Tennis

Franklins Solicitors Thames Valley League 2016/17

10 Apr 2017

Holyport are this year's FSTVL Champions (the first under Franklins Solicitors patronage) - updated 10 April 2017


TVL League Update

Results

Hardwick lost to Oratory  4-5

  • 30+ S.Constantine & P.Harding bt M.Seymour & J.Lambert 6/3 6/5
  • 40+ C.Butler & P.Mawson bt P.Buckley & S.Wetton 6/5 4/6 6/5
  • 50+ C.Nichols & K.Marriott lost to R.Kipling & M. Keen 0/6 3/6
  • 60+ L. Davies & G.Craig lost to S.Peates & C.Davies 3/6 3/6

Oratory lost to Holyport 1-8

  • 30+ J.Lambert & S.Baxter lost to N.Parkinson & J.Speirs 5/6 3/6
  • 40+ R.Marmoy & S.Wetton lost to G.Bell & A.Everett 3/6 6/4 2/6
  • 50+ M.Candlish & C.McClean lost to C.Figgy & G.Grung 1/6 3/6
  • 60+ R.Dilger & C.Davies  lost to A.Crowston & G.Fowler 5/6 4/6

Radley beat Oratory 6-3

  • 30+ M.Beard & N.Stogdon bt E.Barker & M.Box 6/5 6/2
  • 40+ M.Burn & F.Close bt P.Buckley & S.Wetton  3/6 6/5 6/3
  • 50+ R.Jones & B.Shine bt M.Keen & R.Dilger 6/2 6/0
  • 60+ J.Kent & J.West lost to S.Peates & S.Anidjah 0/6 1/6

Oxford drew with Holyport 5-all

  • 30+ Chris Milford & Mark Bale bt Mark Piper & Nick Parkinson 6/3 6/5
  • 40+ John Stevens & Simon Wratten lost to Andrew Leslau & Simon Wetton 5/6 4/6
  • 50+ Chris Conlon & Chris Peri lost to Gary Grung & Simon Heywood 3/6 6/4 3/6
  • 60+ Andrew Johnson & Janet Peach bt Ben Gordon & George Fowler 5/6 6/1 6/2

Moreton Morrell drew with Hardwick 5-all

  • 30+ A Moug & G Slora bt S Constandine & E Walker 6/3 6/3
  • 40+ N Mills & F HOLLAND lost to C Nicolls  & Peter Mawson 5/6 5/6
  • 50+ C Cook & T Messer bt C Nicholls & K Marriott 6/5 4/6 6/2
  • 60+ M Savage & D Aldwinckle lost to L Davies & G Craig 6/5 5/6 2/6

Oxford lost to Radley 4-6 (score doubled)

  • 30+ & 60+ Court unplayable
  • 40+ Simon Wratten & Grant Miller bt Andy Bishop & Marty Burn 6/4 2/6 6/3
  • 50+ Ian Barry & Tim Goodacre lost to Julia Kent & Tim Lancaster 2/6 1/6

Leamington beat Oratory 5-4

  • 30+ Simon Gill & John Lillie bt Eric Walker & Michael Seymour 6/1 6/3
  • 40+ Allam Morrissey & Andy Dalton bt Simon Wetton & Derek O’Sullivan 6/4 6/2
  • 50+ Chris & Laurence Sampson lost to Derek O’Sullivan & Sam Peates 6/5 4/6 5/6  
  • 60+ Bryan Harrison & Julie Levy lost to Harry O’Sullivan & Chris Davies 2/6, 0/6

Oxford drew with Leamington 5-all

  • Simon Wratten & Roger Nathan bt Keith Beechener & Andy Dalton 5/6 6/3 6/3
  • Daniel Baltzer & John Stevens  lost to Simon Gill & Robert Stewart 3/6 1/6
  • Chris Peri & Danny Dawson lost to David Phillips & Adam Stokes 6/0 4/6 5/6
  • Tim Goodacre & Danny Dawson bt Miles Buckinghamshire & Alastair Robson 6/0 6/2

Leamington lost to Hardwick 3-6

  • 30+ R.Allsop & B.Henry lost to S.Constatntine & P. Mawson 1/6 6/5 5/6
  • 40+ S.Gill & K.Beechener lost to P.Mawson & M.Allaway 4/6 4/6
  • 50+ H.Billson & C.Sampson bt C.Nicholls & K.Marriott 6/1 6/5
  • 60+ B.Harrison & M.Buck’mshire lost to L.Davies & G.Craig 4/6 2/6

Oratory v Moreton Morrell beat 5-4

Moreton Morrell lost to Leamington 3-7

  • 30+ Andrew Hamilton & Martin Trees bt John Lillie & Simon 6/5 0/6 6/3
  • 40+ Johnny Cook & Tim Messer lost to Allan Morrissey & James Levy 5/6 2/6
  • 50+ Bruce Paxton & John Yarnall lost to Chris Sampson & Bob Compton 3/6 3/6
  • 60+ Miles Buckinghamshire & Alastair Robson  lost to Adam Stokes & Julie Levy 6/4 3/6 5/6

Hardwick drew with Oxford 4-all

  • Eric Walker & Pete Harding bt Marty Burn & Simon Wratten 6/2 6/1
  • Colin Butler & David Allaway lost to Marty Burn & Jonathon Clark 3/6 1/6
  • Kit Marriot & Candida Nichols lost to Chris Peri & Ian Barry 5/6 1/6
  • George Craig & Lucy Davies bt Ron Mutton & Janet Peach 6/3 6/5

Hardwick beat Radley 6-2

  • 30+ E.Walker/ S.Constantine  bt William Wilks & Paul Kettle 6/3 6/5
  • 40+ M.Brooksbank & P.Harding bt F.Close & M.Henderson-Tew 6/3 6/4
  • 50+ C.Nicholls & P.Mawson bt Ed Hoskin & John West  6/2 6/4
  • 60+ C.Harding & G.Craig lost to J.Kent & T.Lancaster  1/6 2/6

Holyport lost to Leamington  3-6

  • 30+ Mark Piper & Patrick Jenkins lost to John Lille & Simon Gill  2/6 4/6
  • 40+ Andrew Leslau & Simon Wetton lost to James Levy & Andy Dalton 4/6 5/6
  • 50+ Patrick Jenkins & Gary Grung lost to Bob Compton & Adam Stokes 3/6 6/5 4/6
  • 60+ Ben Riley & Nigel Kenyon bt Miles Buck’mshire & Julie Levy 6/4 6/3

Radley lost to Leamington  4-5

  • 30+ Paul Kettle & Adam Jeffrey bt Robert Stewart & Simon Gill 2/6 6/4 6/3
  • 40+ Bryan Brown & M.Henderson-Tew bt David Phillips & Hans Billson 6/5 6/4
  • 50+ Ed Hoskin & John West lost to Andy Dalton & James Levy 3/6 3/6
  • 60+ Tim Lancaster & Julia Kent lost to Adam Stokes & Julie Levy 3/6 5/6

Holyport beat Moreton Morrell  6-3

  • 30+ Jon Speirs & Richard Lawrence bt Keith Beechener & Richard Marmoy 6/1 6/4
  • 40+ Colm O’Shea & Barnaby Briggs bt James Pittaway & Andy Dalton 4/6 6/4 6/3
  • 50+ Christopher Figg & Derek O’Sullivan bt Tim Messer & David Phillips 6/2 6/1
  • 60+ Chris Rogers & Nigel Kenyon lost to Tony Branfield & Alice Messer 4/6 5/6

Holyport beat Hardwick  8-0

  • 30+ Andy Parkinson & Nick Parkinson bt Eric Walker & Peter Harding 6/3 6/5
  • 40+ David Enticknap & Martyn Rowlands bt Fergus Brownlee & Mike Allaway 6/4 6/2
  • 50+ Hugh Kingsmill Moore & Christopher Figg bt Candida Nicholls & Peter Mawson 6/5 6/3
  • 60+ Ben Riley & George Fowler bt George Craig & Kit Marriott 6/4 6/2

 

Holyport beat Radley  6-3

  • 30+ Richard Lawrence & Andy Keeley bt Charlie Human & Adam Jeffrey 6/1 6/4
  • 40+ David Enticknap & Martyn Rowlands bt Andrew Bishop & M.Henderson-Tew 6/0 6/2
  • 50+ Gary Grung & Christopher Figg bt Peter Buckley & Tim Lancaster 6/3 5/6 6/5
  • 60+ Nigel Kenyon & Ben Riley lost to Julia Kent & Tim Roberts 1/6 0/6


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920