Tennis

Under 24 Singles and Doubles, and Under 21 Singles Championship 2019

Updated: 07 Jan 2019 Final results
Published: 02 Jan 2019

6 January, MURTC. Champions:
Under 21 Singles Freddie Bristowe
Under 24 Singles Rob Shenkman
Under 24 Doubles Rob Shenkman & Ed Hyde


Under 24 Singles and Doubles, and Under 21 Singles Championship 2019
Under 24 Singles and Doubles, and Under 21 Singles Championship 2019
Under 24 Singles and Doubles, and Under 21 Singles Championship 2019
Under 24 Singles and Doubles, and Under 21 Singles Championship 2019
Under 24 Singles and Doubles, and Under 21 Singles Championship 2019

Under 21 and 24  Open Championship

Results

Under 21 Singles

Group A

  • F Bristowe bt V Hamilton 8/5
  • W Flynn bt V Hamilton 8/3
  • F Bristowe bt W Flynn 8/3

Group B

  • Z Smart bt H Thomas 8/6
  • N Batstone bt H Thomas 8/1
  • N Batstone bt Z Smart 8/0

Semi-finals

  • F Bristowe bt R Giddins 6/5 6/4
  • N Batstone bt E Hyde 6/5 6/2

Final

  • F Bristowe bt N Batstone 6/3 6/4

Under 24 Singles

Group One

  • L Gale bt Z Smart 6/1
  • L Gale bt F Bristowe 6/5
  • L Gale bt J King 6/3
  • L Gale bt N Batstone 6/2
  • F Bristowe bt Z Smart 6/0
  • J King bt Z Smart 6/1
  • N Batstone bt Z Smart 6/1
  • F Bristowe bt J King 6/0
  • F Bristowe bt N Batstone 6/5
  • N Batstone bt J King 6/2

Levi Gale qualified to play Rob Shenkman

Group Two

  • R Giddins bt A Dyter 6/2
  • R Giddins bt L Van Der Zwalmen 6/1
  • R Giddins bt J Clifton 6/0
  • R Giddins bt C Defries 6/5
  • L Van Der Zwalmen bt A Dyter 6/2
  • A Dyter bt J Clifton 6/3
  • A Dyter bt C Defries 6/1
  • L Van Der Zwalmen beat J Clifton 6/1
  • C Defries bt L Van Der Zwalmen 6/5
  • C Defries bt J Clifton 6/0
Rory Giddins qualified to play Zak Eadle

Semi-finals

  • R Shenkman bt L Gale 6/2 6/3
  • Z Eadle bt R Giddins 6/5 6/5

Final

  • R Shenkman bt Z Eadle 6/1 6/1

Under 24 Doubles

  • N Batstone & F Bristowe bt Z Smart & W Flynn 8/2
  • Z Smart & W Flynn bt J Clifton & L Van Der Zwalmen 8/2
  • Z Smart & W Flynn bt Z Eadle a H Batstone 8/6
  • N Batstone & F Bristowe bt J Clifton & L Van Der Zwalmen 8/3
  • Z Eadle & H Batstone bt N Batstone & F Bristowe 8/4
  • Z Eadle & H Batstone bt J Clifton & L Van Der Zwalmen 8/1
 Zak Eadle & Henry Batstone qualify 1st and Ned Batstone & Freddie Bristowe qualify 2nd

Semi-finals     

  • R Shenkman & E Hyde bt N Batstone & F Bristowe 6/4 6/3
  • Z Eadle & H Batstone bt R Giddins & C Defries 6/4 6/3

 Final

  •  R Shenkman & E Hyde bt Z Eadle & H Batstone 6/2 6/0


Share this page:  

Back

The Tennis and Rackets Association is grateful for the sponsorship and support of:

Logo - Tennis and Rackets
Lead Sponsor for Tennis
Logo - Brown Advisory
Lead Sponsor for Rackets

The T&RA Ltd
c/o The Queen’s Club
Palliser Road
West Kensington
London
W14 9EQ

Tel: 020 7835 6937
Fax: 020 7385 8920