Tennis

Franklins Solicitors Thames Valley League 2018/19

Updated: 10 Jun 2019 Final Results
Published: 18 Dec 2018

Oxford win the 2018/19 Thames Valley League by one set becoming the fourth different winner in five years of competition


Franklins Solicitors Thames Valley League 2018/19

8/9/18 Oratory beat Holyport 7-2

  • 30+ M.Candlish/M.Seymour lost to N.Parkinson/A.Keeley 5/6 6/4 5/6
  • 40+ M.Keogh/M.Seymour bt A.Parkinson/M.Piper 6/2 6/2
  • 50+ M.Gibbs/R.Dilger bt R.Besnard/G.Fowler 6/2 6/2
  • 60+ Oratory w/o

22/9/18 Oratory bt Hardwick 7-2

  • 30+ M.Candlish/A.Orchard bt S.Constantine/E.Walker 6/4 6/4
  • 40+ M.Keogh/M.Seymour bt K.Leppard/C.Butler 6/0 6/4
  • 50+ D.O’Sullivan/J.McLachlan lost to C.Nicholls/P.Mawson 6/3 2/6 3/6
  • 60+ M.Gibbs/C.Davies bt L.Davies/C.Harding 6/2 6/3

13/10/18 Radley drew with Wellington 5-5

  • 30+ M.McLure & R.Henson bt R.Vallat/O.Saunders 6/2 6/1
  • 40+ G.Fitzpatrick/A.Bishop lost to P.Mallinson/L.Leach 1/6 4/6
  • 50+ S.backhouse/R.Jones bt O.Mallinson/B.Vallat 6/3 3/6 6/4
  • 60+ E.Hoskin/N.Shaw lost to G.Stogdon/T.Shepherd 1/6 6/4 1/6

11/11/18 Wellington bt Oratory 7-5

  • 30+ N.Doble & R.Vallat lost to M.Candlish & A.Orchard 6/4 3/6 4/6
  • 40+ D.Enticknap & R.Vallat bt M.Box & M.Seymmour 3/6 6/0 6/5
  • 50+ B. Vallat & C.Enticknap bt M.Gibbs & M.Seymour 6/4 5/6 6/4
  • 60+ C.Bellm & G.Stogdon bt M.Gibbs & S.Peates 3/6 6/2 6/2

25/11/18 Leamington drew with Hardwick 5-5

  • 30+ J Lillie & S Gill lost to S.Constantine & J Speirs 5/6 6/3 4/6
  • 40+ S Gill & S Gill bt K Leppard & C Butler 4/6 6/0 6/3
  • 50+ J Horrocks & I Steele bt C Nicholls & P Mawson 6/5 6/1
  • 60+ P Rollason & R Lintott lost to R Kashti & L Davies 5/6 4/6

3/12/18 Leamington lost to Oratory 4-7

  • 30+ H.Bryan/S.Gill lost to A.Orchard/M.Seymour 6/3 0/6 5/6
  • 40+ A.Dixon/S.Gill bt A.Orchard/M.Seymour 4/6 6/4 6/3
  • 50+ A.Robson/P.Rollason lost to C.Davies/S.Peates 6/4 2/6 5/6
  • 60+ D.Phillips/A.Stokes lost to C.Davies/S.Peates 1/6 4/6

3/12/18 Oxford beat Radley 6-2

  • 30+ C.Lintott/E.Wigzell bt R.Henson/G.Fitzpatrick 6/3 6/5
  • 40+ W.McLennan/D.Dawson bt A.Bishop/I.Williams 6/4 6/4
  • 50+ M.Joyner/C.Peri lost to E.Hoskin/T.Roberts 0/6 5/6
  • 60+ L.Hoskin/T.Goodacre bt J.Kent/B.Hoskin 6/4 6/5

10/12/18 Leamington lost to Moreton 4-6

  • 30+ R.Stewart/S.Gill lost to J.Lillie/Sir A.Hamilton 5/6 3/6
  • 40+ S.Gill/B.Andrews lost to J/Lambdon/N.Hyde 3/6 5/6
  • 50+ J.Horrocks/H.Billson bt B.Paxton/D.Phillips 2/5 6/4 6/4
  • 60+ D.Howells/R.McWhirter bt P.Lewis/D.Aldwinckle 6/5 2/6 6/5

19/1/19 Hardwick lost to Oxford 0-8

  • 30+ M.Candlish/J.Lambert lost to F.Adam/M.Alden 5/6 0/6
  • 40+ K.Leppard/P.Mawson lost to D.Williams/J.Stevens 4/6 4/6
  • 50+ C.Nicholls/S.Brownlee lost to M.Joyner/C.Peri 1/6 1/6
  • 60+ C.Harding/R.Kashti lost to N.Mortenson/C.Conlon 3/6 3/6 

20/1/19 Moreton lost to Oratory 2-8

  • 30+ A.Hamilton/M.McClure bt M.Box/A.Orchard 6/1 4/6 6/4
  • 40+ K.Beechener/M.Leefe lost to M.Seymour/M.Box 5/6 4/6
  • 50+ B.paxton/G.Arthur bt J/Maclachlan/D.O’Sullivan 0/6 6/2 6/3
  • 60+ D.Aldwinkle/M.Savage lost to M.Gibbs/S.Peates 5/6 1/6 

2/2/19 Radley lost to Hardwick 4-5

  • 30+ R.Henson/A.Leslau bt M.Candlish/A.Orchard 6/1 6/5
  • 40+ I.Williams/M.H-Tew bt M.Seymour/M.Keogh 4/6 6/5 6/2
  • 50+ T.Roberts/J.Walton bt C.Maclean/M.Gibbs 5/6 6/1 6/4
  • 60+ J.Kent/T.Lancaster bt S.Peates/C.Davies 6/3 6/2 

10/2/19 Holyport lost to Leamington 4/5

  • 30+ A.Parkinson/M.Piper lost to Simon Gill & Sam Gill 4/6 5/6
  • 40+ N.Broad & R.Besnard bt Simon Gill & Sam Gill 6/4 6/3
  • 50+ G.Fowler & P.Harniess lost to M.Buckinghamshire/K.Nithi 5/6 6/5 4/6
  • 60+ N.Kenyon/N.Joys bt R.Lintott/J.Davy 6/4 6/3  

23/2/19 Hardwick lost to Wellington 3/6

  • 30+ J.Lambert/E.Walker lost to N.Doble/J.East 1/6 3/6
  • 40+ K.Leppard/F.Brownlee lost to J.Robertson/C.Gotla 2/6 2/6
  • 50+ C.Nicholls/P.Mawson lost to J.Amor/M.Thorp 6/3 3/6 4/6
  • 60+ P.Tomalin/T.Tomalin bt J.McDermott/G.Stogdon 6/4 6/5 

30/3/19 Holyport beat Hardwick 8/3

  • 30+ N. Parkinson & J.Speirs bt E.Walker/S.Constantine 6/4 5/6 6/3
  • 40+ O.Buckley/T.Dadd bt J.Lambert/K.Leppard 6/4 6/4
  • 50+ C.Figg/S.Jackson bt C.Nicholls/P.Mawson 3/6 6/5 6/5
  • 60+ N.Kenyon/A.Webb bt P.Tomalin/T.Tomalin 6/1 3/6 6/4 

16/3/19 Oratory drew with Oxford 4/4

  • 30+ Orchard/Candlish lost to Dadd/Kirby 1/6 5/6
  • 40+ Orchard/Keogh bt Stevens/Burn 8/4
  • 50+ O’Sullivan/MacLauchlan lost to Burn/Stevens 7/8
  • 60+ Gibbs/Peates bt Kirby/Mutton 6/2 6/3 

7/4/19 Holyport drew with Radley 5/5 

  • 30+ Parkinson/Pellew lost to Harper/Henson 4/6 4/6
  • 40+ Penny/Knight lost to Fitzpatrick/Williams.I 6/3 0/6 5/6
  • 50+ Fowler/Heywood bt Harness/Williams.D 6/1 6/2
  • 60+ Fowler/Heywood bt Fleming/Lancaster 4/6 6/3 6/5 

14/4/19 Moreton lost to Wellington 3/7 

  • 30+ L.Pettiford/F.Freeman lost to N.Doble/D.Enticknap 6/3 5/6 3/6
  • 40+ J.Richardson/K.Kunzman bt D.Enticknap/W.Sweet 6/4 1/6 6/4
  • 50+ M.Harris/T.Branfield lost to C.Enticknap/L.Leach 3/6 2/6
  • 60+ B.Spratt/P.Lewis lost to T.Shepherd/G.Stogdon 5/6 3/6 

4/5/19 Radley beat Moreton 7/3

  • 30+ Van Boeckel/Henmanvw/o
  • 40+ G.Fitzpatrick/I.WilliamsvBeechener/Lambdon w/o
  • 50+ H.Henman/A.LeslauvPaxton/Branfield 6/4 1/6 6/5
  • 60+ J.Kent/K.Van BoeckelvAldwickle/Savage 5/6 6/2 5/6

14/2/19 Radley drew with Leamington 4/4

  • 30+ R.Henson/W.WilksvGill/Gill6/5 6/3
  • 40+ M.Burn/A.LeslauvBrennan/Gill5/6 4/6
  • 50+ I.Williams/A.LeevHorrocks/Lintott3/6 5/6

Oxford drew with Wellington 4/4

Oxford beat Holyport 8/1

Oxford beat Leamington 6/0

8/6/19 Moreton Morrell beat Oxford 6/3

  • 30+ A.Hamilton/C.SwallowvN.Barber/R.Nathan 1/6 6/5 6/1
  • 40+ M.Leefe/K.KunstmanvD.Dawson/J.Stevens 6/0 6/0
  • 50+ B.Paxton/T.BranfieldvC.Peri/B.Morrison 4/6 2/6
  • 60+ M.Savage/P.LewisvC.Peri/T.Goodacre 6/1 6/2

Fixtures League


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets