Tennis

Pol Roger 2017/18

Updated: 11 Mar 2018 MCC win Pol Roger
Published: 10 Dec 2017

MCC beat RTC 3-2 to win the Pol Roger Cup


Pol Roger 2017/18
Pol Roger 2017/18
Pol Roger 2017/18
Pol Roger 2017/18
Pol Roger 2017/18

Final

Marylebone Cricket Club beat RTC 3-2

  • P Jarvis & N Roxburgh lost to J Sohl & P Dunn 2/6 5/6
  • J Douglas bt  J Watson 6/0 6/3
  • J Giddins bt  T Freeman 6/3 6/5
  • H Cary bt D Watson 6/0 6/4 
  • W Maltby & J Acheson-Gray lost to P Wright & S Barker 2/6 2/6

Semi-finals

Cambridge lost to RTC 2-3

  • Jules Camp & Jimmy Campbell lost to David & James Watson 1/6 2/6
  • Ed Kay beat Peter Wright 6/3 6/3
  • Alex Evans lost to Phil Dunn 3/6 4/6
  • Matt Shaw beat Tom Freeman 6/1 6/3
  • Ed Hyde & Duncan Colquhoun lost to James Sohl & Simon Barker 3/6 5/6

Queen's lost to MCC 1-4

  • 2nd Doubles Martin Higney & Dom Wright lost to Neil Roxburgh & Mark Mathias 0/6 6/0 1/6
  • 1st Singles Tom Seymour Mead lost to Jamie Douglas 1/6 0/6
  • 2nd Singles Harry Eddis lost to Jamie Giddins 6/5 3/6 2/6
  • 3rd Singles Mark Smith lost to Horatio Cary 3/6 6/4 3/6
  • 1st Doubles Rich Owen & Ben Boddington bt James Acheson Gray & Mark Howard 5-4 retired

Quarter-finals

Cambridge beat Holyport w/o
 

Petworth lost to Queen's Club 2-3

  • Andrew Page & Nick Harris lost to Nick James & Martin Higney 4/6 6/5 3/6
  • Adam Dolman lost to Tom Seymour-Mead 6/4 5/6 3/6
  • Angus Williams bt Harry Eddis 2/6 3/6
  • Mark Drysdale lost to John Prenn 2/6 0/6
  • Luke Danby & Charles Fuente bt Dom Wright & James Coyne 6/4 3/6 6/5

RTC beat Manchester 3-2

  • 2nd Doubles D Watson & D Blizzard bt M Seymour-Mead & G Adams 6/2 6/5
  • 1st Singles P Dunn lost to R Shenkman 1/6 1/6 
  • 2nd Singles T Freeman lost to A Duncliffe-Vines 5/6 2/6
  • 3rd Singles J Watson bt S Shenkman 6/5 2/6 6/1
  • 1st Doubles J Sohl & S Barker bt A Hollaway & J Bebb 6/2 6/0

Prested lost to MCC 0-5

  • John Eddis & Murray Lane lost to Neil Roxburgh & James Acheson-Gray 0/6 1/6
  • Steve Taylor lost to Jamie Douglas 1/6 1/6
  • Tom Shrager lost to Mark Howard 6/2 2/6 1/6
  • Sarah Vigrass lost to Horatio Cary 4/6 0/6
  • Jez Cowley & Ben Smith lost to Jolyon Symonds & Richard Moore 5/6 1/6

Relegation matches

Manchester beat Petworth 5-0

  • Mark Seymour Mead & Adam Holloway bt Geoffrey Russell & Charles Fuente 5/6 6/1 6/0
  • R Shenkman bt L Danby 6/1 6/5
  • A Duncliffe-Vines bt A Williams 6/1 6/5
  • G Maxwell bt A Dolman 4/6 retired
  • S Shenkman & M Tours beat C Braham & N Harris: retired w/o

Prested beat Holyport 3-2 

  • Tom Shrager bt Popplewell 6/2 6/4
  • David Hunter & Stuart Levett  lost to Lawrence & Keeley 3/6 0/6
  • Steve Taylor bt Baker 6/1 6/1
  • Colin Sprott bt Simon Talbot Williams 5/6 6/4 6/3
  • Chris Lindsey & Will Stephens lost to Peel & Barker 2/6 0/6

Pol Roger Draw Rules Changes


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920