Rackets

National Schools Doubles 2019 Sponsored by Brown Advisory

Updated: 30 Mar 2019 Final Results
Published: 20 Mar 2019

Queen's Club. 23-30 March 2019
Tonbridge win the Peter Gray Cup; St Paul's win the Eric Angus Cup; Eton win the First and Second Pairs


National Schools Doubles 2019 Sponsored by Brown Advisory
National Schools Doubles 2019 Sponsored by Brown Advisory
National Schools Doubles 2019 Sponsored by Brown Advisory
National Schools Doubles 2019 Sponsored by Brown Advisory
National Schools Doubles 2019 Sponsored by Brown Advisory

Results

Schedule

National Schoolgirls Singles Championships 2019

Saturday 30th March Finals Day

  • Peter Gray Cup (Junior Colts) Tonbridge bt Radley15/10 15/11 12/15 15/11
  • Eric Angus Cup (Colts) St Pauls bt Winchester 10/15 17/14 15/5 15/13 
  • Palmer Tomkinson Cup (Second Pairs) Eton bt Harrow II 13/16 15/5 15/1 15/5
  • National Schools Championship (First Pairs) Eton bt Tonbridge 10/15 8/15 15/7 16/15 15/3 14/17 15/7

Results

First Pairs

Final

  • Eton bt Tonbridge 10/15 8/15 15/7 16/15 15/3 14/17 15/7

Semi-finals

  • Tonbridge bt Cheltenham 14/17 15/8 15/7 15/5 15/7
  • Eton bt Wellington 15/6 15/10 5/15 15/10 15/2

Quarter-finals 

  • Tonbridge bt Malvern 15/10 15/2 15/2 15/10
  • Cheltenham bt Radley 15/0 14/17 15/2 15/12 15/11
  • Wellington bt Winchester II 15/3 15/11 15/11 15/8
  • Eton bt Rugby15/5 15/1 15/3 15/2

First Round

  • Radley bt Charterhouse 15/9 15/2 15/6 15/8
  • Eton bt St Pauls 15/5 15/0 15/3 15/1
  • Cheltenham bt Eton II 15/8 12/15 15/9 15/10 15/9
  • Malvern bt Winchester 15/5 15/8 15/11 0/15 2/15 15/7
  • Winchester II bt Tonbridge II 15/8 15/10 15/17 15/10 15/14
  • Tonbridge bt Marlborough 15/5 15/9 15/0 15/3
  • Wellington bt Harrow 5/15 11/15 15/12 15/6 11/15 15/11 16/13
  • Rugby bt Clifton 1/15 17/15 15/7 15/0 15/2

Second Pairs

Final

  • Eton II bt Harrow II 13/16 15/5 15/1 15/5

Semi-finals

  • Eton II bt Winchester II 15/10 15/4 15/0
  • Harrow II bt Tonbridge II 15/7 15/8 15/11 

Quarter-finals

  • Eton II bt Eton III 15/10 18/17 15/1 
  • Harrow II bt Winchester IV 15/5 15/0 15/8
  • Winchester II bt Cheltenham II 15/8 15/5 15/11
  • Tonbridge II bt Eton IV 15/3 15/0 15/6

Second Round

  • Eton III bt Cheltenham III 15/1 51/3 15/6
  • Winchester IV bt Charterhouse II 15/11 15/11 14/17 10/15 17/14
  • Eton IV bt Malvern III 15/1 15/7 17/14
  • Eton II vs Harrow IV 15/3 15/0 15/0
  • Tonbridge II bt Rugby III 15/7 15/3 15/5
  • Winchester II bt Radley II 15/7 15/0 15/7
  • Harrow II bt Tonbridge III 15/5 15/11 17/15
  • Cheltenham II bt St Pauls II 15/4 15/1 15/4

First Round

  • Cheltenham III bt Wellington II 16/13 15/7 16/13
  • Harrow IV bt Cheltenham IV 15/10 16/13 15/1
  • Harrow II bt Clifton II 15/5 15/1 15/4
  • Eton III bt Malvern II 15/4 15/2 15/8
  • Charterhouse II bt Malvern IV 15/10 17/15 15/5
  • Winchester IV bt Rugby II 15/8 15/11 14/16 15/12
  • Eton IV bt Clifton III 15/4 15/2 15/1
  • Malvern III bt Marlborough II 9/15 9/15 15/7 15/1 15/11
  • Tonbridge III bt Winchester III 15/0 15/5 15/0
  • Cheltenham II bt St Pauls III 15/3 15/2 15/9
  • St Pauls II bt Marlborough III 15/4 15/5 15/0
  • Winchester II bt Tonbridge IV 15/10 15/13 10/15 8/15 15/12
  • Rugby III bt St Pauls IV 15/4 15/0 15/4
  • Radley II bt Harrow III 16/13 18/15 17/18 3/15 15/12

Eric Angus (U16)

Final

  • St Pauls bt Winchester 10/15 17/14 15/5 15/13

Semi-finals

  • Winchester bt Marlborough3/15 15/6 18/13 10/15 15/12
  • St Pauls bt Clifton 15/10 15/9 2/15 15/10

Quarter-finals

  • St Pauls bt Harrow 15/2 17/15 15/8
  • Clifton bt Tonbridge II 8/15 16/15 15/2 15/5
  • Winchester bt Marlborough II 15/4 15/0 15/2
  • Marlborough bt Radley 15/5 18/14 2/15 15/5
 Second Round
  • Marlborough II bt Haileybury 15/4 15/2 15/5
  • Harrow bt Eton II 15/4 14/18 15/5 15/6
  • Winchester bt Eton 15/4 12/15 15/12 4/15 15/1
  • Tonbridge II bt St Pauls II 15/8 15/1 15/8
  • St Pauls bt Tonbridge 15/9 15/5 16/17 15/4
  • Clifton bt Wellington 1/15 15/13 15/7 3/15 15/11
  • Radley bt Charterhouse II 15/3 15/8 15/3
  • Marlborough bt Cheltenham 15/12 12/15 17/16 15/3

First Round

  • Marlborough II bt Winchester II 15/2 15/3 15/4
  • Winchester bt Cheltenham II 15/0 15/1 15/1
  • Eton II bt Radley II w/o
  • Cheltenham bt Wellington II w/o
  • Clifton bt Charterhouse 15/4 7/15 15/5 15/5
  • Tonbridge bt Harrow II 15/11 5/15 15/3 15/2
  • Charterhouse II bt Clifton II 15/3 15/4 15/10

Peter Gray (U15)

Final

  • Tonbridge bt Radley15/10 15/11 12/15 15/11

Semi-finals

  • Tonbridge bt St Pauls 15/12 17/14 15/9
  • Radley bt Eton 15/4 15/0 5/15 13/18 15/0

Quarter-finals

  • Eton bt Malvern 17/14 15/3 15/2
  • St Pauls bt Eton II 15/10 15/4 18/14
  • Tonbridge bt Marlborough 15/9 15/3 15/7
  • Radley bt Winchester 5/15 15/10 15/12 15/9

Second Round

  • Malvern bt Malvern II 15/9 15/9 7/15 15/4
  • Marlborough bt Haileybury II 15/0 15/5 15/0
  • Winchester bt St Pauls II 3/15 15/11 15/3 15/7
  • Radley bt Haileybury15/0 15/8 18/13
  • St Pauls bt Marlborough II 15/6 15/1 15/1
  • Eton bt Radley II 15/4 15/10 15/0
  • Eton II bt Cheltenham 8/15 15/7 15/4 15/7
  • Tonbridge bt Tonbridge II 7/15 7/15 17/14 15/8 15/11

First Round

  • Haileybury bt Charterhouse II 15/3 15/0 15/1
  • Haileybury II bt Wellington II 8/15 15/1 0/15 15/7 18/17
  • Marlborough bt Harrow 15/11 15/1 15/11
  • Malvern bt Cheltenham II 15/5 15/3 15/3
  • Malvern II bt Clifton 15/5 15/3 15/3
  • Cheltenham bt Harrow II 15/1 15/2 15/5
  • St Pauls II bt Wellington 15/5 15/0 15/4
  • Winchester bt Rugby 15/0 5/15 15/11 15/7
  • Tonbridge II bt Winchester II 15/4 15/3 15/3
  • Marlborough II bt Clifton II 15/4 15/3 15/1
  • Radley II bt Charterhouse 15/10 15/1 15/1

First Pairs Second Pairs Colts Junior Colts


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920