Tennis

Tennis World Masters 2017

23 Jan 2017

GB retain the Cockram Trophy in Melbourne; Australia win the Bostwick Cup in Ballarat and the Danby Cup in Hobart.


Cockram Trophy

Australia beat USA 4-1

  • J.Emery & Kininmonth bt P.Vogt & A.Whitcomb 6/2 6/3
  • G.Bradfield bt S.Hufford 6/5 4/6 6/5
  • J.Snow bt B.Barker 6/0 6/0
  • R.Allen bt A.McHugh 6/4 5/6 6/2
  • A.Gould & H.Turnbull lost to A.Cohen & M.Drake 6/5 5/6 3/6

GB beat France 5-0

  • S.Barker & R.MacAlister bt L.Marville & I.Semenoff 6/2 6/1
  • P.Holmes bt F.Bernheim 6/0 6/0
  • D.Watson bt T.Batten 6/3 6/4
  • J.Prenn bt J-P.Grabli 6/3 6/3
  • N.Jones & P.Lumley bt F.Bernheim & A.Girod 6/1 6/1

Australia beat France 4-1

  • J.Emery & Kininmonth lost to T.Batten & I.Semenoff 3/6 3/6
  • R.Allen bt A.Girod 6/0 6/0
  • J.Snow bt L.Marville 6/1 6/0
  • M.Happell bt J-P.Grabli 6/0 6/1
  • A.Gould & H.Turnbull bt A.Girod & F.Bernheim 6/4 6/1

 GB beat USA 5-0

  • D.Watson & J.Prenn bt A.McHugh & A.Cohen 6/0 6/2
  • N.Jones bt A.Whitcomb 6/2 6/2
  • J.Male bt B.Barker 6/1 6/4
  • S.Barker bt M.Drake 6/0 6/0
  • N.Jones & P.Holmes bt S.Hufford & P.Vogt 6/2 6/1

GB beat Australia 4-1 (and retain the Cockram Trophy)

  • D.Watson & M.Openshaw-Blower lost J.Snow & A.Gould 1/6 0/6
  • S.Barker bt F.Kininmonth 6/2 6/1
  • J.Male bt M.Happell 1/6 6/4 6/5
  • J.Prenn bt J.Emery 6/2 6/0
  • N.Jones & P.Holmes bt G.Bradfield & R.Allen 4/6 6/1 6/4

USA beat France 5-0

  • S.Hufford & A.Whitcomb bt T.Batten & A.Girod 6/3 6/0
  • A.Cohen bt I.Semenoff 4/6 6/4 6/3
  • B.Barker bt L.Marville 6/1 6/1
  • A.McHugh bt J-P.Grabli 5/6 6/2 6/4
  • P.Vogt & M.Drake bt F.Bernheim & I.Semenoff 6/5 6/3

FINAL ORDER

  1. GB
  2. Australia
  3. USA
  4. France

GB: James Male; John Prenn; Nick Jones; Peter Holmes; Mark Openshaw-Blower; David Watson; Simon Barker

Australia: Julian Snow; Graham Bradfield; Andrew Gould; Richard Allen; Henry Turnbull; Mike Happell; Fred Kininmonth; John Emery

Bostwick Cup

The World beat GB 3-2

  • R.Paterson & R.Jolly bt J.Bebb & J.Fisher 6/4 6/5
  • V.Cassin & G.O'Byrne bt J.Newby & D.Bryant 6/4 6/2
  • D.Friend lost to P.Shaw-Hamilton 0/6 0/6
  • A.Drane lost to F.Satow 0/6 0/6
  • P.Vogt & S.Hufford bt P.Weaver & R.Moore 1/6 6/5 6/1

Australia beat The World 5-0

  • W.Spring & J.Hamer bt P.Vogt & S.Hufford 6/2 6/2
  • P.McCahey & M.McAuley bt A.Drane & D.Friend 6/2 6/3
  • R.Hince bt R.Jolly 6/1 6/1
  • N.Carr bt V.Cassin 6/1 6/2
  • B.Barker & I.Bull bt R.Paterson & G.O'Byrne 6/2 6/2

Australia beat GB 3-2

  • W.Spring & J.Hamer bt P.Weaver & J.Fisher 6/3 6/4
  • P.McCahay & M.McAuley lost to J.Bebb & J.Newby 6/5 3/6 4/6
  • R.Hince lost to P.Shaw-Hamilton 5/6 2/6
  • N.Carr bt D.Bryant 6/0 6/0
  • B.Barker & I.Bull bt F.Satow & R.Moore 5/6 6/4 6/4

FINAL ORDER

  1. Australia
  2. The World
  3. GB

Danby Cup

GB beat USA 2-1

  • S.De Halpert & J.East bt J.Pardee & A.Walsh 6/0 6/1
  • D.Bevan-Thomas & M.Seymour lost to H.McMorris & D.Tanfield 6/3 4/6 1/6
  • R.Barlow & P.Danby bt D.Brickley & T.Rowe 6/2 6/5

Australia beat USA 2-1

  • G.Holloway & J.Faull bt J.Pardee& A.Walsh 6/1 6/5
  • A.Willingham & T.Poolman lost to H.McMorris & D.Tanfield 5/6 3/6
  • T.Hurburgh & G.Richardson bt D.Brickley & T.Rowe 6/3 6/5

Australia beat GB 2-1

  • P.Wheeler & R.Booth lost to D.Bevan-Thomas & M.Seymour 3/6 5/6
  • G.Holloway & J.Faull bt S.De Halpert & J.East 6/3 6/5
  • T.Hurburgh & G.Richardson bt R.Barlow & P.Danby 6/4 6/1

FINAL ORDER

  1. Australia
  2. GB
  3. USA

 

 

Individual Masters Events in Melbourne


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920