Rackets

National Schools Singles Championships 2018

Updated: 12 Dec 2018 Wednesday results
Published: 02 Dec 2018

Sponsored by Brown Advisory


Results below

Order of Play

Wednesday 12th December

Old Court

  • 1900 F16 Martle (Rug) v O'Riordan (Ton)
  • 2000 IW16 Porter (Mar) vs Stone (Rad)
  • 2030 IW16 Pennant (Wel) vs Hornby (Etn)

Bridgeman Court

  • 1900 R16 Adams (Win) vs Harvey (Win)
  • 1930 JD32 Buxton (Etn) vs McCourt (Etn)
  • 2000 R16 Baker (Che) vs Spink (Mar)
  • 2030 R16 Reynolds (Ton) vs Hardwick (Mar)

Thursday 13th December

Old Court

  • 0900 JD16 Daly (Etn) vs Shah (Che)
  • 0930 JD16 Livesey (SPS) vs Baldwin (Ton)
  • 1000 JD16 Sitwell (Rug) vs La Foutaine (Win)
  • 1030 JD16 Pike (Ton) vs Gibon (Win)
  • 1100 JD16 Garson (Rad) vs Cox (Mlv)
  • 1130 JD16 Hatfield (SPS) vs Buxton/McCourt
  • 1200 IWQF Wighton (SPS) vs Meadows (Clt)
  • 1230 IWQF Hocking (Mar) vs Porter/Stone
  • 1300 IWQF Spiridonov (Etn) vs Pennant/Hornby
  • 1330 IWQF Dessalles (Mar) vs Edwards (Che)
  • 1400 FQF Purton (Rad) v Manson (Etn)
  • 1500 FQF Butcher (Che) v Utkin (Win)
  • 1600 FQF Smith (Etn) v Martle/O'Riordan
  • 1700 FQF Bristowe (Wel) v T.Owen Browne (Rad)
  • 1800 U16 Plate Semi 1
  • 1830 U16 Plate Semi 2
  • 1900 U16 Plate Final 

Bridgeman Court

  • 0900 JD16 Ponsonby (Ton) vs Reynolds (Win)
  • JD16 Ashworth (Har) vs Kirklan (Ton)
  • 1030 U16 Haileybury vs Cheltenham III
  • 1100 U16 Clifton II vs Cheltenham IV
  • 1130 U16 Wellington vs Cheltenham V
  • 1200 U16 Clifton vs Cheltenham VII
  • 1230 U16 Cheltenham VI vs Cheltenham VIII
  • 1300 U16 Clifton III vs Cheltenham IX
  • 1330 U16 Cheltenham II vs Wellington II
  • 1400 U16 Plate1
  • 1430 U16 Plate2
  • 1500 U16 Plate3
  • 1530 U16 Plate4
  • 1600 U16 Match9
  • 1630 U16 Match10
  • 1700 U16 Match11
  • 1730 U16 Match12
  • 1800 R16 Francis (Ton) vs Jacobs (Ton)
  • 1830 RQF Walker (Ton) vs Colbourne (Rug) 
  • 1900 RQF Reynolds (Ton)/Hardwick (Mar) vs Adams (Win)/Harvey (Win)
  • 1930 RQF Stroyan (Har) vs Baker (Che)/Spink (Mar)
  • 2000 RQF Owston (Har) vs Francis (Ton)/Jacobs (Ton)

Results

Foster Cup

First Round (F16)

  • Smith (Etn) bt Smart (Etn) 15/6 8/15 15/3 15/11
  • Purton (Rad) bt Astley (Ton) 11/15 5/15 15/3 15/10 15/9
  • T.Owen-Browne (Ton) v Owen-Browne (Ton) 15/10 15/7 15/11
  • Butcher (Che) bt Holland (Mlv) 15/4 15/5 15/9
  • Utkin (Win) bt Robinson (Ton) 15/8 15/12 15/7
  • Bristowe (Wel) bt Panto (Clt) 15/4 15/0 15/4
  • Manson (Etn) bt Genieser (Etn) 6/15 15/11 15/2 15/6

Renny Cup

Third Round (R16)

  • Owston (Har) bt Stephenson (Mlv) 15/11 15/6
  • Walker (Ton) bt Rennick (SJM) 15/10 15/5
  • Colbourne (Rug) bt Batstone (Rad) 15/13 15/11
  • Stoyan (Har) bt W-Smyth (Che) 15/10 15/0

Second Round (R32)

  • Colbourne (Rug) bt Kanwar (Wel) 15/2 15/0
  • Owston (Har) bt Stonebridge (Etn) 15/2 15/5
  • Adams (Win) bt Harrington-Myers (Har) 15/4 15/14
  • W-Smyth (Che) v Needham (Rad) 15/1 15/11
  • Francis (Ton) bt Tomson (Mlv) 15/5 15/2
  • Baker (Che) v Pearce (Che) 15/6 17/15
  • Jacobs bt Barker (Mar) 15/7 15/7
  • Walker (Ton) bt Conrad (SPS) 11/15 15/10 15/4
  • Batstone (Rad) bt Cullimore (Har) score awaited
  • Stroyan (Har) bt Witter (Har) 15/11 15/0
  • Stephenson (Mlv) bt Meek (Win) 3/15 15/5 15/8
  • Reynolds (Ton) bt Wilson (Har) 15/7 15/3
  • Renwick (SJM) bt Mahal (Har) 12/15 15/7 18/13
  • Sutton (Che) bt Hill (Etn) 15/1 15/5
  • Spink (Mar) bt Sutton (Che) 12/15 15/10 15/9
  • Harvey (Win) bt Schneider (Hby) 15/7 15/8
  • Hardwick (Mar) bt Brierley (Mlv) 15/0 15/0

First Round (R64)

  • Kanwar (Wel) bt Jones (SPS) 15/1 15/4
  • Stonebridge (Etn) bt Stanton (Che) 16/15 17/14
  • Owston (Har) bt Scull (Win) 15/4 15/3
  • Needham (Rad) bt Gardener (Rug) w/o
  • Conrad (SPS) bt Wijeratne (Har) 6/15 15/9 15/7
  • Francis (Ton) bt Weaving (Etn) 15/5 15/4
  • Walker (Ton) bt Carlton (SPS) 15/10 15/6
  • Colbourne (Rug) bt Wu (SPS) 15/0 15/2
  • Barker (Mar) Eltringham (SPS) 15/10 15/6
  • Harrington-Myers (Har) bt Dawson (Mlv) 15/0 15/10
  • Adams (Win) bt Weale (Clt) 15/5 15/6
  • Baker (Che) bt Marshall (Rad) 15/6 15/2
  • W-Smythe (Che) bt Foulston (Cha) 15/4 15/6
  • Pearce (Che) bt Bruce-Jones (Rug) 15/1 15/1
  • Tomson (Mlv) bt Brand (Etn) 15/6 15/5
  • Jacobs (Ton) bt Wilkinson (Etn) 15/3 18/15
  • Cullimore (Har) bt Oppenheimer (Wel) 15/8 11/15 15/5
  • Batstone (Rad) bt Pennant (Wel) 15/6 15/0
  • Meek (Win) bt Duncan (Rad) 15/4 15/4
  • Schneider (Hby) bt Inglis (Win) 15/10 1/15 15/10
  • Reynolds (Ton) bt Crowston (Rad) score awaited
  • Spink (Mar) br Topley (Cha) score awaited
  • Hardwick (Mar) bt Samuelson (SPS) 15/10 15/9
  • Harvey (Win) bt Middleton (Rug) 15/4 15/10
  • Renwick (SJM) bt Phillips (Cha) 15/3 13/15 15/10
  • Stroyan (Har) bt Hardwick (Mlv) 15/5 15/6
  • Witter (Har) bt Devlin (Clt) 15/5 15/7
  • Stephenson (Mlv) bt Capuano (Cha) 15/7 15/4
  • Wilson (Har) bt Birley (Mlv) score awaited
  • Sutton (Che) bt Hill (Etn) 15/1 15/5
  • Brierley (Mlv) bt Jivraj (Win) 15/2 15/0
  • Mahal (Har) bt Mayell (Mlv) 15/11 15/3

Incledon-Webber Cup

Third Round (IW16)

  • Wighton (SPS) bt Aiyagari (Ton) 15/8 15/3
  • Meadows (Clt) bt Jardine-Brown 15/7 15/5
  • Spiridonov (Etn) bt Skoulding (SPS) 15/3 15/0
  • Dessalles (Mar) bt Stannard (Wel) 7/15 15/9 15/9
  • Hocking (Mar) bt Distelbrink (Wel) 1/15 16/13 15/6
  • Edwards (Che) bt Hope (Har) 12/15 15/12 15/13

Second Round (IW32)

  • Edwards v Sutor (Clt) 17/15 15/12
  • Skoulding (SPS) bt Matheson (Har) 18/14 15/10
  • Pennant (Wel) v Rajaratnam (Ton) 15/7 15/4
  • Stone (Rad) bt Capstick-Dale (Etn) 15/7 15/11
  • Hocking (Mar) bt Hall (Rad) 15/1 15/6
  • Wighton (SPS) bt Light (Mar) 15/8 15/3
  • Porter (Mar) bt Munn (Mar) 15/5 15/13
  • Hornby (Etn) bt Meacock (Hby) 15/2 15/2
  • Stannard (Wel) bt Tompkins (Rad) 15/6 15/0
  • Spiridonov (Etn) bt Brankin-Frisby (Har) 15/13 15/6
  • Dessalles (Mar) bt Del Mar (Mar) 15/2 15/4
  • Hope (Har) bt Loup Etn) 9/15 15/11 15/7
  • Distelbrink (Wel) bt Taylor (Cha) 15/7 15/0
  • Meadows (Clt) bt Bevan-Thomas (Ton) 15/8 15/4
  • Jardine-Brown (Rad) bt Calow (Ton) score awaited
  • Aiyagari (Ton) bt Spielmann (SPS) 15/4 15/1

First Round (IW64)

  • Loup (Etn) bt Ainsby (SPS) 15/7 15/5
  • Hornsby (Etn) bt Pearson (SPS) 15/7 15/7
  • Hall (Rad) bt Ings-Chambers (Etn) 15/7 11/15 15/1
  • Stone (Rad) bt Hechle (Che) 15/0 15/4
  • Hocking (Mar) bt Arjun (SPS) 17/16 17/15
  • Sutor (Clt) bt Mujanganja (Che) 15/12 15/5
  • Edwards (Che) bt Groom (Win) 15/5 15/6
  • Matheson (Har) bt Leonard (Clt) 15/0 15/3
  • Rajaratnam (Ton) bt Torode (Che) 15/3 17/14
  • Meadows (Clt) bt Mitchell (Hby) 15/5 15/1
  • Spielmann (SPS) bt Taylor (Che) 13/15 15/12 17/14
  • Jardine-Brown (Rad) bt Capuano (Cha) 15/2 15/0
  • Callow (Ton) bt Bentley (Mar) 15/6 15/3
  • Munn (Mar) bt Kaprielian (SPS) 15/1 15/9
  • Porter (Mar) bt O'Donnell (Rad) 9/1515/2 15/4
  • Stannard (Wel) bt Oates (Che) score awaited
  • Tompkins (Rad) bt Rawlings (Cha) 15/7 15/12
  • Brankin-Frisby (Har) bt Jennings (Hby) 15/11 15/5
  • Del Mar (Mar) bt Connell (Har) 15/18 15/6 15/12

Jim Dear Cup

Third Round (JD32)

  • Sitwell (Rug) bt Baldwin (Ton) 15/12 15/10
  • Ponsonby (Ton) bt Pease (Etn) 15/2 15/7
  • Hatfield bt Acheson-Gray (Rad) 15/1 16/14
  • Garson (Rad) bt Wong (Clt) 15/5 15/0
  • Pike (Ton) bt Sotir (Har) 15/0 15/0
  • Ashworth (Har) bt Wells (Hby) 15/12 11/15 15/9
  • Daly (Etn) bt Edavaleth (Mlv) 15/4 15/2
  • Livesey (SPS) bt Jain (Hby)/Duncan (Rad) 15/11 15/6
  • Gibon (Win) bt Venton (Ton) 15/5 15/6
  • La Fontaine (Win) bt Owston (Har) 15/2 15/12
  • Baldwin (Ton) bt Sanders (Che) 15/5 15/6
  • Kirkland (Ton) bt Gupta (SPS) 15/0 15/2
  • Cox (Mlv) bt Tate (Mar) 15/4 15/4
  • Shah (Che) bt Barnes (Wel) 9/15 15/11 15/10
  • Reynolds (Win) bt Baker (Cha) 15/0 15/0

Second Round (JD64)

  • Sitwell (Rug) bt Krefting (Etn) 15/10 15/5
  • Ponsonby (Ton) bt Sarin (SPS) 15/12 15/11
  • Daly (Etn) bt Barnes (Wel) 15/4 15/2
  • McCourt (Etn) bt Hadfield (Ton) 15/14 17/18 15/3
  • Baldwin (Ton) bt Corbett (Mar) 15/11 15/2
  • Pease (Etn) bt Mordaunt (Rad) 15/4 15/9
  • Buxton (Etn) bt White (Che) 15/6 15/6
  • Gibon (Win) bt Harris (Hby) 15/3 15/3
  • Hatfield (SPS) bt Jones (Ton) 15/0 15/4
  • Acheson-Gray (Rad) bt Bridges (Cha) 15/11 15/6
  • Garson (Rad) bt Oelhafen (Har) 15/5 15/0
  • Wong (Clt) bt Harris (Wel) score awaited
  • Tate (Mar) bt Thame (Rad) 15/6 15/11
  • Owston (Har) bt Rossiter (SPS) 15/5 15/8
  • Baldwin (Ton) bt Davies (Clt) 15/0 15/4
  • Venton (Ton) bt Sillars (Win) 11/15 17/16 15/0
  • Sanders (Che) bt Tate (Clt) 15/5 9/15 15/8
  • La Fontaine (Win) bt M-Jenkins (Mar) 15/11 15/2
  • Barnes (Wel) bt Markham (Rad) 15/0 15/2
  • Duncan (Rad) bt Jain (Hby) 15/4 15/2
  • Pike (Ton) bt Rynn (Hby) 15/0 15/1
  • Wells (Hby) bt Clement-Davies (Win) 15/10 15/4
  • Sotir (Har) bt Lakhani (Clt) score awaited
  • Edavaleth (Mlv) bt Black (Har) 15/0 15/3
  • Livesey (SPS) bt Stephenson (Mlv) 15/1 15/1
  • Kirkland (Ton) bt King (Win) 15/5 15/0
  • Gupta (SPS) bt P-Pinney (Mar) 16/13 15/2
  • Shah (Che) bt Paine (Clt) 15/0 15/4
  • Cox (Mlv) bt Donald (Rad) 15/0 15/0
  • Reynolds (Win) bt Catto (Mlv) 15/2 15/0
  • Baker (Cha) bt Slatter (Che) 15/0 15/6

First Round (JD128)

  • La Fontaine (Win) bt Jensen (SPS) 15/10 8/15 17/14
  • Kirkland (Ton) bt Turcan (Etn) 15/2 15/0
  • Hadfield (Ton) bt C-Walter (Mar) 15/7 15/2
  • King (Win) bt Doyne (Mar) 15/3 7/15 15/3
  • Catto (Mlv) bt Mordaunt (Rad) 15/6 15/5
  • Venton (Ton) bt Coley (Che) 15/5 15/2
  • Baldwin (Ton) bt Pascoe (Cha) 15/7 15/6
  • P-Pinney (Mar) bt Watson (Wel) 15/13 15/4
  • Rossiter (SPS) bt Nicholson (Che) 18/13 15/11
  • Owston (Har) bt Field (Hby) 15/8 13/16 17/14
  • Thame (Rad) bt Carter (Clt) 15/11 7/15 15/7
  • Tate (Mar) bt Plummeridge (Clt) 15/1 15/2
  • Davies (Clt) bt Malik (Win) score awaited
  • Tate (Clt) bt Gardener (Win) 15/9 15/8
  • Gupta (SPS) bt Morison (Wel) 15/0 15/3
  • Barnes (Wel) bt Hall (Win) 15/0 15/2
  • Donald (Rad) bt Seagrave (Hby) 15/6 15/8

Foster Cup Renny Cup Incledon-Webber Cup Jim Dear Cup


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920