Rackets

Brown Advisory British Open Singles Championship 2019

Updated: 20 Jan 2019 Final result
Published: 03 Jan 2019

Tom Billings beat Ben Cawston to win the Open Singles championship


Watch Live
Brown Advisory British Open Singles Championship 2019
Brown Advisory British Open Singles Championship 2019
Brown Advisory British Open Singles Championship 2019

Results

Final

  • T. Billings (1) bt B. Cawston (2) 15/13 15/3 15/5 15/6

Semi-finals

  • B. Cawston (2) bt C. Portz (6) 11/15 15/6 15/11 15/11 15/7
  • T. Billings (1) bt J. Coyne (4) 15/8 15/1 15/1 15/0

Quarter-finals

  • T. Billings (1) bt B. Bomford 15/1 16/13 15/2
  • J. Coyne (4) bt A. Titchener-Barrett (5) 15/12 15/7 15/10
  • C. Portz (6) bt N. Hopcroft (3) 15/6 retired
  • B. Cawston (2) bt M. Bailey (7) 10/15 15/11 12/15 15/12 15/3

Round of 16

  • T. Billings (1) bt J. Jamieson-Black 15/1 15/1 15/3
  • M. Bailey (7) bt A. Gourlay w/o
  • C. Portz (6) bt F. Clarke 15/8 15/8 15/9
  • B. Bomford bt T. Bomford (8) 12/15 15/10 5/15 15/7 15/12
  • N. Hopcroft (3) bt R. Tulley 15/11 15/11 15/10
  • B. Cawston (2) bt T. Stevens 15/7 15/9 15/12
  • J. Coyne (4) bt B. Stevens 15/6 15/9 16/13
  • A. Titchener-Barrett (5) vs J. Giddins 15/1 15/3 15/5

Group A

  • T. Stevens vs T. Faber 15/8 15/4
  • J. Telling bt G. Giddins 15/10 15/0
  • T. Stevens bt G. Giddins 15/3 15/1
  • T. Faber bt J. Telling 15/4 15/5
  • T. Stevens bt J.Telling 15/7 15/6
  • T. Faber bt R. Sutton 15/7 15/4
  • J. Telling bt R. Sutton 15/3 15/4
  • T. Faber bt G. Giddins 15/10 11/15 15/12
  • G. Giddins bt R. Sutton 15/0 15/5
  • T. Stevens bt R. Sutton 15/4 15/8
T. Stevens qualified

Group B

  • B. Stevens bt N.Hutton 15/6 15/6
  • N. Hutton bt H. Faber 15/2 15/6
  • B. Stevens bt H. Faber 16/14 12/15 15/3
  • N. Brett bt D. Pennick 15/11 13/16 15/5
  • N. Hutton bt D. Pennick 15/7 15/5
  • N. Hutton bt N. Brett 15/2 15/6
  • B. Stevens bt D. Pennick 15/0 17/14
  • B. Stevens bt N. Brett 15/4 15/4
  • H. Faber bt D. Pennick 15/2 15/4
  • H. Faber bt N. Brett 15/5 15/11
B. Stevens qualified

Group C

  • J. Jamieson-Black bt H. Stevinson 15/6 15/4
  • R. Musgrave bt H. Stevinson 15/8 15/6
  • G. Sandbach bt R. Musgrave 15/12 15/2
  • J. Jamieson-Black bt G. Sandbach 11/15 15/10 15/6
  • H. Stevinson bt G. Sandbach w/o
  • J. Jamieson-Black bt R. Musgrave 12/15 15/1 15/4
J. Jamieson-Black qualified

Group D

  • F. Clarke bt G. Loup 15/10 15/4
  • N. Navapurkar bt T. Foster 9/15 15/10 15/2
  • F. Clarke bt T. Foster 15/6 15/0
  • G. Loup bt T. Foster 15/4 15/11
  • G. Loup bt N. Navapurkar 15/10 15/7
  • F. Clarke bt N. Navapurkar 15/1 15/5
F. Clarke qualified
Watch Live

Draw and Schedule Ladies Open Singles


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920