Rackets

Milne Hue Williams 2018

Updated: 23 Apr 2018 Results
Published: 19 Apr 2018

Rory Giddins and Charlie Braham (Eton) win the Milne Hue Williams Cup beating Alex Duncliffe-Vines and Jock Jamieson-Black (Cheltenham) in the final.


Milne Hue Williams 2018
Milne Hue Williams 2018
Milne Hue Williams 2018

Results

  • Final: Eton (Giddins & Braham) bt Cheltenham (D-V & Jamieson-Black) 15/3 15/5
  • Plate Final: Rugby (Beard & Fagan) bt Charterhouse (Taylor & Jillings) 15/8 15/10

Group Stages

All matches best of 3 games. Three group winners and best second placed pair (most games won, then most points won) go through to semi-finals.

Group 1

  • Eton 1
  • Charterhouse
  • Tonbridge 1
  • Rugby

Group 2

  • Cheltenham
  • Tonbridge 2
  • Wellington

Group 3

  • Peter Symonds
  • Eton 2
  • Eton 3

Semi Finals and Final

Semi Finals will be the best of three games. Final will be the best of 5 games.

Semi Final 1: Winner Group 1 vs Best Second Placed Pair

Semi Final 2: Winner Group 2 vs Winner Group 3

Schedule

Championship Court

  • 11:30 Rugby vs Eton 2
  • 12:15 Eton 3 vs Eton 2
  • 13:00 Eton 2 vs Peter Symonds

Bridgeman Court

  • 11:30 Peter Symonds vs Eton 3
  • 12:15 Rugby vs Peter Symonds
  • 13:00 Rugby vs Eton 3

Championship Court

  • 13:45 Wellington vs Cheltenham
  • 14:30 Cheltenham vs Tonbridge 2
  • 15:00 Tonbridge 2 vs Wellington
  • 15:30 Tonbridge 1 vs Charterhouse
  • 16:15 Eton 1 vs Tonbridge 1
  • 16:45 Charterhouse vs Eton 1
  • 17:15 Winner Group 2 vs Winner Group 3
  • 18:00 Winner Group 1 vs Best Second Place
  • 18:45 FINAL

Pairs

  • Oliver Taylor & John Jillings (Charterhouse)
  • Alex Duncliffe-Vines & Jock Jamieson-Black (Cheltenham)
  • Rory Giddins & Charlie Braham (Eton 1)
  • Nihar Navapurkar & Max Seely (Eton 2)
  • George Skinner & Jamie Beaumont (Eton 3)
  • Ed Beard & Jonnie Fagan (Rugby)
  • Eddy Gray & Will Shields (Tonbridge 1)
  • Cameron Ellis & Ed Springett (Tonbridge 2)
  • Lewis Symonds & Sam Corbett (Wellington)
  • Ben Cawston & Tim Armstrong (Peter Symonds) 


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets