Rackets

National Schools Doubles 2016 Sponsored by Brown Advisory

23 Mar 2016

Eton 1st pair R.Giddins & G.Nixon and Eton 2nd Pair H.Hardman & T.Loup win the National Schools Championships


Results 

Eton win the top prize

1st Pairs

Final

  • Eton bt Harrow 15/9 10/15 15/0 15/1 15/5

Semi Finals 

  • Eton bt Malvern 15/8 15/1 15/4 15/7
  • Harrow bt St.Pauls 16/17 15/12 15/4 15/10 15/8

Quarter Finals 

  • Eton bt Radley 15/8 15/3 15/9 15/10
  • Malvern bt Tonbridge 18/14 15/4 15/5 6/15 15/10
  • St.Pauls bt Eton 3 15/8 15/9 15/2 15/3
  • Harrow bt Haileybury 15/8 17/14 15/10 15/3

1st Round 

  • Radley bt Charterhouse 15/5 15/9 2/15 15/8 1/15 10/15 15/5
  • St.Paul's bt Cheltenham 15/9 14/16 17/14 10/15 14/17 15/9 15/12
  • Eton 3 bt Wellington 15/7 6/15 15/4 15/0 11/15 7/15 15/9 
  • Haileybury bt Rugby 15/10 4/15 10/15 15/11 13/18 15/7 15/8
  • Malvern bt Marlborough 15/3 15/2 11/15 15/10 15/17 15/2
  • Tonbridge bt Winchester 17/14 15/0 15/3 15/9 
  • Eton bt Peter Symonds 15/9 15/3 15/12 15/5
  • Harrow bt Harrow 2 15/6 15/4 15/3 8/15 3/15 15/2

2nd Pairs

Final 

  • Eton bt Harrow 15/2 15/0 18/15 5/15 15/6

Semi Finals

  • Eton bt Harrow 3 15/3 7/15 15/9 15/11 17/16
  • Harrow bt Eton 3 15/11 15/6 15/2 10/15 10/15 12/15 15/9

Quarter Finals 

  • Eton bt Wellington 15/3 15/8 15/7
  • Eton 3 bt Eton 15/7 15/11 15/7
  • Harrow bt Cheltenham 15/1 15/3 15/4
  • Harrow 3 bt Winchester 15/7 15/17 11/15 15/9 18/13

2nd Round 

  • Eton bt Marlborough 15/11 15/4 15/6
  • Wellington bt St.Pauls 4 15/0 15/0 15/10
  • Harrow 3 bt Tonbridge 17/14 17/15 15/1
  • Winchester bt Radley 2/15 15/10 4/15 15/12 15/6
  • Eton 3 bt Tonbridge 3 15/0 15/2 15/8
  • Eton 4 bt St.Pauls 6/15 15/9 15/0 15/11
  • Cheltenham bt Radley 3 15/10 15/4 15/9
  • Harrow bt Cheltenham 3 15/10 15/12 15/9

1st Round

  • St.Paul's 4 bt Haileybury 3 15/10 11/15 15/6 15/10
  • Tonbridge 3 bt Haileybury 15/10 15/3 15/2
  • Cheltenham bt Wellington 4 15/4 15/2 15/2
  • Radley 3 bt Cheltenham 4 15/10 15/5 15/3
  • Winchester bt Rugby 15/7 15/2 16/17 18/14
  • St.Paul's bt Malvern w/o
  • Radley bt Harrow 4 15/0 15/11 15/4
  • Wellington bt Clifton 15/2 15/4 15/0
  • Cheltenham 3 bt Wellington 3 15/3 4/15 15/11 15/1
  • Harrow 3 bt St.Paul's 15/3 15/0 16/6
  • Eton 3 bt Marlborough 3 15/4 15/1 15/6
  • Marlborough bt Tonbridge 4 8/15 15/5 15/4 15/1 
  • Tonbridge bt Charterhouse 17/16 15/3 14/17 15/11
  • Eton 4 bt Winchester 3 11/15 15/2 15/3 6/15 15/11

 

St. Paul's win the Eric Angus Cup

Colts (U16)

Final

  • St Pauls bt Wellington 9/15 15/10 15/6 15/10 15/11

Semi-Finals

  • St.Pauls bt Cheltenham 15/10 15/7 15/11 15/9
  • Wellington bt Eton 15/11 7/15 3/15 16/17 15/2 15/9 15/7

Quarter-Finals

  • Eton bt Tonbridge 15/5 15/2 15/10 
  • Cheltenham bt Haileybury 15/4 15/2 15/3
  • St.Pauls bt Harrow 2 15/4 15/6 15/6
  • Wellington bt Winchester 

2nd Round

  • Tonbridge bt St.Paul's 2 15/1 12/15 15/5 15/2
  • Harrow 2 bt Clifton 15/5 18/15 15/8
  • Eton bt Harrow 15/7 15/12 11/15 15/8
  • St.Paul's bt Wellington 2 15/0 15/2 15/3
  • Haileybury bt Winchester 2 15/8 16/13 9/15 15/11
  • Cheltenham 2 bt Radley w/o
  • Winchester bt Eton 2 15/5 8/15 15/11 4/15 15/4

1st Round 

  • Cheltenham 2 bt Charterhouse 15/13 17/15 17/15 15/11
  • Radley bt Marlborough w/o
  • Wellington bt Radley 2 w/o
  • Cheltenham bt Tonbridge 2 15/3 15/4 15/0

 

Junior Colts (U15) 

Final

  • Tonbridge bt Wellington 11/15 15/7 15/3 18/17

Semi Finals

  • Tonbridge bt Winchester 15/6 17/14 15/3
  • Wellington bt Eton 1/15 4/15 15/9 15/0 15/12

Quarter Finals 

  • Tonbridge bt Charterhouse 15/9 15/1 15/3
  • Winchester bt Malvern 18/14 8/15 15/8 10/15 15/2
  • Eton bt Cheltenham 15/11 15/3 15/0
  • Wellington bt Harrow 

2nd Round 

  • Tonbridge bt Eton 2 15/8 15/7 15/3
  • Charterhouse bt Winchester 2 15/2 15/4 15/0
  • Malvern bt Cheltenham 2 15/9 15/6 15/9
  • Winchester bt Malvern 2 15/9 15/0 16/13
  • Wellington bt St.Pauls 2 15/1 15/0 15/10
  • Harrow bt Tonbridge 2 15/5 15/7 15/4
  • Cheltenham bt Radley 15/3 15/9 15/12
  • Eton bt Clifton 2 15/0 15/0 15/0

1st Round

  •  Winchester bt Wellington 2 15/0 15/0 15/1
  •  Cheltenham 2 bt Charterhouse 2 15/4 15/5 15/5
  •  Wellington bt Haileybury 15/11 15/0 15/3
  •  Malvern 2 bt Rugby w/o
  •  Malvern bt Radley 2 15/6 17/14 15/11
  •  St.Paul's 2 bt Rugby 2 15/7 15/4 15/10
  •  Tonbridge 2 bt  Marlborough 2 15/0 15/16 15/0 11/15 15/11
  •  Harrow bt St.Paul's 5/15 15/8 15/11 15/1
  •  Radley bt Harrow 2 15/17 15/10 15/4 8/15 15/5
  •  Cheltenham bt Marlborough 15/11 15/11 14/17 15/10
  •  Charterhouse bt Clifton 15/4 15/10 13/18 8/15 15/4  

 

U18 Girls Singles 

Robert Wakely, Georgie Willis (Highgate), Judy Angus, Eve Shenkman (Altrincham)

Final 

  • G.Willis bt E.Shenkman 15/2 15/0

Semi Finals 

  • G.Willis bt I.Blake 15/5 15/2
  • E.Shenkman bt A.Mundy 15/6 15/4 

Quarter Finals 

  • I.Blake bt O.Cockroft 
  • A.Mundy bt B Fabels w/o
  • E.Shenkman bt M.Boome 15/5 15/5 

First Round 

  • O.Cockroft bt C.Spearman 
  • M.Boome bt K.McCallum 
  • I.Blake bt L.Royan

 

U16 Girls Singles 

 

Robert Wakely, Millie McKelvey (Marlborough), Paul Danby, Rose Jones (Cheltenham)

 

Final

  • M.McKelvey bt R.Jones 15/2 15/8

Semi Finals

  • M.McKelvey bt F.Rosser 15/10 15/2
  • R.Jones bt A.Willis

First Round 

  • M.McKelvey bt I.Deaken 18/13 15/13
  • F.Rosser bt H.Morley-Fletcher 2/15 15/10 17/16 
  • R.Jones bt H.Cockroft 15/8 15/6 
  • A.Willis bt L.Gooding 

 

Draw - 1st Pair

Draw - 2nd Pair

Draw - Colts

Draw - Junior Colts

Draw - Girls Singles

 

 


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920