richard Dilger lost to Tim Bertram 4/6 3/6
  • 45 Doubles Derek O’Sullivan & Gordon Tanner lost to Hugh Kingsmill Moore & Alex Fell 0/6 6/4 1/6

Seacourt beat Jesmond Dene 3-2

  • 30 Singles James Medlow bt Richard MacAlister 6/2 6/2
  • 40 Singles Nigel Ireson lost to Richard White 6/5 4/6 4/6
  • 50 Singles Graham Law bt Dean Juric 6/5 6/3
  • 35 Doubles Max Jones & Max Trueman bt Ian Waddelow & Nigel Penna 6/4 6/5
  • 45 Doubles Matt Boulton & Adrian Warden lost to Will Robertson & Peter Dean 6/5 4/6 1/6

Manchester lost to Newmarket 2-3

  • 45 Doubles James Lindrup & Andy Nevett lost to Ken Smith & Chris Hollingsworth 3/6 5/6
  • 40 Singles David Summersgill beat Charlie Wells w/o
  • 30 Singles Andrew McDonald lost to Tom Marriott 2/6 3/6
  • 50 Singles Dave Stevinson lost to Charles Pittaway 5/6 4/6
  • 35 Doubles Graham Heap & Paul Seakins beat Mark Gooden & John Burnett 6/3 2/6 6/4

Cambridge beat Bristol w/o

Queen's Club beat Hyde w/o

Consolidated Rules Draw


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets