Tennis

Franklins Solicitors Thames Valley League 2017/18

Updated: 07 Feb 2018 Latest results
Published: 18 Nov 2017


Updated 7th February 2018

Results 2017/18

Standings

Moreton Morrell lost to Radley 0-8

  • 30+ A.Moug & A.Hamilton lost to P.Kettle & A.Deakin 0-2
  • 40+ K.Beechener & D.Prophet lost to M.Jaggers & K.Kunzman 0-2
  • 50+ D.Aldwickle & A.Messer lost to T.Roberts & M.Savage 0-2
  • 60+ T.Messer & J.Cook lost to E & B Hoskin 0-2

Oratory beat Hardwick 8-4

  • 30+ G.Tanner & M.Box bt E.Walker & S.Constantine 3/6 6/2 6/1
  • 40+ S & M Wetton bt C.Butler & F.Brownlee  2/6 6/2 6/4
  • 50+ D.O’Sullivan & M.Keen bt C.Nicholls & P.Mawson 5/6 6/2 6/3
  • 60+ M.Gibbs & C.Hughe bt L.Davies & G.Craig 6/5 4/6 6/1

Leamington beat Wellington 5-4

  • 30+ C French & A Dixon lost to F Moore & R Moore 3/6 6/1 3/6
  • 40+ K Beechener & James Levy lost to H Thomas & I Hawkey 5/6 1/6
  • 50+ A Dalton & D Phillips bt K McDonald & I Hawkey 6/5 6/3
  • 60+ Julie Levy & B Compton bt K McDonald & M Jones 6/2 6/5

Oratory lost to Radley 4-7

  • 30+ Mark Candlish & Mike Box bt Rupert Henson & Mark Jaggers 6/0 3/6 6/3
  • 40+ Simon Wetton & Phil Duncan lost to Giles Fitzpatrick & Andrew Leslau 5/6 6/3 5/6
  • 50+ Tim Tomalin & Melvyn Keen lost to Ed Hoskin & James Walton 6/2 4/6 3/6
  • 60+ Maggie Gibbs & Chris Hughes lost to Becky Hoskin & Mark Savage 3/6 2/6

Oratory beat Wellington 5-4

  • 30+ M. Seymour & M.Candlish bt S. Haswell & N.Chambers 6/0 6/3
  • 40+ M. Candlish & S.Wetton lost to H.Thomas & N.Chambers 6/2 1/6 5/6                                          
  • 50+ C. Maclean & R.Dilger bt C.Watson & D.Dowie 6/5 6/5                        
  • 60+ M.Gibbs & M.Keen lost to D.Dowie & J.Amor 4/6 3/6

Holyport beat Oxford 6-5

  • 30+ N.Parkinson & A,Parkinson bt de Pourtales & G.Willis 4/6 6/4 6/5
  • 40+ M.Rowlands & A.Everett lost to J.Stevens & A.Cornish 6/2 4/6 4/6
  • 50+ R.Besnard & G. Grung lost to D.Dawson & J. Clark 1/6 6/3 3/6
  • 60+ M.Hutt & A.Webb bt C. Peri & M. Savage 6/5 6/2

Hardwick beat Leamington 6-2

  • 30+ S.Constantine & J.Speirs bt J.Lillie & S.Gill 6/5 6/5
  • 40+ C.Butler & P.Mawson bt J.Levy & K.Beechener 6/0 6/2
  • 50+ C.Nicholls & T.Tomalin bt A.Stokes & R.McWhirter 6/5 6/4
  • 60+ L.Davies & P.Tomalin bt P.Rollason & J.Levy 6/5 6/2

Hardwick drew with Moreton Morrell 4-4

  • 30+ S.Constantine & Jon Speirs w/o
  • 40+ Colin Butler & Fergus Brownlee lost to T.Messer & S.Hodges 5/6 2/6
  • 50+ C.Nicholls/P.Mawson bt J.Cook/S.Hodges 6/3 6/1
  • 60+ C.Harding/S.McGivern lost to H.Antrobus/D.Aldwinkle 4/6 0/6

Radley drew with Oxford 4-4

  • 30+ R.Henson & M.Jaggers bt D. Baltzer & J. de Pourtales‎ 2/0
  • 40+ A.Bishop & J. Eadie bt M. Burn & J. Stevens 2/0
  • 50+ Ed Hoskin & J.Walton lost to C.Peri & B. Morrison 1/6 3/6
  • 60+ B.Hoskin & J.Kent lost to M. Joyner & R.Mutton 3/6 3/6

Oratory drew with Leamington 4-4

  • 30+ M.Candlish & M.Seymour lost to R.Stewart & Simon Gill 2/6 4/6
  • 40+ M.Candlish & S.Wetton lost to Simon Gill & H.Bryan 3/6 4/6
  • 50+ C.Maclean & M.Keogh bt D.Phillips & Sam.Gill 6/4 6/1
  • 60+ M.Gibbs & C.Davies bt J.Yarnall & P.Rollason 6/0 6/4

Oxford beat Hardwick 6-2

  • 30+ Oxford w/o
  • 40+ J.Stevens & D.Williams bt P.Mawson & C.Butler 6/2 6/2
  • 50+ R.Cooke & T.Goodacre lost to C.Nicholls & C.Fox 5/6 4/6
  • 60+ J.Peach & J.Jones bt C.Harding & J.Singer 6/2 6/3

Moreton Morrell lost to Leamington 2/6

  • 30+ N.Hyde & J.Lambdon bt K.Beechener & C.Sampson 6/2 6/1
  • 40+ A.Moug & L.Pettiford lost to J.Lillie& S.Gill 5/6 5/6
  • 50+ A.Robson & A.Messer lost to R.McWhirter & P.Rollason 3/6 3/6
  • 60+ S.Hodges & T.Messer lost to D.Phillips & A.Stokes 4/6 2/6

Wellington beat Radley 5-4

  • 30+ J.East & S. Corbett bt W. Wilks & B.Weatherill 6/1 6/3
  • 40+ O.Saunders & S.Heilpernv lost to G.Fitzpatrick & A. Leslau 3/6 3/6
  • 50+ D.Dowie & J.Amor bt M.Henderson-Tew & J.Walton 6/4 6/0
  • 60+ J.McDermott & J. Amor lost to J. Kent & B.Wilson 1/6 6/1 2/6

Leamington lost to Oxford 2-6

  • 30+ Gill & Brayn lost to Rowsell & Lintott 1/6 4/6
  • 40+ Beechener & Compton lost to Williams & Stevens 0/6 2/6
  • 50+ Robson & Rollason bt Peach & Mutton 6/1 6/4
  • 60+ Sampson & Phillips lost to Peri & Barry 2/6 5/6

Hardwick lost to Radley 3-7

  • 30+ E.Walker & J.Speirs lost to R.Henson & S.Backhouse 2/6 2/6
  • 40+ K.Leppard & C.Butler lost to M.Burn & I.Williams 6/3 3/6 3/6
  • 50+ C.Nicholls & P.Mawson lost to J.Walton & N.Lovett 1/6 2/6
  • 60+ C.harding & L.Davies bt M.Gibbs & J.West 5/6 6/4 6/0 

Download Standings


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets