Rackets

National Schools Singles Championships 2018

Updated: 15 Dec 2018 Final results
Published: 02 Dec 2018

Sponsored by Brown Advisory


National Schools Singles Championships 2018
National Schools Singles Championships 2018
National Schools Singles Championships 2018
National Schools Singles Championships 2018
National Schools Singles Championships 2018

Results below

  • Jim Dear Final Daly (Etn) bt Garson (Rad) 15/11 0/15 15/8 
  • Incledon-Webber Final Wighton (SPS) bt Hocking (Mar) 7/15 15/8 4/15 15/3 15/12
  • Senior Girls Final Wellington bt Cheltenham 8/15 17/14 14/17 15/3 15/6
  • Foster Cup Final O’Riordan (Ton) bt Bristowe (Wel) 16/13 15/8 15/1
  • Junior Girls Final Cheltenham bt Cheltenham II 15/1 15/7
  • Renny Cup Final Colbourne (Rug) bt Adams (Win) 15/6 15/5 15/6

Results

Foster Cup

Final

  • O’Riordan (Ton) bt Bristowe (Wel) 16/13 15/8 15/1

Semi-finals

  • Bristowe (Wel) bt Manson (Etn) 15/11 15/8 15/7
  • O'Riordan (Ton) bt Utkin (Win) 0/15 12/15 15/3 15/12 15/9

Quarter-finals

  • Manson (Etn) bt Purton (Rad) 16/13 16/15 15/6
  • Utkin (Win) bt Butcher (Che) 2/15 7/15 15/13 16/15 15/0
  • O'Riordan (Ton) bt Smith (Etn) 15/6 15/4 15/4
  • Bristowe (Wel) bt T.Owen-Browne (Ton) 15/4 15/5 15/8

First Round

  • Smith (Etn) bt Smart (Etn) 15/6 8/15 15/3 15/11
  • Purton (Rad) bt Astley (Ton) 11/15 5/15 15/3 15/10 15/9
  • T.Owen-Browne (Ton) bt E.Owen-Browne (Ton) 15/10 15/7 15/11
  • Butcher (Che) bt Holland (Mlv) 15/4 15/5 15/9
  • Utkin (Win) bt Robinson (Ton) 15/8 15/12 15/7
  • Bristowe (Wel) bt Panto (Clt) 15/4 15/0 15/4
  • Manson (Etn) bt Genieser (Etn) 6/15 15/11 15/2 15/6
  • O'Riordan (Ton) bt Martle (Rug) 15/5 15/1 15/8

Renny Cup

Final

  • Colbourne (Rug) bt Adams (Win) 15/6 15/5 15/6

Semi-finals

  • Colbourne (Rug) bt Owston (Har) 11/15 15/5 15/11 6/15 15/8
  • Adams (Win) bt Baker (Che) 3-2

Quarter-finals

  • Colbourne (Rug) bt Walker (Ton) 15/4 15/12
  • Adams (Win) bt Reynolds (Ton) 15/12 15/0
  • Baker (Che) bt Stroyan (Har) 15/3 15/4
  • Owston (Har) bt Francis (Ton) 15/4 15/4

Third Round (R16)

  • Owston (Har) bt Stephenson (Mlv) 15/11 15/6
  • Walker (Ton) bt Rennick (SJM) 15/10 15/5
  • Colbourne (Rug) bt Batstone (Rad) 15/13 15/11
  • Stoyan (Har) bt W-Smyth (Che) 15/10 15/0
  • Adams (Win) bt Harvey (Win) 15/2 15/1
  • Baker (Che) bt Spink (Mar) 15/4 15/10
  • Reynolds (Ton) bt Hardwick (Mar) 15/10/15/9
  • Francis (Ton) bt Jacobs (Ton) 15/7 15/4

Second Round

  • Colbourne (Rug) bt Kanwar (Wel) 15/2 15/0
  • Owston (Har) bt Stonebridge (Etn) 15/2 15/5
  • Adams (Win) bt Harrington-Myers (Har) 15/4 15/14
  • W-Smyth (Che) v Needham (Rad) 15/1 15/11
  • Francis (Ton) bt Tomson (Mlv) 15/5 15/2
  • Baker (Che) v Pearce (Che) 15/6 17/15
  • Jacobs (Ton) bt Barker (Mar) 15/7 15/7
  • Walker (Ton) bt Conrad (SPS) 11/15 15/10 15/4
  • Batstone (Rad) bt Cullimore (Har) score awaited
  • Stroyan (Har) bt Witter (Har) 15/11 15/0
  • Stephenson (Mlv) bt Meek (Win) 3/15 15/5 15/8
  • Reynolds (Ton) bt Wilson (Har) 15/7 15/3
  • Renwick (SJM) bt Mahal (Har) 12/15 15/7 18/13
  • Sutton (Che) bt Hill (Etn) 15/1 15/5
  • Spink (Mar) bt Sutton (Che) 12/15 15/10 15/9
  • Harvey (Win) bt Schneider (Hby) 15/7 15/8
  • Hardwick (Mar) bt Brierley (Mlv) 15/0 15/0

First Round

  • Kanwar (Wel) bt Jones (SPS) 15/1 15/4
  • Stonebridge (Etn) bt Stanton (Che) 16/15 17/14
  • Owston (Har) bt Scull (Win) 15/4 15/3
  • Needham (Rad) bt Gardener (Rug) w/o
  • Conrad (SPS) bt Wijeratne (Har) 6/15 15/9 15/7
  • Francis (Ton) bt Weaving (Etn) 15/5 15/4
  • Walker (Ton) bt Carlton (SPS) 15/10 15/6
  • Colbourne (Rug) bt Wu (SPS) 15/0 15/2
  • Barker (Mar) Eltringham (SPS) 15/10 15/6
  • Harrington-Myers (Har) bt Dawson (Mlv) 15/0 15/10
  • Adams (Win) bt Weale (Clt) 15/5 15/6
  • Baker (Che) bt Marshall (Rad) 15/6 15/2
  • W-Smythe (Che) bt Foulston (Cha) 15/4 15/6
  • Pearce (Che) bt Bruce-Jones (Rug) 15/1 15/1
  • Tomson (Mlv) bt Brand (Etn) 15/6 15/5
  • Jacobs (Ton) bt Wilkinson (Etn) 15/3 18/15
  • Cullimore (Har) bt Oppenheimer (Wel) 15/8 11/15 15/5
  • Batstone (Rad) bt Pennant (Wel) 15/6 15/0
  • Meek (Win) bt Duncan (Rad) 15/4 15/4
  • Schneider (Hby) bt Inglis (Win) 15/10 1/15 15/10
  • Reynolds (Ton) bt Crowston (Rad) score awaited
  • Spink (Mar) br Topley (Cha) score awaited
  • Hardwick (Mar) bt Samuelson (SPS) 15/10 15/9
  • Harvey (Win) bt Middleton (Rug) 15/4 15/10
  • Renwick (SJM) bt Phillips (Cha) 15/3 13/15 15/10
  • Stroyan (Har) bt Hardwick (Mlv) 15/5 15/6
  • Witter (Har) bt Devlin (Clt) 15/5 15/7
  • Stephenson (Mlv) bt Capuano (Cha) 15/7 15/4
  • Wilson (Har) bt Birley (Mlv) score awaited
  • Sutton (Che) bt Hill (Etn) 15/1 15/5
  • Brierley (Mlv) bt Jivraj (Win) 15/2 15/0
  • Mahal (Har) bt Mayell (Mlv) 15/11 15/3

Incledon-Webber Cup

Final

  • Wighton (SPS) bt Hocking (Mar) 7/15 15/8 4/15 15/3 15/12

Semi-finals

  • Wighton (SPS) bt Dessalles (Mar) 15/3 15/2 15/9
  • Hocking (Mar) bt Pennant (Wel) 15/3 15/6 8/15 15/11

Quarter-finals

  • Wighton (SPS) bt Meadows (Clt) 15/7 15/9
  • Hocking (Mar) bt Porter (Mar) 14/18 15/8 17/15
  • Pennant (Wel) bt Spiridonov (Etn) 11/15 15/4 15/7
  • Dessalles (Mar) bt Edwards (Che) 15/9 17/16

Third Round

  • Wighton (SPS) bt Aiyagari (Ton) 15/8 15/3
  • Meadows (Clt) bt Jardine-Brown 15/7 15/5
  • Spiridonov (Etn) bt Skoulding (SPS) 15/3 15/0
  • Dessalles (Mar) bt Stannard (Wel) 7/15 15/9 15/9
  • Hocking (Mar) bt Distelbrink (Wel) 1/15 16/13 15/6
  • Edwards (Che) bt Hope (Har) 12/15 15/12 15/13
  • Porter (Mar) bt Stone (Rad)15/18 15/12 15/11
  • Pennant (Wel) bt Hornby (Etn) 15/12 17/16

Second Round

  • Edwards v Sutor (Clt) 17/15 15/12
  • Skoulding (SPS) bt Matheson (Har) 18/14 15/10
  • Pennant (Wel) v Rajaratnam (Ton) 15/7 15/4
  • Stone (Rad) bt Capstick-Dale (Etn) 15/7 15/11
  • Hocking (Mar) bt Hall (Rad) 15/1 15/6
  • Wighton (SPS) bt Light (Mar) 15/8 15/3
  • Porter (Mar) bt Munn (Mar) 15/5 15/13
  • Hornby (Etn) bt Meacock (Hby) 15/2 15/2
  • Stannard (Wel) bt Tompkins (Rad) 15/6 15/0
  • Spiridonov (Etn) bt Brankin-Frisby (Har) 15/13 15/6
  • Dessalles (Mar) bt Del Mar (Mar) 15/2 15/4
  • Hope (Har) bt Loup Etn) 9/15 15/11 15/7
  • Distelbrink (Wel) bt Taylor (Cha) 15/7 15/0
  • Meadows (Clt) bt Bevan-Thomas (Ton) 15/8 15/4
  • Jardine-Brown (Rad) bt Calow (Ton) 15/5 15/7
  • Aiyagari (Ton) bt Spielmann (SPS) 15/4 15/1

First Round

  • Loup (Etn) bt Ainsby (SPS) 15/7 15/5
  • Hornsby (Etn) bt Pearson (SPS) 15/7 15/7
  • Hall (Rad) bt Ings-Chambers (Etn) 15/7 11/15 15/1
  • Stone (Rad) bt Hechle (Che) 15/0 15/4
  • Hocking (Mar) bt Arjun (SPS) 17/16 17/15
  • Sutor (Clt) bt Mujanganja (Che) 15/12 15/5
  • Edwards (Che) bt Groom (Win) 15/5 15/6
  • Matheson (Har) bt Leonard (Clt) 15/0 15/3
  • Rajaratnam (Ton) bt Torode (Che) 15/3 17/14
  • Meadows (Clt) bt Mitchell (Hby) 15/5 15/1
  • Spielmann (SPS) bt Taylor (Che) 13/15 15/12 17/14
  • Jardine-Brown (Rad) bt Capuano (Cha) 15/2 15/0
  • Callow (Ton) bt Bentley (Mar) 15/6 15/3
  • Munn (Mar) bt Kaprielian (SPS) 15/1 15/9
  • Porter (Mar) bt O'Donnell (Rad) 9/1515/2 15/4
  • Stannard (Wel) bt Oates (Che) 15/7 15/8
  • Tompkins (Rad) bt Rawlings (Cha) 15/7 15/12
  • Brankin-Frisby (Har) bt Jennings (Hby) 15/11 15/5
  • Del Mar (Mar) bt Connell (Har) 15/18 15/6 15/12

Jim Dear Cup

Final

  • Daly (Etn) vs Garson (Rad) 15/11 0/15 15/8

Semi-finals

  • Daly (Etn) bt Sitwell (Rug) 15/7 15/10
  • Garson (Rad) bt Hatfield 15/12 12/15 15/3

Quarter-finals

  • Hatfield (SPS) bt Kirkland (Ton) 15/0 15/9
  • Garson (Rad) bt Ponsonby (Ton) 15/5 15/4
  • Sitwell (Rug) bt Pike (Ton) 15/4 17/15
  • Daly (Etn) bt Livesey (SPS) 15/6 15/0

Fourth Round

  • Daly (Etn) bt Shah (Che) 15/4 17/16
  • Livesey (SPS) bt Baldwin (Ton) 18/15 15/1
  • Sitwell (Rug) bt La Foutaine (Win) 15/2 15/3
  • Pike (Ton) bt Gibon (Win) 15/10 15/12
  • Ponsonby (Ton) bt Reynolds (Win) 15/5 8/15 15/12
  • Kirkland (Ton) bt Ashworth (Har) 15/10 15/0
  • Garson (Rad) bt Cox (Mlv) 15/9 9/15 15/3
  • Hatfield (SPS) bt McCourt (Etn) 15/8 15/3

Third Round

  • Sitwell (Rug) bt Baldwin (Ton) 15/12 15/10
  • Ponsonby (Ton) bt Pease (Etn) 15/2 15/7
  • Hatfield bt Acheson-Gray (Rad) 15/1 16/14
  • Garson (Rad) bt Wong (Clt) 15/5 15/0
  • Pike (Ton) bt Sotir (Har) 15/0 15/0
  • Ashworth (Har) bt Wells (Hby) 15/12 11/15 15/9
  • Daly (Etn) bt Edavaleth (Mlv) 15/4 15/2
  • Livesey (SPS) bt Jain (Hby)/Duncan (Rad) 15/11 15/6
  • Gibon (Win) bt Venton (Ton) 15/5 15/6
  • La Fontaine (Win) bt Owston (Har) 15/2 15/12
  • Baldwin (Ton) bt Sanders (Che) 15/5 15/6
  • Kirkland (Ton) bt Gupta (SPS) 15/0 15/2
  • Cox (Mlv) bt Tate (Mar) 15/4 15/4
  • Shah (Che) bt Barnes (Wel) 9/15 15/11 15/10
  • Reynolds (Win) bt Baker (Cha) 15/0 15/0
  • McCourt (Etn) bt Buxton (Etn) 15/0 15/0

Second Round

  • Sitwell (Rug) bt Krefting (Etn) 15/10 15/5
  • Ponsonby (Ton) bt Sarin (SPS) 15/12 15/11
  • Daly (Etn) bt Barnes (Wel) 15/4 15/2
  • McCourt (Etn) bt Hadfield (Ton) 15/14 17/18 15/3
  • Baldwin (Ton) bt Corbett (Mar) 15/11 15/2
  • Pease (Etn) bt Mordaunt (Rad) 15/4 15/9
  • Buxton (Etn) bt White (Che) 15/6 15/6
  • Gibon (Win) bt Harris (Hby) 15/3 15/3
  • Hatfield (SPS) bt Jones (Ton) 15/0 15/4
  • Acheson-Gray (Rad) bt Bridges (Cha) 15/11 15/6
  • Garson (Rad) bt Oelhafen (Har) 15/5 15/0
  • Wong (Clt) bt Harris (Wel) score awaited
  • Tate (Mar) bt Thame (Rad) 15/6 15/11
  • Owston (Har) bt Rossiter (SPS) 15/5 15/8
  • Baldwin (Ton) bt Davies (Clt) 15/0 15/4
  • Venton (Ton) bt Sillars (Win) 11/15 17/16 15/0
  • Sanders (Che) bt Tate (Clt) 15/5 9/15 15/8
  • La Fontaine (Win) bt M-Jenkins (Mar) 15/11 15/2
  • Barnes (Wel) bt Markham (Rad) 15/0 15/2
  • Duncan (Rad) bt Jain (Hby) 15/4 15/2
  • Pike (Ton) bt Rynn (Hby) 15/0 15/1
  • Wells (Hby) bt Clement-Davies (Win) 15/10 15/4
  • Sotir (Har) bt Lakhani (Clt) score awaited
  • Edavaleth (Mlv) bt Black (Har) 15/0 15/3
  • Livesey (SPS) bt Stephenson (Mlv) 15/1 15/1
  • Kirkland (Ton) bt King (Win) 15/5 15/0
  • Gupta (SPS) bt P-Pinney (Mar) 16/13 15/2
  • Shah (Che) bt Paine (Clt) 15/0 15/4
  • Cox (Mlv) bt Donald (Rad) 15/0 15/0
  • Reynolds (Win) bt Catto (Mlv) 15/2 15/0
  • Baker (Cha) bt Slatter (Che) 15/0 15/6

First Round

  • La Fontaine (Win) bt Jensen (SPS) 15/10 8/15 17/14
  • Kirkland (Ton) bt Turcan (Etn) 15/2 15/0
  • Hadfield (Ton) bt C-Walter (Mar) 15/7 15/2
  • King (Win) bt Doyne (Mar) 15/3 7/15 15/3
  • Catto (Mlv) bt Mordaunt (Rad) 15/6 15/5
  • Venton (Ton) bt Coley (Che) 15/5 15/2
  • Baldwin (Ton) bt Pascoe (Cha) 15/7 15/6
  • P-Pinney (Mar) bt Watson (Wel) 15/13 15/4
  • Rossiter (SPS) bt Nicholson (Che) 18/13 15/11
  • Owston (Har) bt Field (Hby) 15/8 13/16 17/14
  • Thame (Rad) bt Carter (Clt) 15/11 7/15 15/7
  • Tate (Mar) bt Plummeridge (Clt) 15/1 15/2
  • Davies (Clt) bt Malik (Win) score awaited
  • Tate (Clt) bt Gardener (Win) 15/9 15/8
  • Gupta (SPS) bt Morison (Wel) 15/0 15/3
  • Barnes (Wel) bt Hall (Win) 15/0 15/2
  • Donald (Rad) bt Seagrave (Hby) 15/6 15/8

Foster Cup Renny Cup Incledon-Webber Cup Jim Dear Cup Schoolgirls


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets